English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2003, 02:54   #1
NatterJack Toad
 
Posts: n/a
Beneath A Steel Sky & Saving Your Game..

Hello everyone, this is my very first post here on this fine forum, and to tell you the truth, I am so glad I've found this place - talk about old school - and who in their right mind doesn't love that!

Well, anyway, moving swiftly onto my little problem, I've downloaded WinUAE version 0.8.22.1. (I don't really know too much about this technical jargon) and I've also downloaded 'Beneath A Steel Sky' to play on it, too, as this is one hell-of-a game.

Anyway, I've got it up and running but I now need to save the game, and I can't seem to work it out at all. By hitting either F5 or F6 brings up the following text 'insert save disk'. Now what does that mean? There is no save disk previously mentioned that I had to download, do I have to create one myself?

Could someone please guide me through how to save a game using that version of winUAE whilst playing that game.

Thanks..
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2003, 03:00   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
First of all : WELCOME

You have two options to save your game, first is, use the SAVE-STATE function of WinUAE ! No save disk is needed as it dumps the memory of the emulated Amiga to Disk and you can load the state again if you want to play again

second option is, just click on CREATE ADF in floppies section of WinUAE and give it a name like SAVE.ADF ! Then, if prompted to insert the save disk, open the WinUAE Menu (F12) and put the SAVE.ADF to any Floppy Drive .....

however, I would recommend using the SAVE-STATE feature
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 January 2003, 03:06   #3
NatterJack Toad
 
Posts: n/a
Why, thankyou for the warm welcome, and secondly, thankyou for helping me out so quickly and accuratly. Much appreciated, and I understood it, too.

Well, I must now go play the game some more.
 
Old 09 January 2003, 00:49   #4
NatterJack Toad
 
Posts: n/a
Another problem, guys.

And this time I bet it's even easier to solve. *sighs*

I am right at the beginning of the game and have just jumped down the hole in the ground where the elevator is and my screen promps the following; 'Insert Disk 1' . So, I click F12, and click 'flopies' and get the disk 1 inserted into the top slot.

I click 'ok' presuming that it would work no problem. The text fades and then reappears 'Insert Disk 1'. Why?!

Is there some way to join all 15 disks as one and just load that? Or not?

Anyway, get back please, I need to complete this game, I want to complete all the games by Revolution Software!
 
Old 11 January 2003, 19:48   #5
NatterJack Toad
 
Posts: n/a
Anyone?
 
Old 11 January 2003, 19:51   #6
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Quote:
Originally posted by NatterJack Toad
Is there some way to join all 15 disks as one and just load that? Or not?
Er, yeah, it's called 'installing the game to hard disk'!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 21:32   #7
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Quote:
Er, yeah, it's called 'installing the game to hard disk'!
Is that really possible with adf-files? If so, could anyone give me a step-by-step-instruction as to how to do that?
Melvein is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 22:30   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
WELCOME!

If you're playing from disk then try and enable all 4 disk drives first so you don't have to keep on swapping using df0.

When swapping disks if it doesn't recognise the disk, try ejecting the disk first (ie leave the drive empty), press ok then hit f12 again and insert the required disk.

Make sure you're using the latest WinUAE (8.22R7)

Like cody said, it's best to play games like this from harddisk, tutorials here thanks to paul . They usually have an installer on disk 1.

If a game doesn't have an installer, try doing some reading about WHDload.

Third option is to install a pre-made WB, like the ClassicWB or AIAB but don't come running to me if you can't get it to work - there are LOADS of threads and advice on WHDload games if you go searching.

Either way, you'll need valid Workbench disks to play games from HD or if you're lucky you may find a HDF (hard disk file) version of a game ready to be run without workbench.

Happy reading!

Last edited by Bloodwych; 05 June 2003 at 23:04.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 10:16   #9
Bobbin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Don't make it that hard for him.

There is a freely available HD version of BASS on www.back2roots.org, it also comes with detailed instructions for installing.
But before downloading that you need a WB, try aiab.emuunlim.com.
Bobbin is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 12:36   #10
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Thanks for the help! This AIAB looks really promising. Just hope I can get it to work. However, I could not find BASS on BTTR. At least not among the HD-games.
Melvein is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 12:58   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here:
http://www.back2roots.org/Games/File...eel%20Sky%2C3/
Paul is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 13:21   #12
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Unfortunately, I can´t seem to find a copy of WB (3.0 or 3.1) on either AIAB or anywhere else. Looks like I´m stuck again.

About BASS: Since I only have a 56k modem it would take forever to download the HD version (61MB). Guess I´ll have to settle for the disk version after all.
Melvein is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 13:32   #13
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Melvein
Unfortunately, I can´t seem to find a copy of WB (3.0 or 3.1) on either AIAB or anywhere else. Looks like I´m stuck again.
Can't help you with that one as Workbench is still under copyright

All we can say is you can buy it at:
http://cloanto.com/amiga/forever/
Paul is offline  
Old 23 June 2003, 15:32   #14
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Lightbulb

Rather than downloading the huge version, just boot into Workbench, insert disk 15, open the disk and.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bass.png
Views:	334
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	5248  
Enverex is offline  
Old 26 June 2003, 15:03   #15
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Okey, I´ll try that
Melvein is offline  
Old 09 July 2003, 00:08   #16
agent_jdh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 30
You could use WHDLoad to install the floppy (ADF) version onto your virtual HDD, it will even save/load your games (F5/F6) using the HDD.

Well, it works on a real Amiga.
agent_jdh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beneath a Steel Sky Mr TEL support.OtherUAE 10 10 May 2011 16:24
[Found: Beneath A Steel Sky] Looking for a game name? Thorn Looking for a game name ? 11 20 February 2008 21:48
Beneath a Steel Sky Steve request.Old Rare Games 19 18 November 2004 14:30
Beneath a Steel Sky 2! TheBoss Retrogaming General Discussion 7 30 March 2004 07:27
Beneath a Steel Sky - CD-32 T-Bag support.Games 5 21 August 2001 15:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22892 seconds with 12 queries