English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2016, 12:57   #121
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Beta 8 isn't booting OS4 for me (x32 or x64) - can't seem to load the 4.1 Kickstart (cycling black-screen reset).
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS 4.1.uae (26.2 KB, 65 views)
Aegis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2016, 13:37   #122
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Yes, I confirm, Beta 8 does not allow the OS4.1 if present HardFile UAEDevice or Directory File System, with the only Hardisk Accelerator (Cypberstorm PPC) no problem OS4.1 starts perfectly
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 13:43   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
b8 "re-released", stupid typo fix. (fixes indirect trap system)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 March 2016, 14:11   #124
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Good, now UAE Device and Directory File System are fine! thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 16:16   #125
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@Toni -

http://mamedev.org/?p=422

So it seems the MAME license is compatible now to potentially rip the voodoo 3 emulation and add to WinUAE.
esc is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 16:34   #126
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
@Toni -

http://mamedev.org/?p=422

So it seems the MAME license is compatible now to potentially rip the voodoo 3 emulation and add to WinUAE.
Cool, hope we get voodoo 3 now.
huepper is offline  
Old 08 March 2016, 13:49   #127
amyren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Elsfjord, Norway
Posts: 7
@Toni
Is there any chance of a version for 64bit windows 10?
The current release will give a message of missing optional directx9 components, and shows a download url.
But that url doesnt direct you to any downloads when on a win10 pc.
As far as I have read, this is a common problem with windows 10 and older games, and microsoft's solution is to wait for the developer to release a version compiled for windows 10.
amyren is offline  
Old 08 March 2016, 14:04   #128
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amyren View Post
@Toni
Is there any chance of a version for 64bit windows 10?
The current release will give a message of missing optional directx9 components, and shows a download url.
But that url doesnt direct you to any downloads when on a win10 pc.
As far as I have read, this is a common problem with windows 10 and older games, and microsoft's solution is to wait for the developer to release a version compiled for windows 10.
URL is correct, works fine with Windows 10. Download and install it. ("DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010)")

btw, exact same question has been asked since Windows 7 or Vista.. And this has nothing to do with this beta either!

It is microsoft being stupid. It has nothing to do with Windows 10. Exact same has happened with all Windows versions and fix has always been the same, download full DX9.

No Windows has ever come with full DirectX9 installation. There is no point to use newer DX version because non-3d hardware emulators generally only need it for simple 2d output (because DirectDraw is too obsolete) plus some shader filters. There is not much to gain with newer DX versions, at least until Windows XP is completely gone.

(I have used Windows 10 since first betas..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 March 2016, 15:12   #129
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
I hope this isn't to terribly offtopic, but would it be possible to have a commandline argument or config setting to supress this check? I use WinUAE in WINE which works perfectly however it always complains about the Dx runtime which is annoying.
Locutus is offline  
Old 08 March 2016, 15:44   #130
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
I hope this isn't to terribly offtopic, but would it be possible to have a commandline argument or config setting to supress this check? I use WinUAE in WINE which works perfectly however it always complains about the Dx runtime which is annoying.
You didn't ask the correct question: Does it stay in D3D mode or does it fall back to DirectDraw after the message? (Answer is most likely "DirectDraw" so set your config to use DirectDraw instead of Direct3D)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2016, 12:54   #131
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 77
Hello Toni,

i found a bug (i think). Beta 2 is the last one without!

I have a real Disk connected to UAEHF.device.
If i read the first block after the end, WinUAE crashes with a dump and in winuaelog.txt appears the message "ExceptionFilter Trap" and emulation ends.

In Beta 2 instead you see a message in the log-window "scsi out of bounds" or similar and emulation continues. My Program receives correct SCSI-Errorcodes "SENSE STATUS: KEY=5 ASC=21 ASCQ=00".

If i connect the real Disk to A3000's scsi.device it behaves in all betas as expected.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE-log.zip (9.0 KB, 40 views)
sigma63 is offline  
Old 10 March 2016, 20:57   #132
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
Hello Toni,

i found a bug (i think). Beta 2 is the last one without!

I have a real Disk connected to UAEHF.device.
If i read the first block after the end, WinUAE crashes with a dump and in winuaelog.txt appears the message "ExceptionFilter Trap" and emulation ends.

In Beta 2 instead you see a message in the log-window "scsi out of bounds" or similar and emulation continues. My Program receives correct SCSI-Errorcodes "SENSE STATUS: KEY=5 ASC=21 ASCQ=00".

If i connect the real Disk to A3000's scsi.device it behaves in all betas as expected.
I can't duplicate. Switch off JIT and attach crash dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 11:18   #133
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Switch off JIT and attach crash dump file.
JIT was already not enabled (actually it could not be enabled).
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.3.0_b8_2016.03.11_11.12.57.zip (17.5 KB, 44 views)
File Type: uae Crash-Test.uae (11.5 KB, 49 views)
sigma63 is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 12:24   #134
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Thanks. http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 13:43   #135
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 77
OK Toni,

i have tested it. Now the emulation continues/don't crash, but my Program did not receive the error.
In the logwindow the expected messages appears about "scsi: out of bounds" and "SENSE STATUS: KEY=5 ASC=21 ASCQ=00".

Very strange...
sigma63 is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 15:45   #136
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Fix #2. Redownload, please..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 16:36   #137
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 77
OK, new Version didn't crash either, but now i get for *every* read this Error (scsi out of bounds and KEY=5 ASC=21)

Edit: *every* means i have tested first Block (zero), last regular Block and *some* in between.
sigma63 is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 18:26   #138
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
OK, new Version didn't crash either, but now i get for *every* read this Error (scsi out of bounds and KEY=5 ASC=21)

Edit: *every* means i have tested first Block (zero), last regular Block and *some* in between.
Argh. I forgot to remove testing code..

Fix #2.1 available
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 19:51   #139
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 77
Thumbs up

Now it works! Thank you very much.
sigma63 is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 22:40   #140
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You didn't ask the correct question: Does it stay in D3D mode or does it fall back to DirectDraw after the message? (Answer is most likely "DirectDraw" so set your config to use DirectDraw instead of Direct3D)
Please disregard my request, it must have been due to not having all Dx runtimes installed (and its always a mystery exactly which one you need from winetricks...).

Currently i cant replicate the message, Direct3D output just works without a message.

Sorry, PEBKAC
Locutus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23177 seconds with 12 queries