English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2016, 00:23   #1
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Need beta testers for new Amiga ProTracker 2.3E version

I've made a new ProTracker version (v2.3E), based on a disassembly and re-source of PT2.3D. I've basically fixed a million PT2.3D bugs. I've also removed the DMAWait concept (busy loop), which has been replaced with a scanline wait. This means that PT2.3E won't have that strange audio bug on fast Amigas. No need to tweak that DMAWait value. Besides, it was maxed out at 9999 which was not enough for 68060 @ 50MHz or higher.

Here's the beta archive (it will be updated every now and then): http://www.16-bits.org/PT23E.LHA
Source code + graphics pack/depack tools (use asmpro): http://16-bits.org/etc/PT23E_src.zip

IRC: #protracker @ IRCnet

Thanks to hoffman and Miikka for some of the 128kB sample support code.
The changelog is rather huge, check PT23E_src.zip -> PT2.3E.s (in notepad or whatever).

FAQ:
- Why not make a new 3.x version?
* Because 3.x never appealed to me, it always felt incomplete and messy.


Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 03 August 2017 at 14:31.
8bitbubsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 January 2016, 00:27   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
that is awesome work!
Predseda is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 01:05   #3
saimon69
Bedroom musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 700
What about that bug that - at least on my 1200 - prevented me from selecting enter+numeric keypad instrument higher than 13, while on 500 let me select all 32 instruments?

Plus, if you want more qualified feedback, i would suggest you to post in this FB group too
saimon69 is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 01:08   #4
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
I think that was fixed in PT2.3D. Detron & Duff did an A1200 keyboard fix in that version. Remember that PT2.3B to PT2.3D were hacks by D&D, while PT2.3A was the last version by Peter 'Crayon' Hanning.
Try PT2.3E out and see if it works or not, or else I might look into it one day. I kind of need an A1200 first though, because the numpad mapping is weird in WinUAE.

Also a small correction: There were never 32 samples. 31 is the correct number. :-)
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 05:42   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Oh my goodness, I love this! I will give it a try!
Any chance of making the already existing MIDI code in the PT1.x/2.x fork work with this version? I tried to make it work to no avail

Quote:
- On .MOD load: Sample loop lengths of 0 or 1 are set to 2 (prevents PT freeze when loading malicious .MODs)
That thing had ruined many afternoons many times. We had to fix it for PT-1210 too!
Akira is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 12:30   #6
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 456
Thanks! I'll try later today. Great man!
tolkien is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 14:17   #7
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Any chance of making the already existing MIDI code in the PT1.x/2.x fork work with this version? I tried to make it work to no avail
What do you mean? Is MIDI broken in PT2.3E? If it's not exactly like PT2.3D then it's bugged indeed, I have no way to test it...
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 14:38   #8
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Brilliant! That DMAwait ... thing (had to take a deep breath there to not say any nasty words) have been bothering me for years.
Thanks a lot for this. =)
corpsicle is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 16:52   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
thanks Olav, that's an awesome initiative !!!!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 16:57   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
What do you mean? Is MIDI broken in PT2.3E? If it's not exactly like PT2.3D then it's bugged indeed, I have no way to test it...
There's not a complete MIDI implementation in PT2.3D (you can only input some MIDI note data), but older forks had code for MIDI clock, which I tried to inject into a new version and failed. I was wondering if you could include this functionality or if you don't want to bother (I would understand ).
Akira is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 17:26   #11
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
There's not a complete MIDI implementation in PT2.3D (you can only input some MIDI note data), but older forks had code for MIDI clock, which I tried to inject into a new version and failed. I was wondering if you could include this functionality or if you don't want to bother (I would understand ).
Ah I see. I don't have any knowledge with MIDI and stuff, so I don't think I can help you out there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Ich find das langsame Scrollen trotzdem hinderlich bei der Benutzung (A1200 040/40 3.1 DBLPal auf WB).

Shift + Cursor zum markieren ist speziell. Normal wird damit ja Seitenweise gescrollt, bzw. zum Textende. Warum soll man sich umgewöhnen müssen. Die übliche Tastatursteuerung fehlt auch. Warum die Bedienung so kompliziert, bzw. speziell? Wie auch immer, beim kurzen antesten sind zumindestens keine Fehler aufgetreten.
Please, write in English... I'm not German! It didn't make much sense when I used Google translate, I don't understand what you mean.
EDIT: Got someone to translate for me. Well, I'm not sure what you're talking about. Those keyboard things should be just like PT2.3D, except that there are some delay bugs on really fast Amigas that I fixed, so that the delay speeds are the same on 68000 and 68060 etc. Are you a ProTracker 3.x guy?

