English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2016, 13:29   #81
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Ok Toni set the UAE-GFX to 32Bit, the request now OK

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2016, 22:45   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Update:

- some performance improvements (still not fast enough)
- stability improved, random hangs and exit crashes should be gone.
- non-OS4 configs should work again, including enabled JIT.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 23:21   #83
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Definitely feels faster now using uaegfx - I've also gotten my mouse pointer back in PPaint PPC (yay!) it's just stuck there at the bottom of the screen and doesn't move though (boo!)

Hmm...



Got this after turning on hardware sprite, turning off NOBLITTER and trying PPaint.

Will attach the logs in a moment (what's Arabuusimiehet btw? Always meant to ask )

*Edit* And of course - can't get it to do it again still got a frozen pointer in PPaint though (and a really slow screen redraw after the UI loads). I'll keep testing it until I've got some useful logs...

*Edit* Toni: I got PPaint PPC working by replacing the prefs (they were still referencing the old Picasso IV screenmodes I guess) - going to keep tinkering with it to see if I can break WinUAE again

Last edited by Aegis; 24 January 2016 at 01:26.
Aegis is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 01:24   #84
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Got another issue here: data's being corrupted when copying from or to a uaehf.device hard disk folder.

If I copy an image file from AmigaOS to a shared folder then try to view it (PPaint/Multiview) it says it can't read the image.

*Edit* Just had OS4.1 lock up on me (corrupted screen) - here's the logs and config:
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE_Logs.zip (112.5 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by Aegis; 24 January 2016 at 01:47.
Aegis is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 03:38   #85
racs
 
Posts: n/a
About Petunia...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Question that needs an answer (probably can only be answered by OS4 developer): does OS4 m68k JIT translate autoconfig boot ROM code or does it reject it automatically because they can have odd bugs or other incompatibilities?
Hey Toni,

You could write me an email next time if you had any questions about the OS4 JIT...

The answer is: no, in OS4 only those 68k binaries are translated which were loaded by DOS, so mainly apps and libraries from disk. Everything else is falling back to the interpretive emulator.

Cheers,

Almos Rajnai
 
Old 24 January 2016, 10:44   #86
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Donated for OS4 compatible UAE expansion development. Keep up the good work on WinUAE.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 11:52   #87
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Update:
- non-OS4 configs should work again, including enabled JIT.
I confirm, Now the graphics of my OS3 GFX it's perfect, thank you

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 01:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:01   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Got another issue here: data's being corrupted when copying from or to a uaehf.device hard disk folder.

If I copy an image file from AmigaOS to a shared folder then try to view it (PPaint/Multiview) it says it can't read the image.
I can't duplicate and above test is not good enough. You need to check if it is writing to directory or reading from directory that corrupts it.

Quote:
*Edit* Just had OS4.1 lock up on me (corrupted screen) - here's the logs and config:
Nothing in the log. These kinds of problems are practically impossible to debug when running OS4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by racs View Post
You could write me an email next time if you had any questions about the OS4 JIT...
I forgot I had your email address...

Quote:
The answer is: no, in OS4 only those 68k binaries are translated which were loaded by DOS, so mainly apps and libraries from disk. Everything else is falling back to the interpretive emulator.
I expected something like this

It explains slow performance... Technical questions coming soon via email..

Quote:
Donated
Thanks!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:17   #89
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
Using AOS4.1U6, WinUAE crashes (minidump) right after selecting a uaegfx mode.
Workaround found. Does not seem related to new version as it was still failing after updating winuae. Seems to be related to the amount of memory allocated by winuae and maybe constraints on the allocation, as well as JiT active or not. To make it work I had to :

- disable 68k JiT (simply reducing cache size or playing with JiT options did nothing)

- reduce z3 fast to 128mb (while keeping 64mb vram and 8mb motherboard fzst)

- I can push z3 fast to 256mb if I remove motherboard fast and reduce vram to 32mb.

I must say running ppc emulation on those bay trail 2gb memory little pc is not really meaningful but well I do this for fun and it now works.

Will try on my i7 laptop asap.

Note : is NOBLITTER status the same (ie potentially slower and less stable for now) ?

