English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2016, 23:14   #161
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Right, works in 32 bit.
Only mouse control when "Install vistural mouse driver" is enabled in HHexen 1.6.3 is not possible.
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 April 2016, 08:49   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Right, works in 32 bit.
I thought so. It uses native code and it must match emulator bitness.

Quote:
Only mouse control when "Install vistural mouse driver" is enabled in HHexen 1.6.3 is not possible.
It simulates drawing tablet, it is not and can't be compatible with some games (or even some applications/patches/hacks that incorrectly expect only relative mouse input events). Same would happen with real drawing tablet.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 April 2016, 13:42   #163
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
@Toni

In the expansion thread, I asked about Virtual Mouse Driver support under OS4 and why it always shows both mouse pointers. You mentioned it has to do with hardware sprites vs software sprites. I would have thought that the native-only mode would still work and WinUAE would blank out the mouse on the host side while it's over the WinUAE window (or always if full screen). Can this not be made to work with OS4?
MickJT is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 14:40   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b11.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b11.7z

Beta 11:

- Screenshot/capture without "before filtering" ticked now uses much faster GetRenderTargetData() function in D3D mode to capture the output.
- Ticked 68060 unimplemented CPU emu checkbox also enabled 68030 MMU instructions.
- Terminate indirect UAE Boot ROM trap threads before unmapping Amiga side memory to prevent random crashes when exiting emulator with traps active.
- Debugger il mask is now accepted in two 32-bit parts, 64-bit values are not supported by debugger input.
- Added gfx_black_frame_insertion_ratio config entry, sets timing between normal and black frames in adaptive sync mode. Default is 50 (50%, normal and black frames have same duration).
- CD32 emulation updates, mostly previously unknown undocumented features:
* - It seems unmapped addresses don't "float", all invalid reads seem to always return zeros.
* - CIA chip select, address bits 12 and 13 are CIA selects. Gary: 0=none,1=A,2=B,3=A+B, Gayle: 0=none,1=A,2=B,3=none, Akiko: 0=A,1=A,2=B,3=B (Very unexpected)
* - CIA address space: Gary: $A00000-$BFFFFF, Gayle: $BFDxxx and $BFExxx, Akiko: $BFE000-$BFFFFF.
* - Custom register mirror at $B90000-$B9FFFF! (This is really weird..)
* - Usual custom register mirror at $C00000-$CFFFFF.
* - Akiko addresses are mapped from $B80000 to $B87FFF (was $B8FFFF) and has 64 byte mirroring (was no mirroring)
* - Akiko ID at $B80000.l is $C0CACAFE (was only $CAFE at $B80002.w, KS checks this address for $CAFE)
* - All write-only registers seem to read same data as nearby read-only register.
* - Interrupt registers only have bits 24 to 31 writable, other bits always read as zeros.
* - Config ($B80024) register has bits 23 to 31 writable, other bits always read as zeros.
* - Subchannel arrived interrupt bit is set at boot for some unknown reason, subchannel index register ($B80018) works strangely and has unexpected value at boot ($C2).
* - Match Akiko C2P behavior with real hardware when reading bytes/words or when doing multiple read passes.
* - When booted with CD inserted: first packet from CD MCU is always "media inserted" packet.
* - $B80028.b reads last received command packet byte.
* - Writing to $B80028.b sends command bytes to CD MCU. (This is not emulated yet and no program uses it)
* - Akiko internal CIAs don't have external TOD input pins. CIA-A TOD which normally counts vsyncs or power supply ticks count rate is selected with $B80020 bit 23 (0=50Hz, 1=60Hz). CIA-B (hsync) timing logic is not known yet but it is also internally generated.
* - Old interrupt request set/clear hacks removed.
* - All CD status return codes (including errors) include door status (open/closed) in bit 0.
* - Contents of unused TOC entry bytes now contain real hardware matching values.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 April 2016, 21:07   #165
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
You missed the AGA HAM6 fix in the b10 changelog.


