English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2016, 11:54   #141
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Please disregard my request, it must have been due to not having all Dx runtimes installed (and its always a mystery exactly which one you need from winetricks...).
d3dx9_43.dll is the dll that is required and comes only with DX9 redistributable.

But shouldn't wine have built-in version of most DLLs?
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2016, 18:02   #142
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
I run latest WinUAE with no additional dll files just fine in Wine (PlayOnLinux) in Mint KDE 17.3 x64.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 12 March 2016, 18:04   #143
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
d3dx9_43.dll is the dll that is required and comes only with DX9 redistributable.

But shouldn't wine have built-in version of most DLLs?
i think that if you use the WINE Builtin WinUAE fails to detect it or something similiar (i havent reverified that case).

Wine does supply its own D3D implementations etc but in reality to actually get any modern games to run you need to install the real DX runtimes :-)
Locutus is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 12:55   #144
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 73
Which Wine version you have? WinUAE on my Wine 1.8 don't have problem with finding D3D.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 17:43   #145
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b9.7z

Beta 9:

- Fixed swapped audio channels if stereo separation was set (b1 cleanup missed code path)
- Fixed uaehf.device SCSI emulation sense data possible crash/wrong status. (trap update related)
- 32M UAE RTG board was always address space aligned. It is wrong in UAE mapping mode.
- Only swallow hardware horizontal and vertical mouse movement when in mouse driver mode, not mouse wheel.
- Improved programmed refresh rate hsync start and end validation to prevent crashes if weird mode is set. (BoggleDop / Sanity)
- Added hardfile virtual bad block support. uaehf.device and hardware SCSI emulation only. Create geometry text file (<name of hardfile.hdf>.geo) in same directory as hardfile, add badblocks=<blocks> line. (<blocks> can be range, 10-100 or single value or multiple ranges/values, for example 10-100,200,1000-20000) Max 8 bad block values/ranges supported. Error is returned if block in badblock range is attempted to be read or written.
- OS4.x UAE trap mode now uses hybrid busy wait mode. Performance has improved again, directory filesystem speed is now fully usable and uaegfx is also noticeably faster.
- UAE indirect trap stability updates.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2016, 18:42   #146
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 9:
- OS4.x UAE trap mode now uses hybrid busy wait mode. Performance has improved again, directory filesystem speed is now fully usable and uaegfx is also noticeably faster.
Setting aside the fact that you don't like Quake as a benchmark (for QEmu's slow soft-float performance)

Beta 8 x64: 320x200 28 fps
Beta 9 x64: 320x200 36 fps

Very nice!
Aegis is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 20:12   #147
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Setting aside the fact that you don't like Quake as a benchmark (for QEmu's slow soft-float performance)

Beta 8 x64: 320x200 28 fps
Beta 9 x64: 320x200 36 fps

Very nice!
It is better (but not much) than usual Quake benchmark. At least PPC emulation is exact same in this comparison.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2016, 04:40   #148
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
HALT3 with AmigaOS 3.9, Genesis and uaenet.device. I have put a symlink to Genesis on WBStartup drawer, and is on boot that WinUAE halts. The WinUAE version is 3.3.0 b9.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (98.4 KB, 39 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 09:12   #149
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
HALT3 with AmigaOS 3.9, Genesis and uaenet.device. I have put a symlink to Genesis on WBStartup drawer, and is on boot that WinUAE halts. The WinUAE version is 3.3.0 b9.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2016, 11:26   #150
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks it is fixed. There is another issue, this time Genesis can't connect with A2065 emulation on AmigaOS 3.9. The issue happened first time before of this fix.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (100.0 KB, 36 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 11:51   #151
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Thanks it is fixed. There is another issue, this time Genesis can't connect with A2065 emulation on AmigaOS 3.9. The issue happened first time before of this fix.
No config or netlog command line parameter: you really sure you selected slirp mode A2065? ("works for me")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2016, 12:22   #152
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No config or netlog command line parameter: you really sure you selected slirp mode A2065? ("works for me")
Ok, now I have put the config in the zip file and ran WinUAE with -netlog parameter too. Sorry. I think I must have done something wrong at that time, I think that probably a2065 was set to "cable disconnected" mode, but the issue persists. I receive this message from Genesis: "iface_getaddr: SIOCGIFADDR: Device not configured". The Genesis config is the same as I used for uaenet, I only changed the SANA driver from "uaenet.device" to "DEVS:Networks/ethernet.device".
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (112.0 KB, 34 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 12:28   #153
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Ok, now I have put the config in the zip file and ran WinUAE with -netlog parameter too. Sorry. I think I must have done something wrong at that time, I think that probably a2065 was set to "cable disconnected" mode, but the issue persists. I receive this message from Genesis: "iface_getaddr: SIOCGIFADDR: Device not configured". The Genesis config is the same as I used for uaenet, I only changed the SANA driver from "uaenet.device" to "DEVS:Networks/ethernet.device".
I think it is better to do this properly: when it did last work? Just wondering because there is no a2065 changes in 3.3.0 betas..

