English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2015, 20:37   #1
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Fusion error with JIT enabled

Fusion 3.2 works only with JIT disabled.

I don´t know since when happens, but I remember it worked some years ago with JIT enabled.

When runs gives a continuous error like this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fusion.png
Views:	236
Size:	35.0 KB
ID:	46682  
Attached Files
File Type: rar A4000.rar (3.1 KB, 32 views)
File Type: rar logs(jit_disabled).rar (15.3 KB, 51 views)
File Type: rar logs(jit_enabled).rar (14.8 KB, 50 views)
rbm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 December 2015, 21:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Divide by zero sounds like program has some sort of CPU timing loop that runs far too fast when JIT is enabled. (Similar problem was quite common back in the day with some DOS programs)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 May 2016, 15:14   #3
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 49
When you say it only works with JIT disabled, what is it doing for you when it is enabled?

My Fusion 3.2 will GURU the moment I accept the license agreement on launch. Is that what was happening to you also? Judging by your screencap, you are running OS 4.x possibly and it has a different "reboot/suspend" screen.

My next step was to check the compatibility settings and, yes, JIT was one of the items I was going to try changing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
Fusion 3.2 works only with JIT disabled.

I don´t know since when happens, but I remember it worked some years ago with JIT enabled.

When runs gives a continuous error like this:
jdryyz is offline  
Old 27 May 2016, 18:37   #4
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
FUSION traps all 68K errors, so if you see an error like this it is not related to the Mac side itself. That would be an Amiga side problem.

FUSION use to work fine with JIT enabled the last time I tried it (last year).
JimDrew is offline  
Old 27 May 2016, 20:53   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
Fusion 3.2 works only with JIT disabled.
I did not understand the problem, I launch Fusion 3.2 with JIT Enabled with the CPU 030, with the CPU 060 instead Amiga OS i get a Guru.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 June 2016 at 21:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 May 2016, 07:35   #6
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
Turn off superscaler.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 01 June 2016, 19:46   #7
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Yeah, turning JIT off got Fusion working for me. I've only experimented with the '040 CPU option, though. I do not have '060 libraries at the moment. The Mac OS 8 install I had on a old hard drive (real partition) is still snappy without JIT in 8 bit color mode. I imagine it would be even better with JIT working.

However, I encountered a problem with a HardFile I created. Just a measly 200MB file. After it was created and the Mac OS system booted, it naturally recognized a new volume and asked if I wanted to format it. Sure! There is even a little icon stating that it knows it is a "hard file". Problem is it is stuck on "Creating Directory...." for several hours. I am sure it is not supposed to take this long so I assume something went wrong.

Any tips on working with hard files in Fusion (within WinUAE)?

Thanks!
jdryyz is offline  
Old 01 June 2016, 20:36   #8
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
in winuae in older versions Fusion worked only with JIT enabled and crashed when JIT was disabled, idem for shape shifter

now is different, works on both but sometimes crash when JIT is enabled, depending winuae version or the config you are using

I still use winuae 2.80 version I consider it stable and near perfection,yet I don't like 3.x versions, they have timing problems , a few programs and emulators crash
Sandro is offline  
Old 02 June 2016, 16:08   #9
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
DON'T use the 060 option in WinUAE when using FUSION. That will slow down the emulation dramatically because the Mac OS only works with Supercaler and branch cache disabled. Also, there is a HUGE amount of cache flushing that has to be done, and I patched the Mac OS everywhere to do that. Under real hardware, the 060 is slower than a 33MHz 040 (sometimes slower than 25MHz 040 in some cases). My Warp040/33MHz is faster than a Cyberstorm 50MHz 060 when running the emulation. In the case of WinUAE, you would be far better off using 040 mode.

Last edited by JimDrew; 04 June 2016 at 01:33. Reason: I hate smart tablets!
JimDrew is offline  
Old 02 June 2016, 16:20   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
in winuae in older versions Fusion worked only with JIT enabled and crashed when JIT was disabled, idem for shape shifter
JIT It crashes when using the CPU 060, with the 030 JIT WinUAE 3.3.0 It works fine with Shapeshifter and Fusion, [ Show youtube player ] one of my videos a few months ago.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 June 2016, 17:22   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
This is so useless, only "something works" or "something does not work" information.. Not even sure what "something" is or if it even has anything to do with emulation (and which emulation!).