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 15 January 2016 at 17:37.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:06   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Sorry, I got confused posting on different forums at the same time. "Just" a copy/paste error because of offline writing.

I started your PT version on my A1200 040/40 3.1 to test it. Check "everything" out and played the mod while doing that. After some time I wanted to tab through channels but the cursor didn`t move. So editing wasn`t possible. Then I quit PT and got a guru. Just for your record because I don`t now what I did before to cause the error.
daxb is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:10   #13
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Argh... Those weird bugs that aren't consistant... Can you try to reproduce it in some way?

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 17 January 2016 at 16:38.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 14:40   #14
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
The guru happens when I start PT from WB, quit it, start it again and quit. When I start it somewhere early at startup-sequence time no guru happens. So maybe something running here could cause it. I`m not so interested in find out the causer. Checked 2.3d and the same guru happens just after start/quit it from WB. Seems my system environment doesn`t like it.

If you or someone else don`t get the error you should ignore this.

Code:
Error : 0100000C (Recoverable)
By    : ExecLibrary
Cause : Sanity check on memory list failed during AvailMem(MEMF_LARGEST)
daxb is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 00:17   #15
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
I have no idea what causes that, so I don't know how to fix it...

Anyways, I fixed some more PT2.3D bugs:
- The VU-Meters are now bug free at high tempos (BPM)
- The VU-Meters and Quadrascope now retrigger on E9x (Note Retrig)

And here's some newly introduced bugs that I fixed (bugs that I made by accident):
- The scopes could get stuck if there was data after the loop end point
- E8x (Karplus-Strong) had some remaining debug code that would mess up things, removed...
- The sample marking routine could overwrite bitplane data on the very right side of the sample data window
- The channel mute routine that is called from the keyboard keys (e.g. CTRL+A) was missing an RTS instruction and would mess up channel #1

The LHA in the URL for the archive is updated, and it will always be the same URL.

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 17 January 2016 at 17:00.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 20:26   #16
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 86
I've tested and all seems works fine now with those bugs fixed. thanks a lot 8bitbubsy.
Estrayk is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 20:34   #17
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
I'm currently coding a "real VU-meters" mode, it works beautifully so far. Will be ready tomorrow or something.

EDIT: It's done. Go grab the latest PT2.3E from the same link in the first post. You can toggle real/fake VU-meter mode in setup screen #2. The mode is saved/loaded to/from any PT2.3 config file. It's set to FAKE by default.
The real mode is not spot on all the times, because of the quadrascope step sizes being way too big (scopes are 50Hz, amplitude is borrowed from them) and for some other reasons. It should behave a bit like the PT3.x "real" ones.

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 18 January 2016 at 18:56.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 19:05   #18
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,025
Absolutely love the work you're doing with this!

Perhaps sounds silly but, would it be possible to have it recognize Octamed modules and then convert them to playback via ProTracker format? I`m guessing it would require a lot of work.

Octamed has a basic conversion to save under sound tracker format, but it always screws the commands up in the process.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 19:09   #19
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
That sounds like a lot of work indeed, I don't think I have any plans to do that... I don't know anything about the Octamed formats at all, and knowing myself it would take forever until I understood how it works internally. Even with a documentation.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 19:19   #20
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,025
Thanks for the reply. ProTracker was the very first music software I experimented with, but for whatever reason I ended up using Octamed.. I keep meaning to migrate back but I've picked up so many bad habbits over the years using Octamed

Quite a lot of the commands are the same or perform the same function but others are entirely unique to the software.

Nice work making this already great package even greater. Probably a good time to get back on track (pun intended) with this classic tracker
lordofchaos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aladdin 4D Beta testers Pyromania Amiga scene 0 22 December 2007 20:22
PSPUAE needs beta Testers! Hungry Horace News 0 01 February 2007 23:38
Wanted: Beta Testers BippyM project.Amiga Demo DVD 51 12 April 2005 07:01
WinFellow project looking for beta testers carfesh News 0 28 June 2004 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25762 seconds with 11 queries