English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2016, 13:14   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Run Hollywood scripts in planar screens

I was looking what's new in Aminet and I've seen this:

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/HWP_Plananarama

Quote:
The Plananarama plugin allows Hollywood to run on planar (palette-based)
screens. This finally makes it possible to run Hollywood scripts on plain AGA or
ECS systems with no graphics board installed - for the first time since
Hollywood 1.93 (released in March 2005)! Starting with version 2.0, Hollywood
required CyberGraphX or Picasso96 to run. Since then, many people have asked for
a revival of Hollywood's planar engine, so here it is, a real blast from the
past! Thanks to Hollywood 6's greatly extended plugin API this feature could be
implemented completely in plugin space. Once Plananarama is installed, all
Hollywood scripts will magically run on palette screens again! All resolutions
are supported - from 8-bit LowRes to 1-bit productivity SuperHighRes Interlace.
This looks amazing.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2016, 16:24   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, it works. I've tried one of the Samples that come with Hollywood 6 http://www.hollywood-mal.com/download.html as example. This is HollyMan running while using a 16 colors screenmode:



You only have to edit the icon.info of the aplication you want to play and add as tool "REQUIREPLUGINS=Plananarama" (well, download and install first the plugin).

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 May 2016 at 01:35.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 18:05   #3
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
How fast is It?
tolkien is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 19:37   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
How fast is It?
I'm not sure, I don't know the normal speed of this game, also this PC is slow and I am using WinUAE. It runs well here, very playable. It will surely look much better with the more colors the better, I was using only 16.

It recommends to edit FBlit and add Hollywood enabled in FallocBitMap to have more free mem. As you see it is running in AKReal, so it can use CyberbugFixAga too to avoid any chip mem lack.

It comments it can be sometimes slow if the program uses too many True Color images. If the game/program is nice and the images available in the program I would change the images and use 24Bit ones (or remapped ones to any amount of colors) if possible.

I would like to know of more games, programs or whatever that use Hollywood 6. If Aquarium was made for 68k it would be great remapping the images.

Last edited by Retrofan; 16 January 2016 at 20:55.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 20:45   #5
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
Very interesting....I need to save some money to update hollywood.
Thanks
tolkien is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 03:52   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
Very interesting....I need to save some money to update hollywood.
Thanks
I haven't payed for anything. I've just downloaded Hollywood Player from my link and run the game from the Samples it includes. I installed Plananarama first.

Of course if you update or get the full version or buy the CD you get much more programs to play it seems, and also

Quote:
The Hollywood Player is a program that can run applets compiled by Hollywood. It cannot be used to create own projects. You'll need the full version of Hollywood to compile your own applets or executables.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 January 2016 at 04:05.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 10:38   #7
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
I know but I have Hollywood and would like to upgrade to support Andreas.
Perhaps I finish some old project I started years ago! Hehehe
tolkien is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 12:00   #8
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 915
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
It does require version 6.0 of Hollywood to use the plugin for planar and the one for OpenGL as well.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to interpret a palette for planar graphics ? aybe Coders. General 21 28 December 2013 00:15
Akiko Chunky-to-Planar conversion Mequa support.WinUAE 5 21 January 2012 11:50
IGAME to run Scripts TronPlayer support.Apps 1 08 February 2011 02:44
Chunky to planar pmc Coders. Tutorials 11 15 September 2009 17:20
Chunky to planar on a500 Alter Coders. General 28 10 April 2007 03:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21773 seconds with 11 queries