(If you are wondering why I haven't bothered to reply..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2016, 18:28   #12
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Thanks for the tip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
DON'T turn use the 060 option in WinUAE when using FUSION. That will slow down the emulation dramatically because the Mac OS only works with Supercaler and branch cache disabled. Also, there is a HUGE amount of cache flushing that has to be done, and I patched the Mac OS everywhere to do that. Under real hardware, the 060 is slower than a 33MHz 040 (sometimes slower than 25MHz 040 in some cases). My Warp040/33MHz is faster than a Cyberstorm 50MHz 060 when running the emulation. In the case of WinUAE, you would be far better off using 040 mode.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 01:36   #13
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
Apparently enabling JIT with the 060 selected is causing this crash. 030/040 mode works fine. I hope that helps.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 15:45   #14
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is so useless, only "something works" or "something does not work" information.. Not even sure what "something" is or if it even has anything to do with emulation (and which emulation!).

(If you are wondering why I haven't bothered to reply..)
I don't specified the winuae 3.x issues very much because you don't want to fix timing issues if some program or game runs from workbench using a non standard config

I reported timming issues + gfx bugs in Aladdin and putty squad, both games running from WB a few months ago you still don't fixed them
Sandro is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 17:18   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
It is not a bug.

I have said this millions of times: if you use fast modes, you get something that keeps changing all the time. Nothing is guaranteed if program expects some specific timing. (For example there was stupid code in fastest possible mode when program used blitter, it was fixed and some programs started running 50x faster in immediate blitter mode).

It would be pointless to artificially limit speed in fastest possible modes only because some games don't like it!

(What does this has to do with Fusion problem? It is not a game that does stupid things and/or assume some unaccelerated CPU timing, at least it should not.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2016, 04:56   #16
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
This issue has something to do with the 060 specifically since it doesn't occur with 020, 030, or 040 modes.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 12:52   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Perhaps but above reports are not very specific (JIT, CPU, and if 68060, 68060.library and unimplemented emulated or trapped)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2016, 22:09   #18
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 470
Who knows.. the 060 was a horrible CPU, so I won't investigate this issue myself. I never wanted to support the 060, and of course Apple never did - and they were quite shocked that I got the Mac OS to work at all on an 060.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 12:23   #19
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
Who knows.. the 060 was a horrible CPU, so I won't investigate this issue myself. I never wanted to support the 060, and of course Apple never did - and they were quite shocked that I got the Mac OS to work at all on an 060.
I agree the 060 was a horrible cpu , the 040/40 mhz is the best cpu for the AMiga
but the 060 can work fine in the AMiga if you know how to deal with it
I remember having a blizzard 1260/50 and lot of headaches to make some programs or games to work

in MAC OS the 060 works like this:

mac os7.x - works without mods

mac os8.0 - you must disable bran cache, yet some mac programs crash

mac os8.1 - you must disable bran cache and some extensions, which I don't remember now but I think quick time extension and some others


anyways in winuae you must select always a 020+FPU
selecting a 060 in winuae is idiotic because will load the 060 library which yet have lot of bugs and some programs don't like it will not work
Sandro is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 08:51   #20
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
Who knows.. the 060 was a horrible CPU, so I won't investigate this issue myself. I never wanted to support the 060, and of course Apple never did - and they were quite shocked that I got the Mac OS to work at all on an 060.
What's wrong with the 060 ? You mean Apple knew you were working on a Mac emulator ?
Leo42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System freezes with JIT enabled Foul support.FS-UAE 11 08 January 2016 10:52
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
Problem with games when JIT enabled Skirner support.WinUAE 19 08 January 2010 17:22
Some screen corruption with JIT enabled Leffmann support.WinUAE 14 07 February 2009 21:31
Framerate limit not working when JIT enabled rsn8887 support.WinUAE 0 18 October 2008 05:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38307 seconds with 12 queries