English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2016, 18:49   #201
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
- Added IVS Trumpcard Pro/GrandSlam SCSI v4.9 ROM image. Emulation not yet implemented. "Trumpcard Professional Driver 4.9 - devs/IVS_SCSIpro.driver IVSSCSI 4.9 (20 Sep 1991)"'
Is the ROM downloadable?
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 May 2016, 20:35   #202
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Soon, when emulation is mostly done (which sort of confirms ROM being fine).

EDIT: done (and apparently was already noticed..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 May 2016 at 19:51.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2016, 02:26   #203
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
You da Toni....

Toni in Deponia

Anubis is offline  
Old 16 May 2016, 07:01   #204
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Soon, when emulation is mostly done (which sort of confirms ROM being fine).
Thanks Toni.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 May 2016, 23:25   #205
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Heya Toni,

As you know I've been playing around with the latest WinUAE fix file you updated the other day (thanks to "Roketz [AGA]" and "A New Adventure - Fayoh 2 [AGA]" fixes)

Unfortunately I don't think "Game ports" and "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" are working properly anymore (or at least how I would expect them to)

As a test, if I have "Port 1 = Keyboard Layout A" + "Port 2 = Keyboard Layout B" and then load a game which requires me to press the mouse button; I press the left mouse button, I then see the grey text saying "Port 0: Windows mouse" but if I look at "Game ports" I still have "Port 1 = Keyboard Layout A". Also continual left mouse button clicks just displays the message but doesn't get through the cracktro...

Can't tell you exactly when this crept in (as haven't used many of the betas) but if you want me to test older betas then I will.

PS. bit off topic and I know it's a hard question to answer but when do you think the full v3.3.0 will be released? Been waiting ages

Last edited by DamienD; 16 May 2016 at 23:32.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 10:14   #206
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Apologies Toni; was in a rush last night...

...should probably have attached logs for you to analyse

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 16:31   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Unfortunately I don't think "Game ports" and "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" are working properly anymore (or at least how I would expect them to)
Fixed.

Quote:
PS. bit off topic and I know it's a hard question to answer but when do you think the full v3.3.0 will be released? Been waiting ages
End May/beginning of June.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2016, 17:04   #208
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed.
Awesome; thanks Toni

Tested and all looks good; will continue testing with this version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
End May/beginning of June.
Oh good news indeed
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 20:38   #209
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Oh no; think I found another bug...

Usually if I have disks loaded into the "Disk swapper" I can press the following and the disk will go into DF0:

Code:
 "END" + "1-0" = insert disk from swapper slot 1-10
With the latest WinUAE fix file if I press say "END" + "2" or "END" + "3" the disk goes into DF1: always

Do you need logs, want me to test betas or is that enough information Toni?
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 May 2016, 20:53   #210
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Oh no; think I found another bug...

Usually if I have disks loaded into the "Disk swapper" I can press the following and the disk will go into DF0:

Code:
 "END" + "1-0" = insert disk from swapper slot 1-10
With the latest WinUAE fix file if I press say "END" + "2" or "END" + "3" the disk goes into DF1: always

Do you need logs, want me to test betas or is that enough information Toni?
You really sure? I can't see how. DF0: is the default and only END+CTRL+<number> can change destination drive.

Logs won't help but finding last working version probably will.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2016, 20:59   #211
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You really sure? I can't see how. DF0: is the default and only END+CTRL+<number> can change destination drive.

Logs won't help but finding last working version probably will.
Ok, tested again with various other games where I have set the "Disk swapper" and they are working perfectly

Went back to the original game I used to test with and now all is working...

Weird; as I did test 3 times before reporting. Anyway, sorry for the false report Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:48   #212
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b14.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b14.7z

Last 2-3 weeks to go before final.

Beta 14:

- AGA subpixel scrolling: if line's parameters didn't change compared to previous field's line, line was not marked as "changed" and was not always redrawn correctly. (Roketz scoreboard corruption)
- CD32: always generate subchannel interrupts and transfer subchannel frames when reading CD sectors if subchannel DMA channel is enabled. (Previously was only done when playing CD audio) Real hardware also transfer subchannel frames when CD is idle. This is not yet emulated.
- Added "Paste" input event (END+INSERT default mapping), injects host clipboard text content using emulated keyboard key codes. Only available when clipboard sharing is not active and only supports ROM default US keyboard layout. For example can be used to paste strings directly to boot CLI, hardware debuggers or non-AmigaOS operating systems.
- Mouse/joystick autoswitching broke some betas ago.
- Pause/GUI + black frame insertion: don't show black frame.
- IVS Trumpcard Pro/GrandSlam SCSI emulation implemented.
- AROS ROM updated.
- Few weeks ago released new MSVC optimizer enabled (May not have it enabled in final version because it is not yet fully production ready). Report if you notice any performance improvements.

