English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2016, 16:37   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't find anything wrong.

Test: download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z load your config. Quit, attach winuaebootlog.txt.

Above link should fix keyboard layout bug, please confirm.
Indeed it does fix this Toni, thank you sir
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2016, 03:00   #22
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test: download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z load your config. Quit, attach winuaebootlog.txt.
Done
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.4 KB, 100 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 09:13   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Done
Thanks. Something weird is going on..

What do you see in Input panel device list? It seems there is duplicate of the same USB game controller or something like that.

Log also says that matching device is found ("USB Input Device" with matching identifiters) but it is in second joystick slot. If you have two joysticks listed in input list, does the second one have correct custom mappings?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 January 2016, 09:59   #24
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Hmm no, only one controller is connected. It is a PSX/N64 controller converter via usb, (quite an old one).

capture1 - this is how the input tab looks using current beta.
capture2 - how it looks with previous release.
capture3 - previous release showing some extra mapping I have using input set #2 (maybe this make a difference?)

EDIT: I do have a 2nd controller converter that I occasionally plug in for 2 players, but it rarely gets use and no config was ever saved with both plugged in.

EDIT2: In device manager, there is only one "HID-compliant game controller" entry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture1.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	182.8 KB
ID:	46936   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture2.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	188.7 KB
ID:	46937   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture3.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	157.5 KB
ID:	46938  

Last edited by ED-209; 11 January 2016 at 10:08.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 16:18   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Hmm no, only one controller is connected. It is a PSX/N64 controller converter via usb, (quite an old one).
Yeah but winuae seems to think there are two and it thinks the second (non-existing device) matches your config data. It is possible this has happened since ages ago, only now WinUAE really tries to match correct device with correct config data.

winuae.7z updated (same url), download, do same test (run, load your config, quit, attach winuaebootlog.txt). It includes more logging.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 January 2016, 16:51   #26
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Could be extremely long time ago, I have been using these adapters since before the release of win7
New log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.8 KB, 99 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 16:59   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Thanks. (Odd typo, '1' instead of 'i') Should be fixed now, please confirm. winuae.7z updated again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 January 2016, 04:00   #28
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Thanks Toni, all fixed now
ED-209 is offline  
Old 12 January 2016, 19:10   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Game Ports panel keyboard layouts didn't load from config file. (b1)
- Only first (of 3) Input panel keyboard config slot was loaded correctly. (b1)
- Other input handling fixes (very old, old and b1) and updates. Some problems probably still remain unfixed.
- GUI allowed unsupported combination: more compatible CPU ticked in JIT + 68040/68060 modes.
- Hardfile SCSI emulation READ CAPACITY block count off by one if PMI bit was set.
- MODE SENSE (10) added to HD SCSI emulator.

This should fix most b1 input compatibility problems. Complain immediately if old Game Ports or Input panel input mapping does not work anymore. (But rememeber to explain it better than "it does not work" )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 January 2016, 21:22   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Thank you master Wilen

...will get testing with the few games that I had Game Port / Auto-Switching issues with in v3.2.2; I'm sure everything will be fine as I tested your last *quick-fix* beta in this regard
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 January 2016, 21:43   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Tested 5 x configurations that had issues in v3.2.2 (with inserting another disk; port would swap to mouse from kbd1 or kbd2 in either port)...

Still all good Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 January 2016, 02:19   #32
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Game Ports panel keyboard layouts didn't load from config file. (b1)
- Only first (of 3) Input panel keyboard config slot was loaded correctly. (b1)
- Other input handling fixes (very old, old and b1) and updates. Some problems probably still remain unfixed.
- GUI allowed unsupported combination: more compatible CPU ticked in JIT + 68040/68060 modes.
- Hardfile SCSI emulation READ CAPACITY block count off by one if PMI bit was set.
- MODE SENSE (10) added to HD SCSI emulator.