Yikes, running b11 (using Wine) with my normal config results in a crash (HALT3 actually) at some point in the startup-sequence on booting my HDF. No problem with b10.
Code:
B-Trap F017 at 1004F23A -> 1004F25E
Your Amiga program just did something terribly stupid 0A564252 PC=00F82D58
0A564232  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0A564242  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0A564252  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0A564262  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0A564272  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
00F82D38  6710 5380 2200 4840 22D8 51C9 FFFC 51C8
00F82D48  FFF8 221F 6714 7000 6008 3200 4840 6002
00F82D58  12D8 51C9 FFFC 51C8 FFF8 4E75 4AA8 0014
00F82D68  664A 202E 0114 2340 0014 2229 000A 2341
00F82D78  0008 6702 7000 522E 0127 5268 002C 661A
00000000    2048K/1 =    2048K Chip memory
00200000    8192K/1 =    8192K Fast memory
00A00000    2048K/0 =    2048K CIA
00C00000    1536K/0 =    1536K Custom chipset
00D80000     256K/0 =     256K <none>
00DC0000      64K/0 =      64K Battery backed up clock (MSM6242B)
00DD0000      64K/0 =      64K <none>
00DE0000     128K/0 =     128K Custom chipset
00E00000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (FC24AE0D)
=KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)
00E80000      64K/0 =      64K <none>
00E90000      64K/1 =      64K Filesystem autoconfig
00EA0000     384K/0 =     384K <none>
00F00000      64K/1 =      64K UAE Boot ROM
00F10000     448K/0 =     448K <none>
00F80000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (FC24AE0D)
=KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)
01000000     240M/0 =     240M <none>
10000000      32M/1 =      32M Zorro III Fast RAM
12000000       4M/1 =       4M RTG RAM
12400000    3804M/0 =    3804M <none>
CPU halted: reason = 3 PC=00f82d58
Config attached, I'll post logs later.
Attached Files
File Type: zip my_test_JIT_uaegfx.uae.zip (2.7 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 24 April 2016 at 21:17.
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 23:10   #166
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
The crash happens when booting from the Crash_test_HD_4GB.bin HDF which I uploaded some time ago in relation to some other bug.
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 16:00   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
In the expansion thread, I asked about Virtual Mouse Driver support under OS4 and why it always shows both mouse pointers. You mentioned it has to do with hardware sprites vs software sprites. I would have thought that the native-only mode would still work and WinUAE would blank out the mouse on the host side while it's over the WinUAE window (or always if full screen). Can this not be made to work with OS4?
Works for me. I only see one cursor (OS4 cursor) in "Show native cursor only" mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The crash happens when booting from the Crash_test_HD_4GB.bin HDF which I uploaded some time ago in relation to some other bug.
I don't have it anymore, I didn't expect it to have any use after the "some other bug" was fixed

EDIT: Found it. It was somewhere else...

EDIT2: Fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 April 2016 at 16:36.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 02:43   #168
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
is it just me or does cpu check fpu gives a guru ?
already removed from my system, but those MuTools (MuFastChip) do also crash in last betas.
3.2.2 is working as expected. a1200 030/882 fastest Possible JIT/NonJIT
winuae_3300b9 is ok
winuae_3300b10 (2016.04.09) is ok
winuae_3300b10 (2016.04.21) - such interim build - gives guru
winuae_3300b11 gives the guru/crash.