IVS Trumpcard Pro/GrandSlam SCSI:
- Autoboot, seems to support custom filesystems.
- 5380 based.
- Fake DMA. Long reads, word wide writes.
- "Trumpcard Professional Driver 4.9 - devs/IVS_SCSIpro.driver IVSSCSI 4.9 (20 Sep 1991)"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2016, 20:18   #213
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Downloading now and will continue testing with this version

Thank you as always master Wilen
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 00:24   #214
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Lets show some respect Damien, capital M in Master

Seriously, there's many emulators I follow but two I follow really closely, naturally one is Toni's and it never fails to raise a smile how wonderful these guys keep the quality of emulation so tight and also upgrade it so much...

Good days...
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 15:48   #215
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Heya Toni,

This is probably not beta related so apologies and please feel free to move.

I thought I'd pop here though as I wasn't sure where else to mention it and it's possibly another slight AGA display issue.

More likely though, it's just the game...

Anyway; it's with the game "Wheelspin [AGA]". I set a resolution of 720x576 so you can see everything on screen. Horizontal and vertical centering are off (if you tick horizontal centering then this makes the issue worse than below).

Probably best to explain this with a screenshot:



As you can see what I think should be the right of the title graphics seems to wrap around to the far left.

Not that it's probably relevant but same thing doesn't happen when using the ECS version.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 18:03   #216
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya Toni,

This is probably not beta related so apologies and please feel free to move.

I thought I'd pop here though as I wasn't sure where else to mention it and it's possibly another slight AGA display issue.

More likely though, it's just the game...

Anyway; it's with the game "Wheelspin [AGA]". I set a resolution of 720x576 so you can see everything on screen. Horizontal and vertical centering are off (if you tick horizontal centering then this makes the issue worse than below).

Probably best to explain this with a screenshot:



As you can see what I think should be the right of the title graphics seems to wrap around to the far left.

Not that it's probably relevant but same thing doesn't happen when using the ECS version.
Yes, wrong thread and most likely normal. It is not rare to see odd graphics in left overscan.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 May 2016, 18:15   #217
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, wrong thread and most likely normal. It is not rare to see odd graphics in left overscan.
Cheers Toni; thought as much
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 May 2016, 19:26   #218
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b15.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b15.7z


Beta 15:

- Remove unmatched characters from keyboard injected paste event. (Previously was replaced with spaces).
- Delay each paste injected key press and release a bit. Some programs don't like too fast key events.
- Restoring statefile with blitter active and it was force-finished (=not cycle-exact mode): blitter interrupt was not correctly generated when restoring state file.
- Fixed Direct3D mode DirectX9 install warning buffer overflow.
- Added "ROM disabled" to ROM panel Boot ROM selection. "ROM disabled" = force disable UAE boot ROM even if one or more UAE expansions are configured.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2016, 17:12   #219
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b16.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b16.7z

One week to go. I think..

Beta 16:

- Replaced obsolete Logitech LCD API usage with current version. No other changes, still plain black and white only.
- Fixed IDE emulation corner case when polling (not using interrupt) BSY bit.
- Changing GUI relative path mode immediately updates paths stored in registry. (Older WinUAE versions don't understand relative paths in registry, switch off relative mode if you use old versions)
- Fixed directory filesystem slowdown introduced when it was converted to OS4 compatible trap system (b3).
- Replaced obsoleted _wpgmptr with GetModuleFileName()
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2016, 14:59   #220
AlexC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles / California
Posts: 10
With Beta 16 (both 32 and 64bit versions, if the background of the Workbench or its windows is set to a "pattern" in prefs/WBpattern, like the checkered one I made for the tests, there are red dots every 16x16 pixels, as can be seen on the attached screenshots.

The red dots happen even in a window without scaling, if the pattern is set to a solid color, the red dots are there too, if it's solid green or orange the dots are blue, and if it's solid grey there is no dots (or they are grey too) but adding any number of pixel of a different color than grey to the pattern makes the red dots appear.

The same happens with OS3.x although the dots have a different color.

No dots appear if the background is set to a bitmap/picture.

It doesn't happen with Beta 15

It only happens with 16/24/32 bit screenmodes, not with 8 bit ones.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard03.png
Views:	149
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	48651   Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard05.png
Views:	143
Size:	4.7 KB
ID:	48652  
AlexC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23701 seconds with 12 queries