English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2016, 18:06   #1
momohk
 
Posts: n/a
Max Performance

Hi there.

i would like to use winuae as my "normal" workstation. But i was wondering, that the starting programs, surfing and other thing are realy slow. I think i have a potential CPU so there should be a way to get things faster.
The cpu usage (Host) ist not more then 30-40%.

So how can i configure Winuae to get the max performance ?

Greetz

Momo
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2016, 13:18   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Sounds like you have "approximate speed" CPU setting enabled, not fastest possible. Or there are some deeper problem.

Attach your config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2016, 18:17   #3
momohk
 
Posts: n/a
Hi.

Is this the right one ?

Greetz

Momo

P.S. I forgot to say. I am using amikit
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.1 KB, 33 views)
 
Old 17 January 2016, 18:20   #4
momohk
 
Posts: n/a
That should the right one.

What mean "CPU Speed" and idle ?
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmiKit.uae (29.8 KB, 27 views)
 
Old 19 January 2016, 23:13   #5
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
WinUAE 3.0.0 (2014.12.17) (6.3 [1]) 64-bit 9.6.3A09 8 16:32
update your winuae
Fackamato is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 02:07   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
WinUAE 3.2.2 may have some issues with the branded new 68k JIT compiler according to Toni, but yes, if do you want to get best performance, you need to update WinUAE at least or wait for the version 3.3.0 to be ready and all JIT issues to be squashed.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 02:16   #7
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
^ Your English has improved.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 02:21   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
^ Your English has improved.
Thanks, its very good to know.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 13:40   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Set CPU Speed slider to full right and untick more compatible CPU setting. Speed slider is very inaccurate and random and host PC specific in fast CPU modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 11:24   #10
momohk
 
Posts: n/a
I thank you. It is faster now. But still i have in winuae 100% CPU and the "real" CPU i have 30 to 50%. How can that be ?

Greetz

Momom
 
Old 21 January 2016, 11:54   #11
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
The emulation is only running on one cpu core(host os is covering that by scaling one thread on 2 or more cores).
That means you won't see 100% cpu usage on the host side if you have more than one core.
Try to force WinUAE to a single core and it might be close to 100% on that one core.
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accurate performance? epoxxy support.WinUAE 1 25 October 2015 14:22
Getting more performance out of my A1200 Devlin support.Hardware 4 18 December 2013 18:17
network performance tests Schoenfeld request.Other 3 28 June 2013 01:03
PSPUAE Performance tonyyeb support.OtherUAE 73 27 January 2011 16:45
How do I get the best WB performance? Rabbit80 support.Apps 27 01 July 2009 11:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14517 seconds with 12 queries