English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2016, 15:51   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
I am trying to get uaegfx corruption fixed first but I have not much idea what is going wrong. Everything else seems to work and only some blit operations have invalid looking coordinates.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2016, 16:33   #42
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
Anyway, great work, really appreciated!
Looking forward to an OS4.1 setup with fast HDD support, uaegfx and at least 256 MB RAM on the BlizzPPC. Will definitely donate something when it's somehow in beta stage.

Having more than 256 MB RAM means changes in OS4.1 itself, right? No way around that?

BTW, is there a link or summary how these UAE expansions integrate into the emulation and the OS? Just curious how this works. Don't want to bother you with it, so only care if you have some information at hand.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 16:54   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Having more than 256 MB RAM means changes in OS4.1 itself, right?
YES!

Quote:
BTW, is there a link or summary how these UAE expansions integrate into the emulation and the OS? Just curious how this works. Don't want to bother you with it, so only care if you have some information at hand.
I don't think it is explained anywhere. I'll answer if you ask specific enough question(s) in separate thread

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 January 2016 at 17:22.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2016, 17:23   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
uaegfx mode is glitch free if board flags include NOBLITTER flag so it must be bug in some blitter emulation functions. Hopefully this can be fixed today..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2016, 18:55   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Update:

- Lots of internal updates. Performance is still not that good.
- uaegfx is now working!
- uaehf.device HD_SCSICMD should also work (Updated)

Simply copy uaegfx and uaegfx.info from OS3 WB to OS4 devs:monitors. Note that NOBLITTER tooltype may be currently faster due to slow traps.


http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_OS4UAE.7z

Do not forget "uaeboard=full+indirect" config file entry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uaegfx.png
Views:	1285
Size:	483.0 KB
ID:	47057  

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 January 2016 at 20:10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2016, 21:31   #46
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Great stuff! OS4.1's looking good at 1440x1080! I have run into an issue with A-Eon's PPaint PPC port though - no mouse pointer when running under uaegfx (it disappears for WinUAE's panel too so I have to end the UAE task) - I tried with and without NOBLITTER.

(There's also some audio distortion to the startup sound as the OS4.1 Workbench loads but I'm guessing you're aware of that )

*Edit* The Ranger sysinfo tool also causes a Grim Reaper when you select the graphics board.

ccapublic: I'll start a separate thread with a guide to get this all up and running for those that are interested.

Last edited by Aegis; 20 January 2016 at 21:42.
Aegis is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 21:41   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Great stuff! OS4.1's looking good at 1440x1080! I have run into an issue with A-Eon's PPaint PPC port though - no mouse pointer when running under uaegfx (it disappears for WinUAE's panel too so I have to end the UAE task) - I tried with and without NOBLITTER.
Try with or without RTG hardware sprite emulation option.

Quote:
(There's also some audio distortion to the startup sound as the OS4.1 Workbench loads but I'm guessing you're aware of that )
I don't listen to sounds. Most likely not enough CPU power, nothing to do except to buy a better PC.

(One post removed if someone wonders about it. No offtopic allowed!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2016, 21:43   #48
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(One post removed if someone wonders about it. No offtopic allowed!)
I thought that a few lines describing how to install and test this new winuae version might not be THAT off topic :P
ccapublic is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 21:52   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
I thought that a few lines describing how to install and test this new winuae version might not be THAT off topic :P
It was totally offtopic. This is about testing features with pre-installed OS4. Installation has nothing to do with it. Do not touch this version if you don't know how to install OS4 or use it. This is not "how to do something" thread at all. And so on. Sorry.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 January 2016, 22:12   #50
appnjoy
Amiga lover
appnjoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Hi Toni,

First of all, a big thank for your wonderful work!

I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.