Last edited by ccapublic; 24 January 2016 at 12:24.
ccapublic is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:32   #90
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Sounds like Z3 address space exhaustion (Crash is a bug but fixing it won't help, it still won't work correctly). Include your config that crashes.

NOBLITTER may be faster or not. It depends.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:43   #91
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include your config that crashes.
Thanks Toni for your feedback. Actually I have many configurations that crash (jit/nojit and different memory amount combinations). Is one case of particular interest ?
ccapublic is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:59   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
Thanks Toni for your feedback. Actually I have many configurations that crash (jit/nojit and different memory amount combinations). Is one case of particular interest ?
Attach some. (m68k JIT is out of scope obviously, not OS4 related )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 13:10   #93
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate and above test is not good enough. You need to check if it is writing to directory or reading from directory that corrupts it.
It's a weird one - I can copy to and from the shared directory but neither Multiview nor PPaint can read images (presumably other filetypes) from it - please see the video here (22 MB).

(Note: Work is a Cyberstorm device, Shared is uaehf).

*Edit* config attached
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS 4.1.uae (26.7 KB, 125 views)

Last edited by Aegis; 24 January 2016 at 13:15.
Aegis is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 13:17   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
It's a weird one - I can copy to and from the shared directory but neither Multiview nor PPaint can read images (presumably other filetypes) from it - please see the video here (22 MB).

(Note: Work is a Cyberstorm device, Shared is uaehf).
Attach the image that does not work (because randomly chosen image works for me). What is exact version of multiview? Does same happen if you copy that image from windows side to directory, then boot OS4 and try it? Just to confirm it isn't some odd permission issue.

btw, don't bother with videos, I hate them, they are long and boring and never tell anything that can't be said with one line of text. (which generally is as useless as "it does not work". Yes, I already knew that.)

note: uaehf has nothing to do with directory harddrives. It is device used by hardfiles. Directory harddrives are filesystem only, there is no block device driver.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 13:40   #95
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
It's a weird one - I can copy to and from the shared directory but neither Multiview nor PPaint can read images (presumably other filetypes) from it -
I do not have this problem, the cause may be the icon associated OS4,try to view the image "no icon" and then for the cause that occurs there is some editing tool types, attach screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 13:44   #96
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach the image that does not work (because randomly chosen image works for me). What is exact version of multiview? Does same happen if you copy that image from windows side to directory, then boot OS4 and try it? Just to confirm it isn't some odd permission issue.
Yes, that's how I discovered it - trying to get an image into OS4. I've attached the image - not sure what use it'll be 'cause the file hashes match the original. MultiVew is the one that comes with 4.1 FE (53.8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, don't bother with videos, I hate them, they are long and boring and never tell anything that can't be said with one line of text. (which generally is as useless as "it does not work". Yes, I already knew that.)
Which is why I made that one short and peppy :P

*Edit* Oh, and my bug with the disappearing mouse pointer in the WinUAE panel seems related to apps opening their own screen at a different resolution to the OS4 desktop. (Tested with DOpus using full window mode).
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test_Image.zip (187.2 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by Aegis; 24 January 2016 at 13:59.
Aegis is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 14:04   #97
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
AfA OS tested on your images attached and both are well visible, the problem lies in your icons, are disabled attributes (are gray)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 14:12   #98
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
AfA OS tested on your images attached and both are well visible, the problem lies in your icons, are disabled attributes (are gray)
That's gotta be WinUAE doing that though?? See the video here.
Aegis is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 14:57   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Of course it is WinUAE doing it. It is probably just some thread timing/locking issue that only happens when timing is just right. And it generally always goes away when for example logging is enabled (due to changed timing).

I very randomly get OS4 error dialog that complains about missing font. It is probably related.

Thread safety is really complex in this case, there are at least 6 different "threads":

- main emulator thread
- trap helper thread
- filesystem thread (one per directory harddrive)
- QEMU PPC CPU emulator thread
- Amiga side interrupt
- Amiga side worker task

EDIT: Much simpler problem case has to be found. Preferably with OS3.x config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2016, 15:25   #100
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Much simpler problem case has to be found. Preferably with OS3.x config.
I seem to be jinxed with all these bugs anyway - I'll see if I can turn something useful up in 3.9
Aegis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 15:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 30 June 2008 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28454 seconds with 12 queries