English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2016, 11:35   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Configuration wont load filter settings

I am using the combo box named "Link" in the "Configurations" section of WinUAE dialog box to open automatically a host configuration every time I start my OS 3.9 setup and some games. But when WinUAE loads "linked" configurations the DirectX filter settings aren't loaded from the selected host configuration. It seems to not load also the I/O Ports settings, too.

And in the "Quickstart" section of the same dialog box, while WinUAE changes the Hardware setup accordingly when the model type is modified by the user, it forgets to update the host settings after the user clicks "Set configuration", and is always necessary to click on the "Host Configuration" combo box for WinUAE to update the GUI settings before to click on the "Start" button to begin the emulation. This bug is very old.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 18 January 2016 at 17:44.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2016, 21:01   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I am using the combo box named "Link" in the "Configurations" section of WinUAE dialog box to open automatically a host configuration every time I start my OS 3.9 setup and some games. But when WinUAE loads "linked" configurations the DirectX filter settings aren't loaded from the selected host configuration. It seems to not load also the I/O Ports settings, too.
Attach your example configs (both main and linked)

Quote:
And in the "Quickstart" section of the same dialog box, while WinUAE changes the Hardware setup accordingly when the model type is modified by the user, it forgets to update the host settings after the user clicks "Set configuration", and is always necessary to click on the "Host Configuration" combo box for WinUAE to update the GUI settings before to click on the "Start" button to begin the emulation. This bug is very old.
This seems to be design (specifically checks for it) but I don't have any if it is accidental or not...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 23:51   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Extract this archive in the WinUAE folder. This version of the linked config dont uses any thirdy-party Direct3D filter, it only uses a mask everyone should have.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 17:59.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 23 February 2017, 19:47   #4
GCS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
I am having the same problem with filter settings. Any news?
GCS is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 08:58   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
It looks like I am still waiting for example config files
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2017, 10:55   #6
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Toni, charge up the Crystal Ball of knowledge, its seems some heads may need knocking
Mclane is offline  
Old 25 February 2017, 22:06   #7
GCS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
I solved the problem by creating new configs. Now they save the linked host correctly and keep the shader settings. Some of my configs were really old, so i guess they were causing this problem...
GCS is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 02:03   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It looks like I am still waiting for example config files
Sorry Toni, I have deleted my config files and my entire emulators directory on my notebook. Retrogaming was taking too much time every day, and I wanted to use the time for little projects.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 06 April 2017 at 03:19.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 13:37   #9
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Just in case you've never come across that (somehow sweeping) statement :
One good thing about retrogaming having ruined our lives is that we have two extra left!
SquawkBox is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4000D Wont Load Workbench. merlin1968 support.Hardware 5 15 July 2012 16:43
Lethal Xcess wont load! trydowave support.Games 7 05 March 2011 14:43
split up screen filter settings zygzak request.UAE Wishlist 0 24 October 2009 18:58
Filter Settings (16:9, 16:10, 15:9) inverted? crusader86x support.WinUAE 5 01 July 2009 22:41
Filter settings crashes abelthorne support.WinUAE 5 05 January 2004 19:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14166 seconds with 11 queries