English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2015, 22:50   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
WinUAE v3.2.2 - Autoswitching Issue

Hey Toni,

Found a small bug in the latest version of WinUAE.

Say in a configuration I have "joyport0=kbd2" and "joyport1=kbd1" and the game has 2 disks (and only allows 1 drive). When the insert disk 2 request appears I press <End> + <F1>, select the 2nd disk using the mouse (double-clicking), "joyport1=kbd1" then becomes Windows Mouse.

If you need logs let me know
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2015, 10:23   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Sorry but "not enough information": Must be 100% confirmed it is not happening in previous version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2015, 10:40   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
It was happening in the last beta but I didn't mention it (which I should have).

I should add that even if I single click the 2nd disk and then click OK it still occurs (this is to rule out that I'm possibly clicking more than twice with the double-click).

It's like if I use the mouse in the WinUAE disk selection / input window the port swaps.

Anyway; I'll try to do some test when I can and get back to you

Last edited by DamienD; 24 December 2015 at 12:11.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 December 2015, 17:04   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Heya Toni,

Haven't forgotten that I need to do some thorough testing and see if all is still a bit weird for me

Might have to wait a week or so as I'm off on holiday to Madeira early tomorrow morning and won't have access to a computer while away.
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 December 2015, 12:17   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
No need to test it anymore, it is already found and fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2015, 21:04   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Oh wow. That's great new Toni

Many thanks as always
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE 3 and CF card issue mihgermany support.WinUAE 1 20 February 2015 19:57
Winuae Issue methodman support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2010 19:54
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
CF issue in winuae jimmer78 support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2009 21:38
Script issue with Winuae. Mclane project.MAGE 5 19 April 2009 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11293 seconds with 11 queries