EDIT: add also -a2065log2 command line parameter.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 March 2016 at 12:40.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2016, 13:03   #154
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think it is better to do this properly: when it did last work? Just wondering because there is no a2065 changes in 3.3.0 betas..

EDIT: add also -a2065log2 command line parameter.
That is not needed anymore, sorry. I was accessing the Internet with uaenet.device but when I changed the device driver to ethernet.device (my a2065 device driver), it denied to work. Now it is working again but I needed to run GenesisWizard from scratch. I was suspecting this before, but I was not believing which that was really necessary. For some reason its not sufficient changing the device driver directly with GenesisPrefs. Sorry.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 02 April 2016 at 23:19.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 00:43   #155
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Waiting with baited breath for 3.3.0 Can I use latest beta and silence the beta software warning somehow? Edit: didn't help. Trying to run this (tried with default A1200 config, same+8MB Z2, 030+FPU+Z3...) cos I sold both my 8MB fastram and MX1230. Maybe it's the ROM (doubtful)? Don't have 3.0 as file to test. Same in older stable versions.

Last edited by Photon; 09 April 2016 at 01:05.
Photon is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 09:07   #156
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Waiting with baited breath for 3.3.0 Can I use latest beta and silence the beta software warning somehow? Edit: didn't help. Trying to run this (tried with default A1200 config, same+8MB Z2, 030+FPU+Z3...) cos I sold both my 8MB fastram and MX1230. Maybe it's the ROM (doubtful)? Don't have 3.0 as file to test. Same in older stable versions.
You didn't even tell what goes wrong. But I think the answer is: run setpatch first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 19:05   #157
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b10.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b10.7z

Beta 10:

- if uaenet.device is online and packet(s) have arrived but there is no pending CMD_READ/CMD_READORPHANs: wait about 2s before dropping it, it is possible that multiple packets will arrive so quickly that Amiga-side TCP/IP stack don't have time to queue more read commands before packets get dropped.
- uaenet.device stability fix.
- Loading config with unplugged joystick or mouse inserted in either port: previous device was not autoselected.
- Filter panel scaling mode active and mouse driver enabled: mouse got stuck in a corner in some situations.
- Screenshot input event set to toggle-mode in Input panel: key/button press = create screenshots continuously every frame, following key/button press = stop automatic screenshots.
- one genlinetoscr function (16-bit 4x horizontal stretch) used genlock function in non-genlock mode.
- Adaptive Sync "vsync" mode added. Optimal setting designed for G-Sync/FreeSync monitors. Also allows 100/120Hz black frame insertion mode. Not very stable yet. (Don't try to use without adaptive sync hardware..)
- 68040 MMU mode SR M-bit handling was missing. 68060 SR M-bit handling was not correct.
- Disable bsdsocket.library if indirect UAE Boot ROM is enabled, it is not (yet?) compatible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 22:47   #158
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think the answer is: run setpatch first.
Yep, my startup-sequence needs a tweak (too lazy to invoke boot without s-s and run SetPatch manually all the time). It handles all my real Amigas but these specs land somewhere in between. I do run it without > NIL: so I should have paid attention
Photon is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 16:33   #159
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
GL applications (QuarkTex) are not working in WinUAE 3.3.0 b10 (not tested on previous betas)
They work in 3.2.2.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.3 KB, 38 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (74.3 KB, 33 views)
arti is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 18:30   #160
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
GL applications (QuarkTex) are not working in WinUAE 3.3.0 b10 (not tested on previous betas)
They work in 3.2.2.
Last working beta? Without JIT? Using 32-bit build? (Was QuarkTex even supposed to work with 64-bit?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26025 seconds with 12 queries