English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2016, 13:24   #41
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only reason is that Aranym updated JIT is known compatible with it.
Must not have been easy, because the answer was supposed to wait for 9 days! (apparently not one of your fastest so far)
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2016, 18:25   #42
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Wrong thread. But I don't bother to move it if you have ISO for testing. (It does not need to contain anything useful, just single picture or text file or something)
Ok Toni, I think I've discovered the arcane, the reason for the failure of mount ISO with "CDFS Automount" is "the volume name CD"

If the creation of the ISO is to name the volume CD, this ISO is mounted by "CDFS Automount" without problems.

If you decide not to name the volume "CDFS Automount" It is not able to mount it.

The traditional mountlist AmigaOS (Mount CD0) instead can mount the volume anyway and in every way, I attach screenshots and 2 small files ISO for testing as described.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2016 at 01:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 15:39   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Must not have been easy, because the answer was supposed to wait for 9 days! (apparently not one of your fastest so far)
I didn't remember to reply until AMIGASYSTEM's post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok Toni, I think I've discovered the arcane, the reason for the failure of mount ISO with "CDFS Automount" is "the volume name CD"

If the creation of the ISO is to name the volume CD, this ISO is mounted by "CDFS Automount" without problems.
Fixed in next beta. Nothing wrong with CD handling but dos does not like empty volume names
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 January 2016, 17:27   #44
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Many Thanks Toni, i discovered that the problem "no mount" occurs only when using MasterISO, I did a test with Frying Pan is the ISO are mounted perfectly by "CDFS Automount" also unnamed volume.
To create an ISO unnamed I had "force" FryingPan, because of the Frying Pan Default always the name CDROM.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2016 at 01:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2016, 18:00   #45
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I didn't remember to reply until AMIGASYSTEM's post.
I'm afraid that the same thing started happening to me ... find the problem and then forget what it is! (hope it's not contagious)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 01:56   #46
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Ciao Toni, i do not know if it depends on my system, but the latest update (25 01 2016) It seems to have problems on QuikStart, all settings (A600, A1200, A4000, CD32 etc. they are set by default with the KickStart 1.3), also all Floppy Drives have a floppy uploaded (df0.adf)
In Quickstart there would also Mouse and Joystick are not set "empty" in Game Port (Port 1 and Port 2), but this was also the case in the previous update.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 January 2016 at 02:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 08:29   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, i do not know if it depends on my system, but the latest update (25 01 2016) It seems to have problems on QuikStart, all settings (A600, A1200, A4000, CD32 etc. they are set by default with the KickStart 1.3), also all Floppy Drives have a floppy uploaded (df0.adf)
In Quickstart there would also Mouse and Joystick are not set "empty" in Game Port (Port 1 and Port 2), but this was also the case in the previous update.
There is no 25.01.2016 update. There is no beta related updates since 1-2 weeks ago.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2016, 08:57   #48
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Ciao Toni i mean this update "test" (day, month, year):

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2016 at 01:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 09:11   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni i mean this update "test" (day, month, year):
See the name extension. OS4_UAE = Not a normal beta, differently named zip which was also never linked in this thread! It was also mentioned in correct thread that non-OS4 problems are out of scope and should not be reported.

EDIT: Wait for next official beta!

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 January 2016 at 10:13.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2016, 12:36   #50
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Yes thanks Toni, i know the difference named zip, I just wanted to point out however, i thought it was important, I'm sorry if I did.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 13:12   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
There are too many odd problems caused by big internal changes, not good enough as a beta, even unofficial one.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2016, 17:46   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b3.7z

Beta 3: (It says b2 but just ignore it for now..)

