English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2003, 12:38   #21
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Just the usual thing that you still claim every game in your collection as rare, only because it's not in TOSEC yet...
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2003, 22:33   #22
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I fixed fiath's post above, he posted the updated info in another thread!! What were you drinking mate?
Whoops! Thanks!

No, I have no idea what happened there...
fiath is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 22:38   #23
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
Actually, it was published by Commodore and developed by Synapse. I have updated HOL.
I couldn't agree to Twistin'Ghost.
I have Mindwalker running on my A2000 with Kick3.1 just fine.
Oh and with 030.
BenniP is offline  
Old 15 November 2003, 14:08   #24
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
Quote:
Originally posted by BenniP
I couldn't agree to Twistin'Ghost.
I have Mindwalker running on my A2000 with Kick3.1 just fine.
Oh and with 030.
It was jmmijo who thought that Mind Walker wouldn't run on anything above Kickstart 1.2.

You are right, though, in saying that the game will run under Kickstart 3.1. IIRC it runs fine on my A4000/060 under 3.1. Quite an achievement given that only Amiga 1000s existed when the game was released.
DrBong is offline  
Old 15 November 2003, 17:24   #25
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,358
That is news to me, so you were able to get it to run then ?!?

Anything special to do this or it just runs under any config ?!?
jmmijo is offline  
Old 17 November 2003, 02:50   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by DrBong
IIRC it runs fine on my A4000/060 under 3.1. Quite an achievement given that only Amiga 1000s existed when the game was released.
That is probably because the game has been programmed rightfully following Comodore guidelines and not using strange stuff. It's still is strange.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 01:04   #27
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
Mindwalker was written by Bill Williams, a real programming legend who sadly passed away in 1998. He managed the same 'clairvoynace' trick on the PC with Alley Cat - written in 1984, works perfectly on a 2004 PC (if you put a 5.25" disk drive in, of course).

Tau Ceti 2: Academy is 1.2 only as well. At the other end of the scale, I believe Dune 2 was the first game to require at least Kickstart 1.3.
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 23:06   #28
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,195
some games I remember not working with 1.3, only 1.2

The Karate Kid II, cracked by HQC (intro crashes)
the bytebandit virus (or some other bootsector virus, would reset endlessly at boot)
some old Defjam compil discs (intro crashes)
Tech Tech Megademo by Sodan42 (will not get past lifeline intro)
Terramex, cracked by The Lightforce (intro whacks out)
and some other demos... (eg: last ninja image scan)

Last edited by dirkies; 28 November 2004 at 23:16.
dirkies is offline  
Old 29 November 2004, 03:42   #29
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,417
The Amiga Galactic pack compilation came with two games: 10 Basic Games (10 PD-like games written in AmigaBASIC) and Starways. Starways only worked on 1.2 (we only had a 1.3 machine at the time and returned it to the store thinking there was something wrong with it). Later, when I was given a 1.2 machine I discovered that it actually worked (Fortunately I made a copy of the disk before returning it)...
Galaxy is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 16:54   #30
EvilCensor
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiath
Seven Cities of Gold is an a1000 only game, the original only works with 256k of chipram and ks1.1

Actually all of the early (original) EA games only work with ks12 and 512k of chipram only, apart from Seven Cities of Gold.
I used to play the original Seven Cities of Gold on my A500 with kickstart 1.2 without any problems at all so this can't be right - unless EA released an update?
 
Old 11 February 2005, 18:48   #31
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Either an update (afair only SkyFox had a compatibility update from early EA titles), or the disk was simply overwritten with patched code.
If you still have the disk we can tell which one.
IFW is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 19:28   #32
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
OK, lemme try to overtop this one even!
It could be that (thanks to a discussion starting from usenet) I found another game that only works on KS 1.1!

Quintette!
Try it yourself! ( => zone)
With either 1.2 or 1.3, you can merely do one move, then the game will freeze up!
Has also been tested on the real thing.

1.1 (PAL) works!
But why?
andreas is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 20:37   #33
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
1.1 only! LOL! This is hardcore

edit: I feel a dejavu here...

Last edited by oldpx; 11 February 2005 at 20:42.
 
Old 11 February 2005, 20:49   #34
EvilCensor
 
Posts: n/a
Sadly I don't have it anymore - this would have been around 1988 it came in a clear plastic case with the usual insert.. anyway - not much help to you sorry
 
Old 11 February 2005, 21:30   #35
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,501
Gravity-Force by Stephan Wenzler of Kingsoft will hang on entering high-score unless you have kick 1.2. Also, most Celebrandil demos prefer kick 1.2 or they'll guru
Photon is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 22:18   #36
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog
I think Wicked and/or Twylyte could only run under 1.2.
Strangely it seems to run OK with 1.3 on UAE now..... but I could only get it to run on the A600 when I softkicked 1.2 and not 1.3.
Maybe they are OK with the real 1.3?
Wicked runs fine on my Amiga 500 with 1.3.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 23:33   #37
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 34
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
OK, lemme try to overtop this one even!
It could be that (thanks to a discussion starting from usenet) I found another game that only works on KS 1.1!

Quintette!
Try it yourself! ( => zone)
With either 1.2 or 1.3, you can merely do one move, then the game will freeze up!
Has also been tested on the real thing.

1.1 (PAL) works!
But why?
You're right, just gave it a go with WinUAE using 1.0, 1.2 & 1.3. With 1.0 it doesn't even load, with 1.2 & 1.3 it does what you said above.

My guess is that it was programmed using some KS1.1 specific function calls.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 00:45   #38
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,193
Seven Cities needs KS 1.2 I know that much. I use to run it on my A1000 with 512k Chip.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 02:04   #39
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
OK, lemme try to overtop this one even!
It could be that (thanks to a discussion starting from usenet) I found another game that only works on KS 1.1!

Quintette!
Try it yourself! ( => zone)
With either 1.2 or 1.3, you can merely do one move, then the game will freeze up!
Has also been tested on the real thing.

1.1 (PAL) works!
But why?
Also crashes for me on my 1.3 A500. Since its workbench based, maybe you could get it to work by replacing some libraries and system files. Or simply copying the game to a WB 1.3 disk. *edit* I'm trying that now.

I've copied the game to a WB 1.3 disk. On the disk you uploaded, there is a small 1kb file that doesn't have a name (just spaces) that has a read error so it can't be copied using AmigaDOS (or ADF Opus, or Cloanto Amiga Explorer). I can't rename it either. Anyway, the game crashes on the WB1.3 disk at the same place as before, even without this file present.

Maybe the reason the game crashes at all, is because this file is corrupt.
Do you have a different dump of this game?

Last edited by Sune Salminen; 12 February 2005 at 03:29.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 13:00   #40
TheAmigaMan
Amiga 3000 owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 31
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
Having found out that one of my A500s I got recently have a kickstart 1.2 I wonder if there are games that run with this version of the rom and nothing else. I'd like to run what majority can not.

It would be nice to know if there are any other kick1.2 owners on eab. RetroMan?
I got news for you, many Amiga users still have at least one Kickstart / Workbench 1.3 machine because most of the older games will only run on the OCS chipset.
TheAmigaMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart) T_hairy_bootson support.Apps 48 13 June 2016 21:24
About required kickstart ROMs for WHDLoad games [kick34005.a500, etc.] krutknut project.MAGE 10 15 October 2010 19:58
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Some games won't work on kickstart 2.04!!! memothejanitor support.Apps 2 11 July 2007 19:07
[Fixed] Running old Amiga games on Kickstart 1.3 Tim Janssen support.Games 7 13 April 2001 08:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08933 seconds with 13 queries