English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2016, 18:26   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok i understandOS4UAE "It is only for emulating OS4", but with OS4UAE-2016-01-17, OS3 systems GFX went well without problems
Things happen. Those get fixed later, not that important now.

Quote:
How to configure HD controller UAE harddrives or Directory System and Screen UAEGFX on OS4?
Just like you would with OS3.x or older. Enable uaegfx Z2 or Z3. Copy uaegfx and uaegfx.info to devs:monitors. OS4 will use it automatically.

Harddrives work exactly the same too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2016, 20:52   #62
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Harddrives work exactly the same too.
As far as I know enabling rdb mode and partitioning drive was mandatory to install os4 before new hardfiles hooks were implemented. Ne1 knows if this it still the case ? (You can simply ignore this question if it makes no sense or is off topic)
ccapublic is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 21:23   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
As far as I know enabling rdb mode and partitioning drive was mandatory to install os4 before new hardfiles hooks were implemented. Ne1 knows if this it still the case ? (You can simply ignore this question if it makes no sense or is off topic)
Installing is out of scope too (and if OS4 requires partitioned drive, not just some HD volume, it is not UAE problem), requirement is already installed OS 4
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 03:58   #64
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Is directory filesystem compatible only with OS4.1 FE? I am using plain OS 4.1, and the OS always crashes here while it tries to load the PPC rom.

PS. I am submitting the logs and the config as I use they. But I noticed that WinUAE did disable automatically the 68k JIT I was using too. Tell me if you need the 68k JIT disabled and I can send another set of logs for you.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:59.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 08:47   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Is directory filesystem compatible only with OS4.1 FE? I am using plain OS 4.1, and the OS always crashes here while it tries to load the PPC rom.

PS. I am submitting the logs and the config as I use they. But I noticed that WinUAE did disable automatically the 68k JIT I was using too. Tell me if you need the 68k JIT disabled and I can send another set of logs for you.
Read post #45 more carefully.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 10:05   #66
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Read post #45 more carefully.
Ah, I forgot the config file entry, thanks for the tip. Now the directory filesystem and the monitor driver works as expected.

Talking about the monitor driver, it works even with the composition turned on, but I had to switch the screen mode to 16 bits, because OS 4.1 has problems to render the title bars of all decorated windows in 24/32 bits here.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 12:57   #67
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,142
OK Toni, i had missed a small but important detail, i had added the string in my config "uaeboard=full+indirect", now everything works a little 'slow, noticed that UAE Zorro III supports max 128MB, thank you for what you do.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 22 January 2016, 13:24   #68
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
PMFJI, but - isnt OS 4.1 (FE Classic) already "working" on UAEs? Or is this topic all about having sound, gfx and net running on "PC side"??? Just curious about it...
elowan is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 13:44   #69
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
PMFJI, but - isnt OS 4.1 (FE Classic) already "working" on UAEs? Or is this topic all about having sound, gfx and net running on "PC side"??? Just curious about it...
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status

Things like uaegfx, bsdsocket.library, uaehf.device etc.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 14:33   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Question that needs an answer (probably can only be answered by OS4 developer): does OS4 m68k JIT translate autoconfig boot ROM code or does it reject it automatically because they can have odd bugs or other incompatibilities?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 15:53   #71
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status

Things like uaegfx, bsdsocket.library, uaehf.device etc.
Does that not mean using the PC´s grafix and network card? Or in other words getting rid of emulated hardware´s limits?

(sorry for beeing a noob in this regard)
elowan is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 16:10   #72
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Does that not mean using the PC´s grafix and network card? Or in other words getting rid of emulated hardware´s limits?

(sorry for beeing a noob in this regard)
This would mean better resolutions than the picasso emulation and not having to use the ethernet device i guess
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 16:29   #73
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
I've left some tips for setting up/configuring OS 4.1 for this test version of UAE in this thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81236&p=1064679

Last edited by prowler; 23 January 2016 at 01:09. Reason: Better link.
Aegis is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 00:49   #74
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I've left some tips for setting up/configuring OS 4.1 for this test version of UAE in this thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1064679
BTW it would be great to change thread title as it was initially created for another topic. Don't know if it is feasible. Thanks once again for your help Aegis
ccapublic is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 01:13   #75
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Question that needs an answer (probably can only be answered by OS4 developer): does OS4 m68k JIT translate autoconfig boot ROM code or does it reject it automatically because they can have odd bugs or other incompatibilities?
Hi Tony,
it possible that the CPU 68K with jitter without mmu (that managemnt memory access) then generate error with os4 also it use ppc cpu; probably that some access to hardware not funcion corretly.

It's one idea.

By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 01:16   #76
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Using AOS4.1U6, WinUAE crashes (minidump) right after selecting a uaegfx mode. Attached config file (note that in windowed mode, crash occurs right after emulation window gets resized to the selected resolution).
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS41.uae (12.1 KB, 117 views)
ccapublic is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 02:23   #77
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,142
@Toni

If there is interest I found these anomalies:

- HardFile System (Accelerator Cyberstorm PPC) + Directory System (HD PC) OK the system starts without problems

- HardFile System (Accelerator Cyberstorm PPC) + HardFile (UAE Device) WinUAE it closes stops the start system

- HardFile System (UAE Device) + HardFile data (UAE Device) OK the system starts albeit slowly

the system starts albeit slowly
As you can see from the screenshot with the screen resolution UAE GFX,the logo of the request is not correct ! positive side insteadUAE GFX that there is now a real pointer OS4

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 02:39   #78
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
As you can see from the screenshot with the screen resolution UAE GFX,the logo of the request is not correct ! positive side insteadUAE GFX that there is now a real pointer OS4
I'm not sure that's a WinUAE issue - it only happens with 32-bit graphics (try 16) and it does it using Picasso IV on WinUAE 3.2.2 as well.
Aegis is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 03:53   #79
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I'm not sure that's a WinUAE issue - it only happens with 32-bit graphics (try 16) and it does it using Picasso IV on WinUAE 3.2.2 as well.
No, at the same resolution with Picasso IV that logo appears well !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 02:13.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 23 January 2016, 12:42   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Note that PicassoIV does not have 32-bit modes, only 24-bit. Different formats. Invalid comparison.

UAEgfx can support all possible modes (RTG panel color space options).
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 15:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 30 June 2008 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29638 seconds with 12 queries