English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2016, 15:02   #1
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 849
NetHack problem

I recently downloaded & installed Nethack v. 3.43 (?!) for Amiga OS 4 and I think I'm having some problems with the configuration. I know it has plenty of options available and quite complicated, but I think it should work with basic assigns etc. I did assign for the main directory, as described, but always get the message" Could not make levels, not enough diskspace" or something like that. So the game starts, but only the first "level" (=floor ?!). There seems to be some Boolean options to use, and thought the diskspace option should be set to False, and this could me made form the main menu of the game, but is there any option to set that option while starting the gmae ? I could not find an answer yet.. :-o I also tired to do assign for Levels directory, but that didn't help... :-o
macce2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2016, 16:22   #2
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 208
I have nethack on os 3.9 on my Amiga 1200 0 I have the following in my startup

Assign Nethack: "nethack path"
Path Nethack: add

Not sure if you have added nethack to your path, but looks like you need to.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 18:33   #3
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 849
Ok, I tried that, but it the problem seems to still be there. It says: "Nethack is out of disk space for making levels!"
I also ttried to make an assign for levels separately, as follows:

Assign levels: "levels path"

;(/levels )
macce2 is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 17:36   #4
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 849
Ok, problem (partly) solved.
I copied the NetHack directory to my SYS: partition's root directory, and made an assign for Nethack. Now it seems to work ok. Before, it was in my separate Games directory, in second volume/partition.
I don't know, but I guess it had something to do with partition and/or drive size..?! Could that be a bug in Nethack ?! :-o
macce2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games like NetHack on Amiga? lordofchaos Retrogaming General Discussion 19 21 May 2015 15:42
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17798 seconds with 11 queries