- When matching config file and on the fly connected game controllers, first check if both id and friendly name match and only if no match, check id only and finally name only. Some multi slot controller adapters have unique name for each port but all ports have same ID. (Was id and then name matching previously)
- Remembered input device selections are now forgotten when new config is loaded.
- On the fly unplugged devices are now properly remembered and re-inserted if on the fly reconnected.
- PC Bridge disk drives raw image support (extended adf, ipf and so on.) Standard DOS disks only, no copy protections or other tricks supported. Read-only, writing is not supported.
- JIT slider now only shows power of 2 cache size values and max is 16384. (Max was already changed in previous betas)
- Linked config files loaded unreliably (or never) due to uninitialized variable.
- Real storage device (harddisk, memory card etc..) failed to open the device if it didn't have device path, only drive letter.
- CDFS automount didn't mount CDs with empty label, dos does not like empty volume names, replace empty name with "NO_LABEL"
- BPLCON0 BYPASS bit emulated. AGA-only, bypasses palette selection, creates gray scale output. (Microcosm cheat mode effect)
- Added A1000 composite out monochrome output mode emulation when BPLCON0 COLOR bit is zeroed. Option in advanced chipset panel. Only emulated if no video port display devices enabled, monochrome emulation shares same code (and in real world it is also not possible, RGB video out is not affected by COLOR bit). Also added always-on monochrome
mode option to Display panel. (Uses HRM documented gray scale brightness = 30% red, 60% green and 10% blue)
- "Atari ST palette fix" added to Display panel, called "Dark palette fix". It is wrong to mention Atari ST in GUI There are few stupid Atari ST ports that use original palette (3 bits/component) = halved brightness in Amiga.
- UAE autoconfig board/boot ROM selection added to ROM panel. Do not touch unless you wan to run OS4 + UAE expansions. OS4 + UAE expansions: must be set to last option, "New UAE (128k, ROM, Indirect)". (Quickly added to GUI, probably will change in future versions)

OS4 compatible UAE autoconfig board, boot ROM and communication interface.

OS4 UAE expansion thread is here, all OS4 related goes there:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146

Currently supported UAE devices:

- Directory harddrives.
- uaehf.device (UAE HD controller hardfiles)
- uaegfx RTG. (Copy OS3.x uaegfx and uaegfx.info to OS4.x Devs:Monitors)
- uaenet.device
- uae.resource
- uaelib ("uaelib_demux" trap)

Not yet supported (lots more work needed):

- bsdsocket.library (This is the most difficult)
- uaenative.library
- clipboard sharing
- uaescsi.device
- virtual mouse driver
- on the fly directory harddrive changes.

And everything else that was not mentioned.

Notes:

- Slower than normal host<>Amiga communication because every read or write that accesses Amiga memory needs to be done in Amiga side (due to non-1:1 logical/physical mapping). It will never be as fast as direct communication.
- Remember to set ROM panel UAE expansion type to "New UAE (128k, ROM, Indirect)".
- Directory harddrive (copied from HDF) OS4 installation will boot but it is not recommended, it is slower than HDF and there is mysterious issue that causes random read errors. (Missing font requester when booting is the
most common side-effect)
- Most UAE expansions have preliminary updates for indirect trap support and support required multiple major changes = many things can be strangely broken..

Development speed of OS4 compatible UAE expansion and priority of features mainly depends on donations.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 January 2016 at 19:03.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2016, 17:57   #53
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
beta 3 still says beta 2 in window
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:03   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Oops. Ignore it, at least date is correct. Not going to fix it, I am quite sure I don't need to wait long for bugs to appear and then I can fix them quickly
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:14   #55
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
beta 3 still says beta 2 in window
Yes, a little confused.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Beta.png
Views:	194
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	47235  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 20:58   #56
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Toni sorry but this is only for a specific update OS4_UAE?
I noticed that if you choose a standard configuration in QuickStart, in Games ports, there are default settings of the Keyboard and Mouse, they are empty, this could bring discomfort new less experienced users of WinUAE.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 21:36   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Now I understand what you meant, game ports defaults without default.uae are empty.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2016, 06:21   #58
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
beta 3 still says beta 2 in window
Touchy.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 06:35   #59
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Touchy.
Touchy? why? is a big happy grin is it not?
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 09:36   #60
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Now I understand what you meant, game ports defaults without default.uae are empty.
OK, for further confirmation attaching a screenshot, I also noticed a default floppy, but I do not know if it's due to you.

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:50. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25708 seconds with 12 queries