English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2016, 21:13   #81
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I understand but "works for me" = more information needed, how do you select it, using set configuration button or quickstart mode active, do you have default.uae or not and so on.
Quickstart mode wasn't active, (I usually have it set active so I didn't notice, sorry)

I still cant get a HDF to boot from the CDTV quickstart config.
It will only boot if you select CDTV WD33C93 SCSI from Adv Chipset.

I can't remember having to use that before, has something changed?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 February 2016, 21:46   #82
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Quickstart options seem not to work in the latest Beta.

No matter to which config i switch in Quickstart, nothing changes. Must also be the reason why Arnie has problems with booting when using the CDTV quickstart config.

Same problem with Beta 3.

Doing it the usual way, i go to the normal quickstart menu point on the left, pick the chosen config from the emulated hardware dropdown - normally now the settings should be auto loaded, but as Arnie said, only very basic settings are chosen - which are the same for whatever for a config i pick that way.

It worked normal In Beta 1.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 07 February 2016 at 22:25.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:28   #83
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
As Toni pointed out to me, make sure start in quick mode is ticked. It seems these betas don't have it ticked by default.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:33   #84
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
I see, thanks
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:44   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
As Toni pointed out to me, make sure start in quick mode is ticked. It seems these betas don't have it ticked by default.
Now I understand what happened, no wonder I didn't notice anything different..

There was registry handling fix in previous beta (= by following proper test procedures this would not have been so confusing..) that caused some non-existing keys to return non-zero value and this affected Quickstart mode button (and some others) if you have never previously clicked the checkbox at least once.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 February 2016, 23:06   #86
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
When i open the floppy selection box winuae 64 bit crashes. The 32 bit version works instead.
amigone is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 08:17   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigone View Post
When i open the floppy selection box winuae 64 bit crashes. The 32 bit version works instead.
Crystall ball says:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80216

Also I think this also needs to be mentioned because crystal ball also says this is not unique to 3.3.

Quote:
Main rule: Before reporting, make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. It must be unique to this beta series! (If it is -> post in separate thread). No feature requests.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 16:39   #88
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I know but I only wanted to add one option. Ok, option moved to Brightness/Contrast/etc select box and both options added
Heh, that's a bit overkill; why would anyone opt for $EE-is-white instead of $FC-is-white?

By the way, it looks like you do ST palette correction after gamma correction. Would it be better to do that before gamma correction?

An equivalent (at least for ST-colours) to
vi = (vi + (vi & 7)) * 2;
is
vi = (vi + (vi >> 4)) * 2;
I don't know which would be faster or produce better code.

Another equivalent would be
vi = (vi<<1) + (vi>>3);

Last edited by mark_k; 08 February 2016 at 16:46.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 16:41   #89
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crystall ball says:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80216

Also I think this also needs to be mentioned because crystal ball also says this is not unique to 3.3.
Sorry.

However if it serves to someone else, i tried to deactivate many shell extensions and finally Crystall ball say to me that i must deactivate avast extensions. It seems that avast are the problem as you posted also in other thread.

Hi.
amigone is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:32   #90
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I still cant get a HDF to boot from the CDTV quickstart config.
It will only boot if you select CDTV WD33C93 SCSI from Adv Chipset.

I can't remember having to use that before, has something changed?
Remembering something happening means nothing. Config that works with 3.2 but does not work anymore is required.

EDIT: I added HDF to CDTV config, nothing happened with previous version. CDTV CD/other external boot device priorities are strange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Heh, that's a bit overkill; why would anyone opt for $EE-is-white instead of $FC-is-white?
As I already said, thats what you get if you want to make OCS/ECS compatible palette fix. It matches existing patches.

Quote:
By the way, it looks like you do ST palette correction after gamma correction. Would it be better to do that before gamma correction?
I don't know and don't care

Quote:
An equivalent (at least for ST-colours) to
vi = (vi + (vi & 7)) * 2;
is
vi = (vi + (vi >> 4)) * 2;
I don't know which would be faster or produce better code.

Another equivalent would be
vi = (vi<<1) + (vi>>3);
No one should care about speed of code that only runs once and/or when user changes brightness/etc values. Readability always wins unless it is performance critical. This is not performance critical.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 February 2016 at 18:37.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2016, 03:51   #91
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 332
I'm here just to inform you that I'm having a strange issue with v3.3.0 Public Beta 4 - 2016.02.07.

When I load WinUAE my configurations are all as they always were but when I load a game, it automatically resets my controls (my USB Logitech Dual Action gets replaced with the Keyboad Layout A), rendering the use of the game pad impossible, even if i reassign and reconfigure it. I've tried to re-save the configurations but it still gets reset each time I load a new game.

Does anyone else experience this issue? The version I was using before (v3.3.0 Public Beta 2 - 2016.01.31, to which I have since reverted back) was working fine.

Last edited by PortuguesePilot; 09 February 2016 at 04:02.
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 12:06   #92
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
The joy ports problem is already fixed.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...3&postcount=79
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 14:45   #93
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
By the way, it looks like you do ST palette correction after gamma correction. Would it be better to do that before gamma correction?
I don't know and don't care
Thinking about it some more, you should definitely do ST-correction before gamma correction. [Maybe the rest of this could/should be moved to a different thread...]

