English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2016, 15:39   #1
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
Emulation of bridgeboard 2088XT with WinUAE

Hi all,
Is it possible to emulate a 2088XT with WinUAE and the following items :
- janus software in .adf
- 30Mo disk image of the bootable hdd MSDOS 3.30 / windows 1.04 I used with a true 2088XT many years before.

or it miss something ?
Many thanks.

(the disk image of 30Mo works perfectly with PCTask)
Gilloo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2016, 15:54   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
So you want to emulate a PC inside an Amiga emulator on a PC?
demolition is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 16:01   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Yes, it should work. You also need 2088 BIOS image.

Do you mean janus hardfile image (image is located in Amiga formatted HD) or PC HD image (image is located in PC harddrive connected to HD controller in 2088XT ISA slots)?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2016, 16:34   #4
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
Hi Toni, it was a simple 30Mo file in a amiga scsi hdd (rip!)

So I need a 2088 BIOS image.
How to extract it ?
I suppose it is with the antique MSDOS debug.com tool ?

@demolition
WINUAE can already make this:
Shapeshifter to get a Macintosh
PCTask to get a PC (into a PC under Windows )
Gilloo is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 17:47   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
So you want to emulate a PC inside an Amiga emulator on a PC?
As mentioned by Gilloo on PC WInUAE you can do the same things who once were on an Amiga AMiGA real, my watch this video qui:

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 17:50   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
I can understand in relation to PC-Task since it's a software-based emulator so WinUAE doesn't need to do anything special here, but the Bridgeboard is PC hardware which WinUAE would need to emulate directly. But if it can already do that, then no problem.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 18:23   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Ciao demolition I hope my English is understandable, I did not understand what you said, it is clear that they are two different things, My video shows a PC that emulates an Amiga which in turn emulates PC e MAC. In the second case it is different, AMiGA does not use an emulator to start a Windows system, but emulates a PC hardware expansion some models had Amiga,
I attach here some of my video.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 19:46   #8
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilloo View Post
Hi Toni, it was a simple 30Mo file in a amiga scsi hdd (rip!)

So I need a 2088 BIOS image.
How to extract it ?
I suppose it is with the antique MSDOS debug.com tool ?
...
Take a look into "The Zone!" and search for expansion_boot_roms.zip.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 12:16   #9
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
I've downloaded WinUAE 3.2.2 from winuae.net

I expected to see appear 513 / 1 or something similar in the bootmenu "Expansion board diagnostic..." when I set a rom (from expansion_boot_roms.zip thanks AnnaWu ) but there is nothing

How to set the bridgeboard emulation correctly ?
Gilloo is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 12:39   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Choose the X86 setting (XT)
Select the HD setting (XT)
Add the HDF using the XT HD controller.

I've attached a sample XT config, tweak it to your needs.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 11:48   #11
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
dh1:hdd is the file containing MSDOS3.30 and other things I used with a true Bridgeboard 2088XT.
To obtain an equivalent, use pctask, create hdd, boot with a MSDOS disk and use fdisk to partition c:, format c: /S then xcopy a:\*.* c: /S

In PC/System/ABoot.CTRL I put dh1:hdd with my favourite ed...

and then...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bridgeboard2088.png
Views:	197
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	46910  
Gilloo is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 11:54   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
You probably didn't configure any Bridgeboard floppy drives, connected to bridgeboard floppy connector, not to Amiga mainboard.

WinUAE floppies panel: Set DF2: (Only DF2: and DF3: can become bridgeboard drives and become invisible to Amiga) and configure it to correct model, 40 or 80 track PC drive.

I don't think you can use pctask to create bridgeboard compatible HDF, bridgeboard HDF has extra identifier block at the begining (starts with ABOOT I think) before actual data starts.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 15:58   #13
pioneer
 
Posts: n/a
I'm trying to do the same thing with a A2286AT bridge board. How would I get a rom image from the board? Does transrom do it? I've been a member for two days and don't have access to The Zone. How do you get access? Donate?
 
Old 10 January 2016, 16:13   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by pioneer View Post
I'm trying to do the same thing with a A2286AT bridge board. How would I get a rom image from the board? Does transrom do it? I've been a member for two days and don't have access to The Zone. How do you get access? Donate?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ht=access+zone
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 16:52   #15
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think you can use pctask to create bridgeboard compatible HDF, bridgeboard HDF has extra identifier block at the begining (starts with ABOOT I think) before actual data starts.
For info, both pctask hdd and aboot.ctrl file have ABOOT at the start of the file. That's why I kept only this *precious* file from my bridgeboard.

Perhaps there is a way to transform an aboot file into a hdf usable by a emulated PC controller... by cutting this header.

5 1/4 double face single density disk corresponds to what kind of winuae disk type ?
How to make a disk image of 5 1/4 disk ? (I got all msdos 3.30 files borrowed with the bridgeboard but not the exact directory of a 5 1/4 disk boot disk)
The floppy disk image I can create with pctask is 3,5 double face single density (custom MFM 2MBit), and contains msdos+janus utility mixed...
(It can boot pctask with it)
Gilloo is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 16:53   #16
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I think something is wrong with last unofficial test version (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z).
I get a Guru Meditation (all x86 Bridgeboards) if I boot a hard disk image.
No problems with the last official WinUAE 3.3.0 Beta (winuae_3300b1.7z).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Guru.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	46923  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 17:04   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilloo View Post
For info, both pctask hdd and aboot.ctrl file have ABOOT at the start of the file. That's why I kept only this *precious* file from my bridgeboard.
Ok, then it should work. It is not easy to debug janus side problems, it does not really mention anything if things go wrong (for example aboot file path can't be found)

Quote:
Perhaps there is a way to transform an aboot file into a hdf usable by a emulated PC controller... by cutting this header.
Probably

Quote:
5 1/4 double face single density disk corresponds to what kind of winuae disk type ?
How to make a disk image of 5 1/4 disk ? (I got all msdos 3.30 files borrowed with the bridgeboard but not the exact directory of a 5 1/4 disk boot disk)
The floppy disk image I can create with pctask is 3,5 double face single density (custom MFM 2MBit), and contains msdos+janus utility mixed...
(It can boot pctask with it)
80 tracks is practically always the correct choice. Disk physical size does not matter, emulation autodetects disk type from size of image file. (Sidecar may require 40 tracks, don't remember anymore..)

Note that raw (extended adf, ipf etc..) images are not supported. It must be normal PC image (.img)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I think something is wrong with last unofficial test version (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z).
I get a Guru Meditation (all x86 Bridgeboards) if I boot a hard disk image.
No problems with the last official WinUAE 3.3.0 Beta (winuae_3300b1.7z).
Works again now.

Remember again that that file is only meant to be used for specific tests.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2016, 17:19   #18
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works again now.

Remember again that that file is only meant to be used for specific tests.
Yes, just tested.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 17:31   #19
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I forgot to say thank you.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 17:33   #20
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Let's get this straight ... the problem would survive until the next beta version if was not detected by Anna in the unofficial test version, right or wrong?

Ask this cause I usually use only last official or newer beta for testing!
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridgeboard emulation (x86 CPU, for example A2286) GiuseppeC support.WinUAE 627 16 November 2016 15:42
Thylacine emulation in WinUAE? analogkid support.WinUAE 2 13 January 2016 22:22
WinUAe A590 Emulation Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 09 November 2014 15:23
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07
WinUAE + CD32 Emulation MechUnit support.WinUAE 7 25 November 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22615 seconds with 12 queries