English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2016, 09:06   #1
steve_mynott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: london
Posts: 11
ACA 1220 128MB Accelerator?

Stupid question but does this fit in the trapdoor slot?

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1100


I've read a bit about "timing issues". Is this likely to affect a 1200 with 3.1 ROMs?

Alternatively do any vendors sell Trapdoor expansion RAM? A quick google gets few results.

I assume the PCMCIA SDRAM option in the left slot is too slow?
steve_mynott is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2016, 09:19   #2
steve_mynott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: london
Posts: 11
Hmmm just noticed the ACA 1221 Accelerator is actually in stock!
steve_mynott is offline  
Old 03 January 2016, 20:03   #3
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 158
They fit in the trapdoor slot, a lot smaller than older acelerators too so even easier to fit.

timing issues are down to the motherboard revision, 3.1 roms just mean it auto allocates memory without using acatune. You dont know until you try but my aca1232/40 works fine on both my 2b commodore machine and my 1d4 escom built machine without any timing fixes... the escom now has an apollo that works fine too, even though they might also need timing fixes.
sneeker is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 16:29   #4
JunglistJut
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 3
I have a 1221 in my a Rev2b A1200 and it seems fine without any timing fix.

Bought the upgrade code this morning for the full 64meg and 28mhz, very pleased so far.
JunglistJut is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 10:57   #5
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
make sure to test the 42MHz turbo mode too JunglistJut!
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 11:34   #6
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
make sure to test the 42MHz turbo mode too JunglistJut!
Make sure to have the correct CPU mask and provide active cooling, first.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 11:35   #7
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
if the CPU mask is wrong your Miggy will simply freeze while setting the turbo mode.
And active cooling, so far not needed on mine, although trapdoor was not reinstalled during tests.
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 23:15   #8
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
if the CPU mask is wrong your Miggy will simply freeze while setting the turbo mode.
If his card does not have the most recent firmware, he will have to send the card to ICOMP for an upgrade. In this case, checking the mask would be really clever.

Quote:
And active cooling, so far not needed on mine, although trapdoor was not reinstalled during tests.

Interesting, my test samples have been rock stable (meaning: for at least 12 hours of continuous operation) at 42MHz in a tower configuration only. Which PSU are you using? How long has the card been running at 42 MHz?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 23:19   #9
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
Good point about the mask. And I didn't have a clock next to me but mine ran fine for 2 hrs at least (but card modded with a ceramic 33Mhz 020 cpu, not sure if that's good or bad!)
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 23:32   #10
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Good point about the mask. And I didn't have a clock next to me but mine ran fine for 2 hrs at least (but card modded with a ceramic 33Mhz 020 cpu, not sure if that's good or bad!)

Well, at least it means your card is running out of competition here.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 18:40   #11
JunglistJut
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
make sure to test the 42MHz turbo mode too JunglistJut!
42 MHz eh ?

What mask do I need for this to work ?
JunglistJut is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 18:52   #12
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1221

Check the "42.56MHz overdrive mode" part. Does require sending back the card for reflash afaik.
dirkies is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 19:31   #13
JunglistJut
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1221

Check the "42.56MHz overdrive mode" part. Does require sending back the card for reflash afaik.

Thank you muchly
JunglistJut is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted ACA 1220 dita46 MarketPlace 0 24 June 2015 10:57
FOR SALE: Indivision ACA 1220 - 25 Mhz - 128MB - perfect condition with box liviux76 MarketPlace 2 22 June 2015 15:21
ACA 1220 and start up lee t support.Hardware 42 03 October 2013 00:27
Question regarding ACA 1232/33Mhz 128MB Accelerator trydowave support.Hardware 0 31 August 2013 22:40
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator VoltureX support.Hardware 15 08 December 2012 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17261 seconds with 11 queries