This should fix most b1 input compatibility problems. Complain immediately if old Game Ports or Input panel input mapping does not work anymore. (But rememeber to explain it better than "it does not work" )
2 betas in 1 week? Appreciated!
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 13 January 2016, 08:26   #33
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Toni: I have been meaning to ask (sorry if off topic)
Is the 32bit version still considered 'most compatible', all modes considered?
Or are both 32 & 64bit versions on an even level in terms of compatibilty
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 January 2016, 09:10   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
2 betas in 1 week? Appreciated!
Mainly because most normal config files didn't have correct joysticks inserted in Amiga ports.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Toni: I have been meaning to ask (sorry if off topic)
Is the 32bit version still considered 'most compatible', all modes considered?
Or are both 32 & 64bit versions on an even level in terms of compatibilty
32-bit is still main version. There still can be some 64-bit only issues remaining, they get slowly fixed one by one..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2016, 10:45   #35
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Ok I will stick to 32bit betas unless specific testing required, thanks
ED-209 is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 23:01   #36
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
If select f.ex. QS A4000 config. got "Cashe size" = 16 MB ?! (it happens from b1)

If now turn OFF & ON the JIT box get 9MB ?! (or if move the slider left and back)

Which would then actually have to be: 16 MB or 9 MB?! (in the last official winaue max size was 8 MB, right?)

It is possible that no one noticed the problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. Something weird is going on..

Last edited by amilo3438; 16 January 2016 at 15:03.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 15:45   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
If select f.ex. QS A4000 config. got "Cashe size" = 16 MB ?! (it happens from b1)

If now turn OFF & ON the JIT box get 9MB ?! (or if move the slider left and back)

Which would then actually have to be: 16 MB or 9 MB?! (in the last official winaue max size was 8 MB, right?)

It is possible that no one noticed the problem?
16M is now the largest default (I forgot to add changelog entry) and slider was not upgraded correctly.

I don't think anyone uses other JIT cache values than nothing and all
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 January 2016, 16:05   #38
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
16M is now the largest default (I forgot to add changelog entry) and slider was not upgraded correctly.

I don't think anyone uses other JIT cache values than nothing and all
What was the reason for the increasing of the JIT cashe size from 8 MB to 16 MB !?

I wonder if there is some optimum value for the JIT cashe size!? (or applies the more the better)


EDIT: So, the new cashe sizes is now in steps: 0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 MB! (previous was in 1MB steps from 0 to 8 MB)(nice improvement!.. but only cosmetic)

Whether the 16 MB makes a difference on your PC compared to 8 MB! (in my PC not at all... or maybe a little, but hardly noticeable ... tested in AIBB)

Last edited by amilo3438; 17 January 2016 at 00:07.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 12:03   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Cioao Toni, excuse me if I propose always problems, I hope not to give too much hassle

This morning I made an ISO for CDTV Amiga OS with MasterISO and I noticed something strange about the mount the ISO on WinUAE. Mounting with mountlist is perfect, while the mount through the option of WinUAE "CDFS Automount" i get a CD Unreadable.
The problem is also present in earlier versions of WinUAE, attach my videos with editing through the "mountlist" and a screenshot with the setting
"CDFS Automount"

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2016 at 01:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 January 2016, 13:05   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
What was the reason for the increasing of the JIT cashe size from 8 MB to 16 MB !?
Only reason is that Aranym updated JIT is known compatible with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Cioao Toni, excuse me if I propose always problems, I hope not to give too much hassle

This morning I made an ISO for CDTV Amiga OS with MasterISO and I noticed something strange about the mount the ISO on WinUAE. Mounting with mountlist is perfect, while the mount through the option of WinUAE "CDFS Automount" i get a CD Unreadable.
The problem is also present in earlier versions of WinUAE, attach my videos with editing through the "mountlist" and a screenshot with the setting
"CDFS Automount"

[ Show youtube player ]
Wrong thread. But I don't bother to move it if you have ISO for testing. (It does not need to contain anything useful, just single picture or text file or something)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27174 seconds with 12 queries