Here's the dump file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.3.0_b2_2016.01.20_21.03.27.dmp (116.8 KB, 123 views)
appnjoy is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 22:14   #51
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try with or without RTG hardware sprite emulation option.
Nope - no luck with both gfxcard_hardware_sprite=true in the config and SOFTSPRITE=no in the uaegfx tooltypes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't listen to sounds. Most likely not enough CPU power, nothing to do except to buy a better PC.
Well it is an i7 965 (not exactly state-of-the-art today though) - no other sound issues (playing mp3's etc.) - I'll see if it goes away when you're done optimizing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by appnjoy View Post
I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.
Make sure you've selected UAE Zorro III with 32MB+ graphics RAM under the 'RTG board' tab (instead of Picasso IV) and added uaeboard=full+indirect manually to your config.

*Holy heck!* I just noticed the compositing effects work too

*Edit* actually - they were working under PIV too

Last edited by Aegis; 21 January 2016 at 01:38.
Aegis is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 22:21   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by appnjoy View Post
Hi Toni,

First of all, a big thank for your wonderful work!

I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.

Here's the dump file attached.
Unfortunately dump is useless unless it is from official betas (or final versions).

You need to attach config and winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 02:44   #53
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Ciao Toni, with the latest release OS4UAE-2016-01-20 "All my OS3 GFX" graphics card with UAE Zorro III they are become slow and the graphics are ruined, iI attach screenshot OS4UAE-2016-01-17 and OS4UAE-2016-01-20

Regarding the new evolution emulation OS4, you can know exactly what needs to change compared to the old configuration?, thanks

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:01.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 03:02   #54
Lofty
 
Posts: n/a
@Aegis

hi there, with regards to the speed difference between blizzard and cyberstorm emulation, have you tried manualy changing the 'ppc_model=automatic' in your config to 'ppc_model=604e_v2.4' ? it made a massive difference for me. there is more in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062&page=18

kind regards
 
Old 21 January 2016, 10:35   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, with the latest release OS4UAE-2016-01-20 "All my OS3 GFX" graphics card with UAE Zorro III they are become slow and the graphics are ruined, iI attach screenshot OS4UAE-2016-01-17 and OS4UAE-2016-01-20
Current answer is: Don't do it. Thats the reason why it has OS4UAE extension (not the usual winuae.7z). It is only "designed" to run OS4

Quote:
Regarding the new evolution emulation OS4, you can know exactly what needs to change compared to the old configuration?, thanks
What do you mean?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 11:11   #56
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lofty View Post
hi there, with regards to the speed difference between blizzard and cyberstorm emulation, have you tried manualy changing the 'ppc_model=automatic' in your config to 'ppc_model=604e_v2.4' ?
Thanks for the tip Lofty but on this build of UAE changing the PPC model seems to break something (for me anyway) - OS4.1 fails to boot once it's past the Kickstart switch - boots fine (if slowly) on automatic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It only breaks if your using wrong alias.
That doesn't help me is ppc_model=604e_v2.4 not valid? As I said, automatic works fine (if slow).

Last edited by Aegis; 21 January 2016 at 15:07.
Aegis is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 11:21   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Don't do it. You are required to have known working OS4 installation and you should not change anything except UAE expansion related config entries.

It is also probably good idea to not use BlizzardPPC either due to possible Z3 addressing conflicts.

Anything else is out of scope, at least until I say something else or it gets included with official beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 14:22   #58
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Thanks for the tip Lofty but on this build of UAE changing the PPC model seems to break something (for me anyway) - OS4.1 fails to boot once it's past the Kickstart switch - boots fine (if slowly) on automatic.
It only breaks if your using wrong alias.
FOL is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 17:59   #59
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
*Edit* The Ranger sysinfo tool also causes a Grim Reaper when you select the graphics board.
Requires debugging some PPC program = Someone Else's Problem!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 18:11   #60
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Current answer is: Don't do it. Thats the reason why it has OS4UAE extension (not the usual winuae.7z). It is only "designed" to run OS4
Ok i understand OS4UAE "It is only for emulating OS4", but with OS4UAE-2016-01-17, OS3 systems GFX went well without problems

Quote:
What do you mean?
How to configure HD controller UAE harddrives or Directory System and Screen UAEGFX on OS4?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 January 2016 at 13:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 15:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 30 June 2008 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31731 seconds with 12 queries