Last edited by emufan; 26 April 2016 at 06:23. Reason: it's not just me, i guess
emufan is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 09:13   #169
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. I only see one cursor (OS4 cursor) in "Show native cursor only" mode.
You're right, I must have selected the wrong option when testing it before. I probably thought native meant host, then wasn't paying attention when I selected the other option (host) thinking it meant/said guest. I don't remember now

Last edited by MickJT; 26 April 2016 at 09:19.
MickJT is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 10:39   #170
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
is it just me or does cpu check fpu gives a guru ?
already removed from my system, but those MuTools (MuFastChip) do also crash in last betas.
3.2.2 is working as expected. a1200 030/882 fastest Possible JIT/NonJIT
winuae_3300b9 is ok
winuae_3300b10 (2016.04.09) is ok
winuae_3300b10 (2016.04.21) - such interim build - gives guru
winuae_3300b11 gives the guru/crash.
Above "Crash_test_HD_4GB.bin" fix should fix this too. (winuae.7z)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 18:49   #171
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Above "Crash_test_HD_4GB.bin" fix should fix this too. (winuae.7z)
yep, indeed, winuae ( Public Beta 11 2016.04.25 ) already fixed the issue.

Last edited by emufan; 26 April 2016 at 18:52. Reason: build title
emufan is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 18:52   #172
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Using last beta release 11.

Playing Second Samurai (non aga fairlight crack), a message comes up saying I don't have the 1MB of RAM required to play? Testing on the last official release (3.2.2) it works fine.

Also using another config, 2MB CHIP RAM A500+, the game loads normal but sound FX are missing?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.6 KB, 27 views)
File Type: uae A500 STOCK.uae (14.4 KB, 28 views)
File Type: uss SecondS.uss (230.3 KB, 23 views)
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 19:06   #173
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Using last beta release 11.
not sure, if it will fix your problem aswell, but try latest beta build:
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
emufan is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 19:22   #174
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Using last beta release 11.

Playing Second Samurai (non aga fairlight crack), a message comes up saying I don't have the 1MB of RAM required to play? Testing on the last official release (3.2.2) it works fine.

Also using another config, 2MB CHIP RAM A500+, the game loads normal but sound FX are missing?
Reporting last working beta is required.
(also, is it even supposed to work? Working previously does not guarantee anything )

EDIT: also CRC32 or full current tosec name is required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
not sure, if it will fix your problem aswell, but try latest beta build:
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
It should not. This problem only affected 68030 config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 19:38   #175
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Reporting last working beta is required.
(also, is it even supposed to work? Working previously does not guarantee anything )


EDIT: also CRC32 or full current tosec name is required.
I downloaded the images from : ftp@grandis.nu

TOSEC v2015-12-28_CM

Second Samurai (1993)(Psygnosis)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT]

Not sure if it's correct behaviour for a real A500 . Sorry, didn't read beta rules on testing, school boy error on my part

Last edited by lordofchaos; 26 April 2016 at 19:43.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 19:52   #176
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Does it work if you open Advanced chipset panel, untick compatible settings, untick "1M Chip / 0.5M+0.5M" checkbox, tick compatible settings?

(But I am not sure how it can work with 3.2.2..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2016, 21:31   #177
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you open Advanced chipset panel, untick compatible settings, untick "1M Chip / 0.5M+0.5M" checkbox, tick compatible settings?

(But I am not sure how it can work with 3.2.2..)
Yes, after following those steps the game runs.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 16:24   #178
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
winuae.7z should fix it without manual adjustments. 1M/512k+512k option was not automatically reset when advanced chipset was in compatibility mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2016, 13:51   #179
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Yes, can confirm it fixes it.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 16:57   #180
benmatthew
 
Posts: n/a
Crash setting up new system

Hi Toni,

Just to let you know that there appears to be a bug when setting up a new hard disk (hardfile approach) in the latest beta vs the last stable release.

I was able to create a 3GB hardfile just fine and then attach it ok (using UAE for the controller type, RDB mode). Booted the 3.0 install disk, ran HDToolbox, Defined a new disk, clicked 'Read Parameters'... Continue... Then crashed at this point.

Went back to 3.2.2 and was able to set up the hard disk with no problems.

The only other pertinent bit of information I can think of is that I chose '128k ,ROM, direct) for the UAE boot rom option. There was nothing of significance in the logs but I can attach the minidump file if it would help.

Cheers
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32315 seconds with 12 queries