English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2016, 21:29   #1
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Games/demos known to be hard to emulate?

Hi.. I am doing some compatibility testing for the FPGA Replay.

Do you guys know of any games or demos for the a500/1200 that are known to be hard to emulate correctly?
spoUP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2016, 21:44   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,549
Lionheart had water issues but it's ok now. Pinball Dreams and Fantasies had jammed flippers and balls.
s2325 is online now  
Old 22 January 2016, 23:04   #3
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Thanks! The pinball games runs fine. Lionheart gives me a black screen when inserting disk 2.
spoUP is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 00:57   #4
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Does anyone else know any troublesome games or demos?
spoUP is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 01:10   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,549
Jim Power had slowdowns. Dojo Dan crashed randomly on various bosses.
s2325 is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 03:59   #6
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 334
Probably due to some hardware tricks, Prime Mover was notoriously hard to emulate properly. Only about a year and half ago was UAE able to run it like a real Amiga would.

EDIT: Its demo, entitled "Turbo Terminator", available on The One's issue 54 B disk still loads with graphic glitches with the current UAE in an A500 config.

Last edited by PortuguesePilot; 24 January 2016 at 04:04.
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 05:05   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
Hi.. I am doing some compatibility testing for the FPGA Replay.

Do you guys know of any games or demos for the a500/1200 that are known to be hard to emulate correctly?
Are you showing results on youtube?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 01:03   #8
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
I just tested Prime Mover, it seems perfect, what am i looking for?
No, no youtube, i am reporting in a thread in the replay forums. Youtube steals too much time from actual testing, sometimes if i need to visualize something i post a vid in the thread.
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 01:28   #9
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Turbo Terminator has no gfx glitches. =)

Any more troublesome bastards guys?
Bring 'em on!
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 01:29   #10
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Jim Power gives me a guru, the same guru i have seen in 3 other places, so i hope it will be fixed soon.
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 01:32   #11
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,549
Project Intercalaris and Project Battlefield were very glitchy on something faster than A500. Unreal options screen was distorted and jumpy. Disposable Hero was glitchy on screen with spinning 3D spacecraft as it was some mixed screen mode.
s2325 is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 11:03   #12
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
There is a part in Alcatraz Mega Demo (I or II ?) that is only (supposed to) works fully on Amiga1000 because it use an unofficial asm opcode
(there is a text during that part that say it wont works)
But I dont know if this part works 100% in WinUAE...
thellier is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 11:07   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
because it use an unofficial asm opcode
There is no such thing!
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 11:47   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Lots of demos here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=70736

That Alcatraz demo only works on A1000 because of A1000 Agnus bug, vblank interrupt is triggered (strobe signal) 1 line too late (line 1, not line 0) and demo requires this behavior.

(and Turbo Terminator demo works fine)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 12:17   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Trolls [AGA], see these threads:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78851
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74871
DamienD is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 13:55   #16
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
Thanks a lot guys! I will go through these and report back.

Trolls AGA seems to be a non-emu related problem, SW problem rather, so i'll skip that one.

Last edited by spoUP; 25 January 2016 at 14:12.
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 14:13   #17
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
"Project Intercalaris and Project Battlefield were very glitchy on something faster than A500. Unreal options screen was distorted and jumpy. Disposable Hero was glitchy on screen with spinning 3D spacecraft as it was some mixed screen mode."

And they work perfectly on real hardware? I mean the hw they where intended for. If something works fine on the a500 but not on the a1200 i wouldn't blame the replay board.
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 14:25   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
Disposable Hero was glitchy on screen with spinning 3D spacecraft as it was some mixed screen mode."
This also works fine in the WinUAE with the right config
DamienD is online now  
Old 25 January 2016, 14:36   #19
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
I just tested Rampage by TEK, it runs perfectly as far as i can tell. =)
spoUP is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 14:38   #20
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
DamienD, case closed then. =)
spoUP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why not emulate hard disk sound ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 21 03 June 2013 20:04
Games or Demos amiga_Forever Looking for a game name ? 1 20 April 2011 14:34
Emulate A600 with KS2.0/1.3 to test old games 1988 support.WinUAE 1 30 November 2010 18:48
Looking for a few old intros/demos. Hard to find. JTH request.Demos 5 30 May 2008 20:16
HD Demos and Games prismra New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 17 March 2004 18:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20712 seconds with 11 queries