I'll refer to brightness as ranging from 0 (black) to 1 (white) as that's simpler when talking about gamma correction (just raise to a power). Whatever the gamma correction factor y, 0^y = 0 and 1^y = 1. Black and white are always unchanged.

Suppose the user gamma-corrects with a value of 2. Unadjusted "ST white" is value 7/15. That becomes (7/15)^2 = 0.2178 approx after gamma correction. If we then double it (correcting ST to Amiga 4-bit) you get 0.4356 approx. So even ST white becomes less than 50% grey after ST-correction.

Alternatively, suppose the gamma correction factor is 0.5. Then ~half-brightness ST is 4/7, i.e. 4/15 Amiga = $44/255 8-bit = 0.2667 approx. Raise that to power 0.5 ==> 0.5164 approx. If we do ST-correction after that, end up with 1.0323 which clips to 1 (i.e. full white). So anything above ST value 3 gets clipped to white in that case.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 15:36   #94
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Another suggestion/option for ST-correction... There are probably some/many ST ports for the Amiga which have corrected (doubled) colours. (Can anyone research into likely examples? How about Speedball, Xenon, Gods?)

So an option to extend the doubled 4-bit colours to 8-bit could also be useful. In other words Amiga $EEE ⤇ $FCFCFC. (For each colour component %xyx0xyz0 ⤇ %xyzxyz00.)

The code could actually become clearer since you need to correct before gamma-correction. The current code in video_calc_gammatable() could become something like this:
Code:
switch (currprefs.gfx_threebitcolors) {
	case 0:	break;
	case 1:	con *= 2.0f;	// 0xEE/0x77
	case 2:	con = (con * 252.0f) / 119.0f;	// 0xFC/0x77
	case 3:	con = (con * 252.0f) / 238.0f;	// 0xFC/0xEE
}
v = video_gamma((float)(i - 256), gams[j], bri, con);
The three correction options are just preset values for the contrast adjustment.

By the way, similarly to needing to ST-correct before gamma correction, in video_gamma() it might be an idea to do value *= con; before value += bri;.

Edit: Moving that con-setting code to the start of video_calc_gammatable() (where con is initially set to con = ((float)(currprefs.gfx_contrast + 1000)) / 1000.0f ) might be cleaner still.

Last edited by mark_k; 10 February 2016 at 16:07.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 16:46   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Another suggestion/option for ST-correction... There are probably some/many ST ports for the Amiga which have corrected (doubled) colours. (Can anyone research into likely examples? How about Speedball, Xenon, Gods?)
At least Speedball and Gods highest color value is EEE so it seems your third option makes sense.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2016, 17:33   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b5.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b5.7z

Beta 5:

- Game Ports mouse and joystick was always reset to defaults (b4)
- Dark palette fix adjustment is now calculated before other adjustments (brightness, contrast, gamma)
- Dark palette fix third option added, pre-converted Atari ST palette increased to full range, 12-bit EEE becomes nearly full white, FCFCFC in 24-bit RGB space. (Not FFFFFF because palette would not be linear anymore)

OS4 UAE expansion updates: (Discussion thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146)

- Directory filesystem random errors fixed.
- Directory filesystem/CDFS CD on the fly insertion/removal supported! (It wasn't that difficult after all)
- uaescsi.device supported.

NOTE: Try not to change uaegfx resolution in OS4, it can cause mysterious crashes or side-effects. Fix coming later.

TODO: bsdsocket.library and fixing random hangs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2016, 21:35   #97
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
I noticed that in video_calc_gammatable() you do
gamma[i][j] = (uae_u32)v;
where v is of type float.

Since the float-to-int conversion truncates, should you do this instead?
gamma[i][j] = (uae_u32)(v + 0.5f);

Edit to add: Similar issue in limit256() and limit256rb()? The limit256rb() case may be slightly different since there v can be negative.

Last edited by mark_k; 10 February 2016 at 22:05.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2016, 23:25   #98
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I'm sorry if i'm writing this in a wrong thread, but i have spotted that on winuae64_3300b5 (latest 64-bit beta and at least previous) Realtek 8029 PCI could not open. This is happening only on 64-bit versions. The same config is working properly on 32-bit versions. Debug attached.
PS. Official WinUAE3220 64-bit works ok (on emulated Picasso IV Zorro III).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	235
Size:	266.8 KB
ID:	47410  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_3.3.0.zip (23.0 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 11 February 2016 at 00:05. Reason: PS
Snake79 is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 08:16   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I'm sorry if i'm writing this in a wrong thread, but i have spotted that on winuae64_3300b5 (latest 64-bit beta and at least previous) Realtek 8029 PCI could not open. This is happening only on 64-bit versions. The same config is working properly on 32-bit versions. Debug attached.
PS. Official WinUAE3220 64-bit works ok (on emulated Picasso IV Zorro III).
Your whole Z3 space is used by Z3 fast and RTG. No space for Prometheus anymore. True Z3 space is "only" 1G and due to Z3 spec alignment requirements, you lose 256M between Fast and RTG = 256M+256M+512M=1G. GREX probably is best option because it does not need Z3 space or Z2 mode Mediator. "UAE" mode Z3 space is much larger but it can't be used with non-m68k or non-AOS operating systems.

32-bit probably can't allocate full 512M.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2016, 12:53   #100
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Thanks for diagnosis and explanation. I will try to re-config tonight.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35936 seconds with 12 queries