English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2016, 15:05   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Are these not official 68060 libraries?

I mean, the first download options on this page:
http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries

What is "Phase 5" and "A1K" anyway? As far as I can tell the libraries are for AmigaOS, and that's perfectly fine for me. Unless they're modified in some way?
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2016, 16:08   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
The official libraries that came with Workbench are only good for Commodore 060's I think. If you have a Phase 5 card you need the Phase 5 libraries or WB will get stuck in a crash and reboot cycle on booting. Same goes for Apollo cards but you need the Apollo libraries in that case.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 16:20   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
I think there doesn't exist 060 card from Commodore
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 16:37   #4
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 106
a1k is the biggest german amiga community and they have the official permission to host the old phase5 data - so this is a serious source and the files are not "modified". For those who don't know phase5.
http://amiga.resource.cx/company.html#phase5
AMike is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 17:08   #5
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
The official libraries that came with Workbench are only good for Commodore 060's I think. If you have a Phase 5 card you need the Phase 5 libraries or WB will get stuck in a crash and reboot cycle on booting. Same goes for Apollo cards but you need the Apollo libraries in that case.
Commodore never released an 060 library.
They have an 040 library on the disk, but will not work with an 68060.

You can use the mmulib by thor, but you have to read AND undestand the f*****g manual.
huepper is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 17:25   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I wouldn't even bother with the 68060 if it wasn't for this demo here:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=65977
It will refuse to run if it doesn't have a 68060, as it's the "party version", and when I try and run it, it says this and says they will release a general version later on. The really baffling thing is that the demo doesn't have any fancy effects that NEED a 68060 - in fact, one of the effects runs far too fast under it. WTF?

Also, any tips on getting Quake to work on an Amiga? I keep getting "software failure - suspend/reboot" messages. Ironically, Quake 2 works fine on the exact same system! Oh, and Doom and Doom 2. Sorry, I've been on an Amiga/id Software binge lately.
Foebane is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 17:54   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
mmulibs probably are safest option, they are not designed for specific hardware and should work with all 68060 boards, real or emulated.

Quote:
Also, any tips on getting Quake to work on an Amiga?
Tried even bigger stack? Some Amiga PC ports may require huge stack, try something like 500000 to confirm it isn't stack problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 21:31   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tried even bigger stack? Some Amiga PC ports may require huge stack, try something like 500000 to confirm it isn't stack problem.
The Quake port I'm trying to run has a stack set to 600000 in its icon, and I doubt it's the stack anyway: the game starts to run, but then it crashes.
Foebane is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 22:00   #9
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Commodore never released an 060 library.
Ah yes i meant 040 silly me!
-Acid- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitz Basic 2: XB sound libraries Anakirob request.Other 1 24 June 2007 10:25
libraries winuae cd32 G.Longsword support.WinUAE 0 19 March 2006 22:41
Equivalent libraries from standard c to amiga c _ThEcRoW Coders. General 6 14 December 2005 17:01
Missing Libraries manicx support.Apps 3 04 June 2003 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15633 seconds with 11 queries