English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2016, 20:53   #101
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
After reducing UAEGFX (UAE Zorro III) VRAM size from 512MB to 256MB (Prometheus) everything is loading properly. Config based on Mediator with UAEGFX 512MB is working on 64bit too. Sadly GREX has never worked for me (neither 32 or 64bit). Maybe i am missing some roms? (i have latest expansion_boot_roms).

Last edited by Snake79; 11 February 2016 at 22:32.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2016, 20:58   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Sadly GREX has never worked for me (neither 32 or 64bit).
You did read Classic_FAQ pdf in root of OS41FE install CD? "3.16 Q: How to I enable my GREX?"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2016, 21:03   #103
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Sadly, no I take a reading
Snake79 is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 22:30   #104
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Thanks to FAQ You mentioned, I have managed to enable GREX running. Both, 32 and 64bit versions are working with uaegfx 512mb on it (not necessary for fullhd, because 8mb is enough).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grex.jpg
Views:	340
Size:	184.0 KB
ID:	47438  

Last edited by Snake79; 12 February 2016 at 13:56. Reason: language
Snake79 is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 13:24   #105
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
The autofire option in game ports panel is broken since beta 2, it's switches always back to "no autofire".
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 February 2016, 17:44   #106
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b6.7z

Beta 6:

- Fixed uaehf.device and input on the fly device change invalid free() calls.
- Game Ports panel autofire/joystick type setting was not remembered.
- Do not queue new uaenet.device uae_Signal() call if previous is still in queue.
- Do not call any host OS functions from uaegfx trap functions, trap function can run in different thread context which can cause strange side-effects. OS4.x uaegfx resolution changes should be safe again.
- Added shellexec custom input event/uae-configuration command that can execute Amiga-side commands or scripts. Uses SystemTagList() with NIL: Input and Output handles if KS2+, Execute() with NIL: Output if pre-KS2. Only works when UAE Boot ROM is active, dos.library has been initialized and AmigaOS is running normally.
- Display panel color component gamma value calculation fixed, any brightness or contrast modification was too dark.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2016, 15:29   #107
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b7.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b7.7z

Beta 7:

- Fullscreen + paused + enter GUI: GUI was invisible.
- OSD FPS counter shows 'P' in pause mode.
- Directory filesystem drive total/used values are not anymore converted to internal block count before again converting to AmigaOS block count. Reported Amiga-side size is now accurate.
- Create more sane looking fake geometry for directory harddrives. (Not that anyone really cares)
- Directory filesystem harddrive block size is dynamically adjusted to enable correct drive size information even if drive is large (>2T), as long as AOS also supports it (OS3.9+ probably required).
- If m68k FPU is in float (32-bit) precision mode, force output register value to 32-bit precision after each host FPU operation to guarantee correct result. (Kilofix / Iris missing geometry)
- Clear UAE boot ROM temporary variables at reset. (OS4.x reset loop after warm reset)
- Added 20 bytes of empty space after directory filesystem volume node. If OS4 decides to use it for something. (OS4 volume node is 20 bytes larger. UAE puts it in hardware board space, it can't use DOS functions to allocate it).
- Implemented OS4 ACTION_FILESYSTEM_ATTR directory filesystem dos packet.
- Selecting none in Game Ports reverted back to previously selected device/layout.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2016, 03:02   #108
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
In Beta 7:
In 'Game Ports->Mouse and joystick settings':
The 'Default' setting is not remembered.
It is set as blank option when you load the settings again from 'Configurations'.
The problem is when it is set as blank, 'Keyboard layout B' doesn't work in 'Kick Off 2'. You have to set as 'Default' for instance.
I think this is a result of the recent updates.
Please fix. Thanks Toni.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 22:11   #109
zan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: nearby
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Create more sane looking fake geometry for directory harddrives. (Not that anyone really cares)
Even if I wouldn't care today, I might care tomorrow. Every little helps :-)
zan is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 16:31   #110
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
The 'Default' setting is not remembered.
Will be fixed in next beta.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zan View Post
Even if I wouldn't care today, I might care tomorrow. Every little helps :-)
I am quite sure there is no way to find any kind of non-pointless use for that geometry information
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2016, 14:09   #111
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Create more sane looking fake geometry for directory harddrives. (Not that anyone really cares)
Multiple dir hdds all show the same geometry even if on different harddrives or servers.

