English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2015, 20:05   #1
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Floppy & Network errors

I'm having issues with getting the emulation to recognize the floppy and the network card.

The issue started with 3.2.2 - and it only happens when using the AmigaOS 4.1FE (PPC) OS.

When using AmigaForever though, I don't have a problem - it all works fine.

Also, any floppies that I inserted and showed up "df0:unitialized" now do not work in any other emulated configuration. I have created new floppies through the emulation and those do not work as well. I have tried to diskcopy as well in a different emulation and format a "bad" disk and both give me errors that it cannot format the disk due to an error in block 0 or 880.

The network just will not work. It gives me a "No route to host" error if the device installs - but now after many reboots, it does not recognize that the a2065.device or rtl8029.device can be opend (on port 0)

As always: files attached.

Regards,

Saghalie - (Wawa Koppa Saghalie)
(Talks to the Sky)
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.2.2.zip (26.0 KB, 33 views)
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2015, 20:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Attached config has PCI network card without any PCI bridge.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2015, 22:32   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attached config has PCI network card without any PCI bridge.
Sorry it took so long getting back to you. I was trying all configurations with the PCI bridge. None of them worked.

Here is the output of one of them.

----
Any ideas on the floppy issue? Do you need anything from me?
I did boot up in a known working configuration and used QBTools to fix one
of the floppy disks but when I inserted in to this configuration I still got the
bad block 880 error.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.2.2.zip (14.5 KB, 35 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 05:18   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Network is up and running. Guess I didn't do "all" the configs. Anyway it sure as H*** doesn't like to share the connection with the PC - locked me all up until a download was completed...

Still have the floppy issue though. I can do a disk fix on them in a different emulation but when I load up 4.1FE it gives me the disk error at 880 error.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 14:42   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Network is up and running. Guess I didn't do "all" the configs. Anyway it sure as H*** doesn't like to share the connection with the PC - locked me all up until a download was completed...
It could be simple out of memory situation (128M is not much and Z3 swap memory is unreliable in OS4). Try something simpler first. (Any kind of not guaranteed, can't be 100% duplicate, requires extra programs, emulation problem when running OS4 = will be ignored)

Quote:
Still have the floppy issue though. I can do a disk fix on them in a different emulation but when I load up 4.1FE it gives me the disk error at 880 error.
Can't duplicate.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 December 2015, 22:35   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
in order for me to get the network working I have to add these lines to the .uae config:

prometheus_rom_file=:ENABLED
mediator_rom_file=:ENABLED
mediator_rom_options=subtype=1200,fulldma

If I remove the prometheus_rom_file line, the network will not work. I haven't tried vice versa yet.

I'm also noticing that I have to go in to the config file and manually remove items in order for my system to work.

I'm not sure if it's a PC problem or something going on with WinUAE.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 09:25   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
You have CyberStormPPC setup. Which is for A4000. Then you enable Mediator 1200. Which is not accepted by OS4. Not very surprising.

Don't enable things blindly, check hardware specs first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 December 2015, 04:06   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Had to do it this way. No other config would work.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 27 December 2015, 09:11   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Had to do it this way. No other config would work.
Then you are doing something wrong. Mediator 4000 does work.

EDIT: Attach your config and log with Mediator 4000 only, if it still refuses to work.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 December 2015 at 09:33.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2015, 10:40   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Then you are doing something wrong. Mediator 4000 does work.

EDIT: Attach your config and log with Mediator 4000 only, if it still refuses to work.
It's a moot point now. My raid array crashed and I had to install new hard drive and disable the raid array until I can get new hard drives. ... got the system up and running and don't have any issues. Everything seems to be working now. Floppies are even working.

I can only assume that there was something going on with the disks as they were crashing.

Thanks for your time.

Regards,

Saghalie.
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Science Network Kit Floppy chocolate_boy request.Apps 5 14 March 2012 07:32
A-Train & Disk Errors Discussion Lorfarius support.Games 0 20 January 2010 15:15
Hellraisers and Viz: The Soft Floppy One title errors hipoonios HOL data problems 7 24 July 2009 11:26
aminet & amiga Plus cds - floppy & cd software/games - hardware & magazines for SALE! bastibs MarketPlace 1 07 May 2008 11:33
Amiga 1200 Floppy read errors. atarisucks support.Hardware 1 18 May 2007 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26632 seconds with 12 queries