English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2003, 19:47   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Can you use AMIB on a real a1200?

Stupid question maybe but....

Can I install the Amiga In A Box on a real A1200 thereby safeing myself a hell of a lot of time installing different programs?

A1200 is 10meg 030 with big HD

thanks!
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2003, 20:01   #2
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
afaik, AIAB use Picasso96 emulation so you should reconfigure a bit the display. I see no reason for it to not work on a real amiga. But imo it's more a PC's like than a real amiga config. You can also try Bloodwych workbench available at http://download.abime.net or AmigaInside at http://www.AmigaMuseum.com/ (see download)
Frog is online now  
Old 08 January 2003, 11:01   #3
ptrchiappe
Registered User
ptrchiappe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cagliari / Italy
Age: 54
Posts: 186
Send a message via AIM to ptrchiappe
Yes you can do it and it will work (i tried because i was curious).

However prepare yourself a generous number cups of tea/coffee/whatever you like to drink because it will become slower than your current Workbench as it relies on Picasso96 and Scalos (which will be running over WB) .
ptrchiappe is offline  
Old 08 January 2003, 12:43   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Why not use Classic WB (by Bloodwych)
http://download.abime.net/

Bloodwych where are you?
Paul is offline  
Old 08 January 2003, 13:01   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
hi

i have and it's great

thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 14:28   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hehe, I missed this one. Glad people are getting use out of my ClassicWB setups.

Thanks to Rck for hosting. And Paul and others for advising people in various threads while I was away.

Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 18:11   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Yup, ot's always better to either use Bloodwych's preconfigured setup, or set up everything on your own.

I took the DIY route and it was awesome. It helps you learn a lot about the programs you install, and it allows you to customize your system to the max
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2003, 12:39   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I took the DIY route and it was awesome. It helps you learn a lot about the programs you install, and it allows you to customize your system to the max
Absolutely agree! That's what's really good about workbench - it's SOOOO accessible
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Real Time Clock Eclipse support.Hardware 4 22 March 2011 02:18
Emulate CDTV on my real A1200? DDNI support.Other 4 19 September 2007 23:43
Real A1200 floppy issues DDNI support.Hardware 11 15 April 2006 00:09
Actually thinking about buying a real A1200 hamster MarketPlace 13 06 March 2006 08:04
cd32 emulation on real a1200 ? kas1e New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 22 October 2005 12:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13072 seconds with 11 queries