English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2016, 16:57   #21
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
The 060 had some features that would break backwards compatibility, even with the Amiga. The speed difference really wasn't worth the hassle.

Of course Apple knew about my Mac emualtions - I visited them in Curpertino, met Scully and a bunch of their engineers and marketing people when I was trying to get Apple to license us Mac ROMs for inclusion with the A4000/EMPLANT bundle that Commodore wanted. Of course Apple was not too thrilled to see their OS running faster on Amiga hardware than their own hardware. They cited concerns about compatibility (when we were actually more compatible than any single Mac) and denied the ROM license.
JimDrew is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2016, 01:09   #22
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
Just an update. I am not sure if the JIT version got BFFFO and other bitfield instruction support - but that's not optional for the Mac OS which uses these instructions like the Amiga uses ExecBase!
JimDrew is offline  
Old 16 July 2016, 14:16   #23
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Which setting in WinUAE run Fusion the best? Which settings run FusionPPC the best?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 17 July 2016, 00:59   #24
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
Use 68040 with MMU, best compatibility with FUSION. I don't have a clue for FUSION-PPC
JimDrew is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System freezes with JIT enabled Foul support.FS-UAE 11 08 January 2016 10:52
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
Problem with games when JIT enabled Skirner support.WinUAE 19 08 January 2010 17:22
Some screen corruption with JIT enabled Leffmann support.WinUAE 14 07 February 2009 21:31
Framerate limit not working when JIT enabled rsn8887 support.WinUAE 0 18 October 2008 05:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20088 seconds with 12 queries