English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2015, 19:13   #1
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Accessing sd partitions

Hello all,
i noticed that WinUAE can mount entire hdd, or sd as a real amiga drive.
i have a SD card with 2 partitions,
one big fat32 and one "small" 8Gb PFS3 partition
it is working flawlessly with MiSt but how i can mount the 2nd partition on the SDcard on WinUAE?

thanks!
Juri
yurif74 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2015, 19:38   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does it show up in Add Hard Drive... ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 20:18   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurif74 View Post
one big fat32 and one "small" 8Gb PFS3 partition
How did you do this? Which partioning scheme?

Using FAT with an Amiga partition table is almost useless (PC cannot read it and Amiga does not need FAT) and PFS3 with a PC partition table is impossible.

So what shall this be good for?
thomas is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 21:01   #4
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
i created 2 partitions on sd card; one about 24Gb and one 8Gb
i formatted the first partition with fat32 and installed core, kickstart and some other files needed by MiSt. i created a 4gb hdf used by mist as boot 1st drive.
after installing all workbench nuts'n'bolts i intalled PFS3 on the second SD Card partition (configured in MiSt as a second drive) then i formatted and voila..
problem is i can only access it with Mist because WinUAE only select entire SDcard as a drive and not partitions inside.
had to do this because MiSt only use fat32 Sdcard, and you can't create HDF files bigger than 4gb with fat32 filesystem..
yurif74 is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 22:13   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Which type does the second partition have in the MBR partition table? If it is 0x76 (like Amithlon uses), WinUAE should see it as a seperate drive in the Add Harddrive list. If it doesn't, it's a bug in WinUAE.

If the type is different, it won't be seen by WinUAE. Then it might be possible to make a mountlist for the second partition with the SD card added as entire drive to WinUAE. You would first have to find out the starting point of that partition from the PC partition table. Then you would have to read the Amiga partition table which I suspect is necessary to use PFS3. From there you can create a mountlist, adjusting the cylinder numbers from the Amiga partition table with the offset from the PC partition table.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 23:06   #6
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Which type does the second partition have in the MBR partition table? If it is 0x76 (like Amithlon uses), WinUAE should see it as a seperate drive in the Add Harddrive list. If it doesn't, it's a bug in WinUAE.
how can i see that? is there an utility?
thanks
yurif74 is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 23:13   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
You made that partition, you should know how you did it.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 10:06   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
WinUAE real drive support is designed for real hardware use case which does not understand PC partitions. (Without extra software and/or mountlists).

It would confuse normal users even more if PC partitions are selectable.

As Thomas said, only Amithlon partition types appear as virtual drives in select box. PC MBR partition types 0x76 and 0x30 can contain virtual Amiga harddrive. This is the "official" and mostly safe method that enables PC partitioned drive to have one or more virtual Amiga drives.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 10:21   #9
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
ok, since i do not remember, i deleted and i recreated it with 0x76 partition type, i reformatted it in MiSt with PFS3 and something changed.
now when i select real drive i see the 8Gb partition in the list, i select but when WinUAE start no drive show up...
i tried UAE, IDE and SCSI controller but nothing to do... On MiSt all works fine..

EDIT: i will try the 0x30 identifier too
EDIT2: same result, with identifier 0x30 8gb partition show up in select list, but when Workbench loaded no drive show up...

thanks

Last edited by yurif74; 31 December 2015 at 10:36.
yurif74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 10:26   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Does the drive (as in partition) appear in Add Harddrive dialog?

If it does, shutdown emulator, run it again, enable logging (Paths panel logging option). Click add harddrive. Store winuaebootlog.txt.

Then load your config, set logging again, add the harddrive, use UAE controller. Boot normally. Quit.

Attach both winuaebootlog.txt (from step 1) and winuaelog.txt (from step 2).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 10:55   #11
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Hello,
here are the files
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.9 KB, 42 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.1 KB, 43 views)
yurif74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 12:00   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Something seems to be wrong. I need to create similar test case to confirm it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 12:18   #13
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
if you need more info do not hesitate to ask, i would be happy to help squashing bugs
yurif74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 13:26   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it. At least it now works in my test case (120G IDE HD in USB adapter with normal 80G partition at the beginning and 30G 0x78 partition at the end)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 13:38   #15
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Yesssss
thank you Toni, now it perfectly work!

thank you very much for the quick fix
yurif74 is offline  
Old 01 January 2016, 16:32   #16
yurif74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Hello Toni,
sorry if i bring this up again, but i think there is still something wrong here, having 2 partitions (1st Fat32,2nd anyFS 0x30 type) work perfectly, but if i add other partitions on sd only the LAST ONE is working, other partitions are recognized in the Harddisk select menu, but they do not appear on workbench. i tried so many values and number of partitions but only the last 0x30 one is recognized

i attach log files
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.0 KB, 56 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.5 KB, 44 views)
yurif74 is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 12:16   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Should also work now. (Thats quite interesting use case..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing the internet through WinUAE DisposableHero support.WinUAE 19 25 June 2015 01:12
Accessing my CF HDD? commodoresales New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 24 March 2012 11:47
Floppy accessing kixs support.Hardware 9 12 October 2011 00:35
Problem accessing HD ruffian support.Hardware 6 10 November 2009 14:01
Accessing files on my PC from my AMIGA Gordon support.Hardware 7 22 September 2009 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35964 seconds with 12 queries