English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2016, 07:17   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Demo giving me Guru Meditation 8000 0006

Have this demo in my collection:
http://cyberlabs.net/upload/sites/86...tyversion.lha?

Tried running it yesterday but kept getting a Guru Meditation with the above details. The odd thing is I'm certain it ran a long time ago, but I think I did some tinkering with the settings, but nothing works now.

The doc file states it needs an 060 to work - well, I added 060 functionality and this time it doesn't even Guru, just keeps resetting over and over.

Here is the log WinUAE generated when I tried to run it on my config - see what you can make of it:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ea49nrsrj9...3.2.2.zip?dl=1
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2016, 10:23   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Your WB config is not 68060 compatible. 68040.library will crash with 68060. Proper 68060 libraries are needed.

Just ignore whole 68060 requirement. 99% of demos that require 68060 only require it (but won't check for it) because REAL 68060 is the only CPU that is fast enough to run the demo. Emulation is totally different world.

68020 + JIT works fine with this demo.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2016, 10:48   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Tried it, still crashes. What about memory requirements?

The thing is, I'm trying to run from a full WB 3.1 environment when really, all I need is access to the local file from my PC's HDD. Is there a way of just saving the hard drives you add onto WinUAE by themselves, or is the hardware config always combined with it? I tried using FDD-based WB 3.1 but the file was not recognised as a DOS disk.

I took the 68060 libraries from here:
http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries
and extracted the compressed file into the Libs folder in workbench, overwriting one file. I thought that was the way to install it?

I used the 68060 libraries because some demos will not run at all unless they detect it, whether or not they use it - here's one example:
http://amicon.hu/AmiCon%20Anniversar...ersary_tcl.lha
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 10:54   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
It's a little picky on Chip Ram - neither my default Amiga Forever nor Amikit did work with 2 MB Chip setting. Raising to 4 MB did cure it.
zipper is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 11:18   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
It worked fine in my nearly standard WB 3.1 RTG setup. (2M chip, lots of fast, 68020)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2016, 11:45   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Nope, it's still stubbornly refusing to run, no matter what I do.

Here are some direct screenshots of my default A1200 config - where am I going wrong?







Let me know if you need to see any other settings.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 12:42   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Tested on my system AfA OS 68060 JIT Picasso IV 1024x768 and the demo Momentum It works fine

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2016 at 01:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:10   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
That SysInfo screenshot doesn't tell me anything useful.

Some people are mentioning RTG - I've tried that but it's bringing up its own memory issues and so forth.

This is slowly driving me up the WALL.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:13   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Are you sure you have successfully copied the libraries?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:16   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
It could also quite common too small stack problem, default 4096 is far too small for many bigger programs (if they don't automatically increase it).

Try typing "stack 60000" before running the demo from CLI.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:19   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Toni I run from the Workbench no icon assigned and without giving any value Stack
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:35   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try typing "stack 60000" before running the demo from CLI.
THAT DID IT! Thanks!

I also just found out how to insert filenames into the CLI rather than manually typing them in (and getting them wrong). So that's a great help, Toni! Might use the CLI far more often now.

And just so I remember, I'll write a text file note as to how to run this demo.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:36   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni I run from the Workbench no icon assigned and without giving any value Stack
Maybe your system is set with a much larger default stack than the one Toni described?
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:42   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Negative stack has the default value (7168) icon program

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:59   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
How can one set the default stack for the WB environment?
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 18:15   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
If you have a well-configured Amiga, just set the Stack on Def_Tools.info you have in Sys:/Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys. I did this every time a "Tool" It does not have an icon, the system will show the set in Def_icon; all the Def_icon they may be modified or replaced at will. Attention because a stack by default too high It may be incompatible with some applications; naturally the Def_Icon the system uses the "alone" for files, directory or volumes that do not have the icon real, I hope my English is translated inclusive.

If you are interested in attaching some of my video that shows some operations on icons Amiga, some ipposibile what to do on Windows

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 14:01.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 18:58   #17
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
Works on my emulated (AIAB) 040 - 2+128 meg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	068.png
Views:	97
Size:	163.8 KB
ID:	47019   Click image for larger version

Name:	058.png
Views:	99
Size:	253.8 KB
ID:	47020   Click image for larger version

Name:	063.png
Views:	108
Size:	369.5 KB
ID:	47021   Click image for larger version

Name:	065.png
Views:	98
Size:	461.1 KB
ID:	47022  
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MonAm guru 8000 0004 jman Coders. General 5 17 September 2011 12:25
Need help with Guru Meditation Ioncannon support.Hardware 15 09 October 2010 02:40
Guru 8000 000x errors with ZIP ram (A3000T) zimgr5 support.Hardware 18 02 April 2009 11:23
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 16:38
A3000 and Guru meditation gizmomelb support.Hardware 2 25 August 2006 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19290 seconds with 12 queries