For example
DH1 -> C:\Users\Public -> should be 71.6 GB
Q -> \\qnas\Public -> should be 915 GB
U -> \\freenas\Share -> server is not running (would be 1788 GB)

all three show 915 GB
thomas is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 16:53   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Oops. First drive's size was used for all directory harddrives.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2016, 08:09   #113
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Since the 3rd beta from this current batch a problem with directories as harddrives on an A500 setup (other systems seem unaffected) has been introduced.

These are the easiest steps I could find for a repeatable guru every time:

Set A500 quickstart (most common)
Add a directory as a harddrive on device DH0:
Boot on a WB 1.3 adf
Open a shell
Type 'cd dh0:'
Then type 'dir' for a guru
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 11:18   #114
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
Since the 3rd beta from this current batch a problem with directories as harddrives on an A500 setup (other systems seem unaffected) has been introduced.

These are the easiest steps I could find for a repeatable guru every time:

Set A500 quickstart (most common)
Add a directory as a harddrive on device DH0:
Boot on a WB 1.3 adf
Open a shell
Type 'cd dh0:'
Then type 'dir' for a guru
I can confirm that.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 11:38   #115
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Confirmed.
Guru shows all the time task #00000004.00C21260

btw. a simple 'dir dh0:' after shell startrup gives the same result.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (26.0 KB, 50 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 14:58   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Pre-1.x crash fixed. FileInfoBlock "reserved" block at the end is not necessarily allocated in Amiga-side memory, never write it back. (FIB modifications are now done in host side memory and then whole structured is copied back to Amiga-side for better OS4.x trap performance)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2016, 15:54   #117
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Pre-1.x crash fixed. FileInfoBlock "reserved" block at the end is not necessarily allocated in Amiga-side memory, never write it back. (FIB modifications are now done in host side memory and then whole structured is copied back to Amiga-side for better OS4.x trap performance)
Is that the speedup you mentioned in the OS4 extensions thread? Also, is it possible to get a 64-bit build for testing against b7? Thanks
Aegis is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 16:05   #118
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Is that the speedup you mentioned in the OS4 extensions thread? Also, is it possible to get a 64-bit build for testing against b7? Thanks
That was more like "not extremely horrible slow" vs "slow but usable" -speedup. It was done long time ago.

There is no 64 bit test versions. You have to wait for next official beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2016, 16:09   #119
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the fix, Toni
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Test.png
Views:	286
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	47732  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 12:15   #120
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b8.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b8.7z

Beta 8:

- Game Ports joystick type was always empty (undefined).
- Quickstart panel CDTV/CD32 CD path name label was "DF1:", not "CD". (Broke when bridgeboard drive support was added)
- Dragndrop to emulation window didn't work correctly until GUI was opened at least once.
- Added screenshot autoclip mode, uses autoscale display size/position detection. Also added following config file only entries: (all config entries need win32. prefix)
- screenshot_min_width and screenshot_min_height: minimum autoclip size in lores pixels.
- screenshot_max_width and screenshot_max_height: maximum autoclip size in lores pixels.
- screenshot_width and screenshot_height: forced screenshot size (non-autoclip mode only)
- screenshot_x and screenshot_y: position/offset of screenshot (non-autoclip mode only)
- screenshot_mult_width and screenshot_mult_height: 1x, 2x, 3x, .. 8x screenshot size multiplier.
- screenshot_output_width_limit and screenshot_output_height_limit: minimum screenshot size, if original size is smaller, multiplier is increased until width/height is same or larger.
- More internal changes to support more than one enabled RTG board at the same time. (Still lots more to do..)
- 68020/030 RTE didn't generate exception when it encountered 68040+ or 68010 only stack frame types.
- Return error code instead of crashing if bsdsocket emulation sendto() tries to use unsupported raw protocol.
- Switching from relative path mode back to normal mode could have caused repeated crashing.
- Do not write reserved block at the end of FileInfoBlock back to Amiga side, Pre-2.x dos commands don't allocate complete FIB structure. (Was side-effect of OS4.x compatible trap system)
- Basic NERO nrg CD image support added. Data and audio tracks seems to work.
- CDFS mounting selects Joliet volume label if found. (Joliet volume label is not restricted to capital ASCII letters)
- uaenet.device S2_READORPHAN should not filter unknown multicast addresses.

EDIT: re-uploaded with trap fix.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 05 March 2016 at 13:53.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22777 seconds with 12 queries