English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2016, 21:00   #1
amig060
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: salisbury
Posts: 14
raspberry pi setup

hello there I have a raspberry pi quadcore and I want to turn it into a fully pledged amiga well sort of but want some tips on what to install anything good out there for a real good amiga experience .

cheers.
amig060 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2016, 01:38   #2
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 226
There's "AROS Broadway" that you can try. I don't think there's anything more than betas at present but it might be worth checking out.

http://www.aros-broadway.de/downloads/
Devlin is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 02:07   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,590
Never heard of this before. Any more info on this? Is it an amiga os ?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 18:41   #4
amig060
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: salisbury
Posts: 14
cool thanks whats beta , got a list of stuff to try and turn me raspy into miggy cheers.
amig060 is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 23:56   #5
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by amig060 View Post
hello there I have a raspberry pi quadcore and I want to turn it into a fully pledged amiga well sort of but want some tips on what to install anything good out there for a real good amiga experience .

cheers.
Hi amig060 I looked at 5 different pakages for RPI2 Amiga Emulator and ended up using this one
https://github.com/Chips-fr/uae4arm-rpi

The other 4 were, 3 for Uae4all and 1 earlier version of the one in the above link.
Iam a total newbie at Linux but after a few Stella Artois i felt confident

The resulting download was a file called uae4arm-rpi-master.zip

Which i found and opened a shell in the downloads directory and
ran these lines taken from the bottom of the page in the link
sudo apt-get install g++-4.8 sudo apt-get install libsdl1.2-dev sudo apt-get install libsdl-gfx1.2-dev sudo apt-get install libsdl-ttf2.0-dev sudo apt-get install libguichan-dev

and in my case it was for the RPI2 i done this one too.

make CXX=g++-4.8
then typed..

unzip uae4arm-rpi-master.zip

Then i used cd uae4arm-rpi-master to enter the unzipped folder and typed,

make

After 10 mins or so the screen stoped scrolling rubbish ^^ and showed the command prompt.
, so then i went back to the raspberry desktop opened Filemanager,
opened the folder uae4arm-rpi-master and all the folders were created(well most of them ) I created a folder called floppies and put my adf games in there.

From there i double clicked the icon for the uae4arm prog, after watching a flashing yellow screen i pressed left Ctrl checked the paths in the Gui .

At this point you should check the readme files for the renaming of the kickstarts and roms ,,
Good luck

OH Yea, i got TankX, Arkanoid and R-Type2 running with no glitches and the speed and sound was perfect.

Try some of thee settings
CPU - 68000, No FPU, Cpu speed 7mhz 24 bit, JiT.
Chipset - Ecs Agnus, Blitter normal, Copper fast, Sprites vs play field.
ROM - Kick20
RAM - 1 chip 1 fast
MISC - All ticked

The mouse was a bit jerky but its not bad using custom control..
And Amiga worbench 1.3 worked great after a few more Stella's


( looking for a good update to run 3.1

Last edited by Genlock; 08 January 2016 at 01:14. Reason: edit version of r-type
Genlock is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 14:49   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
New version of RetroPie comes with 2 amiga emulators. I just tried it, made sure WHDLoad works fine... Should try bit more later this weekend, if time permits.

I use wireless keyboard and mouse, and it was great to be able to play games just like long time ago, on TV.

Took bit longer to setup RetroPie, because my TV is old and HDMI does not send enough information to RetroPie to figure out what resolution to use. I had to mess with config until I was able to run it on HD.

Nice side of it - all emulators now work fine with new settings.

I've seen few instructions how to build it with raspbian and make it boot into amiga.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raspberry Pi 2 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 67 31 October 2015 22:52
Keyrah V2 on Raspberry Pi Boom^ support.Hardware 3 22 February 2015 00:04
anyone using raspberry pi floppy replacement? bugsymalone666 Hardware mods 0 25 December 2014 23:46
For Sale Raspberry Pi lolafg MarketPlace 16 06 August 2012 15:13
Embedded Raspberry Pi? wXR Hardware mods 2 29 July 2012 17:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21435 seconds with 11 queries