English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2016, 11:49   #1
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
Sound Problems

Hi Toni,

I’ve some sound problems starting from version 3.1.0. On version 3.0.0 Paula & UAE-AHI sound seems to be fine. However situation is vary on other versions:


3.1.0 no Paula & UAE-AHI at all, however Toccata works. Even switching to other sound output won’t help - more explanation below.


3.2.0, 3.2.1, 3.2.2 no Paula & UAE-AHI after boot or reset until output is changed in sound panel from Default sound to other one, however UAE-AHI setting gives distorted sound, much worse than Paula. After reset WinUAE gives no sound again and I have to do the same – switch sound output back again, and again after next reset and so on. Toccata works fine all times.


My sound system using Realtek HDA with Optical Output connected to stereo DAC 24bit/192khz however I’ve tested 3.2.2 quickly on Jack output and sound outputs behave the same as on Optical.


Windows 7 with lastest Realtek Drivers.


I’ve upload logs to the zone called: Sound-Problem.zip

Last edited by Thom87; 10 January 2016 at 11:58.
Thom87 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2016, 12:12   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Your config has extreme CPU power requirements. Do you really need that kind of config? I am quite sure you'll notice that CPU% on screen value is over 100% all the time. Most likely reason is that your config didn't actually enable cycle-exact fully until recent version or recent 68020+ branch prefetch emulation added CPU requirements just enough.

If you only want to have cycle-exact like 68030+ config with very fast CPU (real cycle exact does not really exists yet anyway), switch cycle-exact off and switch on new "memory cycle-exact" only. It emulates slow non-fast RAM accesses without wasting host CPU time for CPU internal cycle usage counting. (which is quite expensive with 68020+, especially with 68030+ with data cache)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 12:50   #3
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
I agree, CPU is quite high however switching Cycle Extract off or even turning JIT on doesn't change anything besides cycling with sound output does help even with Cycle Extract config. Logs uploaded (nonCE.zip).

Why config like that? My target was create more accurate emulation but fast enough so I can use PNG icons/AfA/ttf fonts and play WHD games.
Thom87 is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 13:23   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Thats the important part, comparing with more basic/fast option: if still the same: it can't be cycle-exact. It was unexpected

Test 3.2.0 betas (links in 3.2.0 beta thread) one by one until you find last working version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 14:46   #5
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
Ok, I think I found it. It seems “Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” is broken. So obvious is that 3.0.0 work and 3.1.0 upwards not. I did check this non CycleExtract/Fastest Possible config but sound gets a little worse with multi-channel modules on Paula or UAE-AHI settings.
I’m using AHI 6.0 but I didn’t try “ahitweak” from UAE AHI driver package. Would that help with UAE-AHI sound quality or it is something else?
Thom87 is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 14:56   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Your report is getting too confusing, you are jumping between Paula and UAE AHI and Toccata. I don't think anyone can understand what actually happens.. You need to include more details. (including exact beta version)

"Toccata mix" only changes emulation internal Paula and CD volume levels (level from emulated Toccata's codec chip), there is no way for it to cause any audio glitches. (In worst case volume is too low or too high) and it has never been changed since it was introduced.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 15:16   #7
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
I’m sorry Toni, it must be my gramma problem.
I’ll try make this crystal clear and simple possible:
“Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” is broken, when disabled Paula/AHI-UAE/AHI-Toccata sound outputs are fine.
Another completely separate thing is UAE-AHI quality is very bad – I did check 2.8.1 upwards.
Is that sound any better?
Thom87 is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 15:27   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom87 View Post
I“Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” is broken, when disabled Paula/AHI-UAE/AHI-Toccata sound outputs are fine.
What means "broken"? It only affects Paula and CD audio, Toccata audio should be unaffected.

Quote:
Another completely separate thing is UAE-AHI quality is very bad – I did check 2.8.1 upwards.
Is that sound any better?
It must be some other reason because this is confirmed working. There can be too many reasons, I have no suggestions..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 16:04   #9
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What means "broken"? It only affects Paula and CD audio, Toccata audio should be unaffected.
Yes, Toccata works fine. By broken I mean there is no Paula/UAE-AHI sound unless I untick “Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” before emulation starts.

However there is exception from that and there is how I’ve reproduced it:
1. tick “Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” on. (on my config there is no Paula/UAE-AHI sound).
2. Press F12 and go Sound Panel and change Output Device to other and press ok. (now Paula/UAE-AHI sound works until next restart).
3. After restart go back to nr 1.

In WinUAE I do have one output device with appears as two options:
"DSOUND: Primary Sound Driver"
"DSOUND: Digital Audio (S/PDIF) (High Definition Audio Device)"
Both are the same see attached picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AudioOUT.PNG
Views:	142
Size:	43.6 KB
ID:	46920  
Thom87 is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 16:10   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom87 View Post
Yes, Toccata works fine. By broken I mean there is no Paula/UAE-AHI sound unless I untick “Toccata Paula/CD audio mix” before emulation starts.
It is normal and correct behavior if you don't run toccata mixer software. Toccata mixer volumes are muted at reset.

Quote:
In WinUAE I do have one output device with appears as two options:
"DSOUND: Primary Sound Driver"
"DSOUND: Digital Audio (S/PDIF) (High Definition Audio Device)"
Both are the same see attached picture.
Primary = Maps to Windows default audio device.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 17:56   #11
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 42
Posts: 89
Silly me... again
It works. Thank You
Thom87 is offline  
Old 14 January 2016, 18:46   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
I also at first thought that "it can't be right, it makes no sense" but thats exactly how real hardware works.

Rule is simple: never assume anything
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound problems and more. Viserion support.Hardware 17 09 April 2013 23:31
sound problems abelthorne support.WinUAE 5 05 January 2004 23:20
sound problems, please help pulley support.Hardware 4 19 October 2002 11:41
Sound problems punkie support.WinUAE 8 05 May 2002 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16433 seconds with 12 queries