English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2015, 23:42   #1
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 63
System Requirements for WinUAE?

Hi, I'm trying to install WinUAE/WHDLoad/Classic WB on my laptop, but it's crashing a lot.

This is the system I'm running:

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU @ 1.67 GHz
1 Gb of RAM
Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family (onboard gfx)
Windows 7

I've managed to install Workbench 3.1 on an Amiga 1200 emulation (using the guides on this site), but it keeps crashing after a bit.

Are there some settings I could change in WinUAE to put less strain on system resources?
Justice is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2015, 00:02   #2
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
Hi, I'm trying to install WinUAE/WHDLoad/Classic WB on my laptop, but it's crashing a lot.

This is the system I'm running:

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU @ 1.67 GHz
1 Gb of RAM
Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family (onboard gfx)
Windows 7

I've managed to install Workbench 3.1 on an Amiga 1200 emulation (using the guides on this site), but it keeps crashing after a bit.

Are there some settings I could change in WinUAE to put less strain on system resources?
Your specs should be enough I think. What happens exactly? Is it winuae itself that is crashing or the emulation?
roomeo is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 00:27   #3
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
Your specs should be enough I think. What happens exactly? Is it winuae itself that is crashing or the emulation?
My computer is crashing (freezing up) due to the resource requirements of running WinUAE.

I'm wondering what the minimum settings I can run it on are, while still being able to run Workbench 3.1 and install WHDLoad and/or Classic WB.

The guides I've seen are for much older versions, so I've had to guess some chip/chipset/ram settings.
Justice is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 00:32   #4
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
My computer is crashing (freezing up) due to the resource requirements of running WinUAE.

I'm wondering what the minimum settings I can run it on are, while still being able to run Workbench 3.1 and install WHDLoad and/or Classic WB.

The guides I've seen are for much older versions, so I've had to guess some chip/chipset/ram settings.
The minimum would be an a500. There is preconfigured settings for this in winuae. A drop-down menu somewhere in settings to choose different Amiga configurations.
roomeo is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 00:36   #5
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
The minimum would be an a500. There is preconfigured settings for this in winuae. A drop-down menu somewhere in settings to choose different Amiga configurations.
Oh, I thought I needed to emulate an Amiga 1200 in order to install Workbench 3.1, which I think is required for WHDLoad.

Sorry, I'm very unfamiliar with this.
Justice is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 00:48   #6
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
Oh, I thought I needed to emulate an Amiga 1200 in order to install Workbench 3.1, which I think is required for WHDLoad.

Sorry, I'm very unfamiliar with this.
Whdload works on all amigas with minimum kickstart version 2.0 (workbench 2.0). I think most whdload games require some fastmem also, so add that in your settings.

Workbench3.1 would run on all amigas, but you would need kickstart 3.1 roms for that particular machine you want to emulate.
roomeo is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 01:11   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
To run games WHDLoad also just an OS below 3.1, But if you have to run with the WHDLoad also AGA Games, you must configure at least one A1200 with 2 MB of Fast RAM. Initially if you are not expert created a one of your standard configuration A1200 starting from the default in QuickStart (A1200 + 4MB Fast) add your HD and then save it. After starting from this configuration with basic system WB3.1, you can improve by creating a system GFX and maybe run games WHDLoad with [ Show youtube player ].

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 December 2015 at 01:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 02:31   #8
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
My computer is crashing (freezing up) due to the resource requirements of running WinUAE.

I'm wondering what the minimum settings I can run it on are, while still being able to run Workbench 3.1 and install WHDLoad and/or Classic WB.

The guides I've seen are for much older versions, so I've had to guess some chip/chipset/ram settings.
I'm using an AMD A10, and the latest WinUAE reaches a max of 13% CPU and 113M RAM when emulating an A1200 with fastmem, which is enough to play all WHDLoad games.

I think your laptop should be able to handle that as well. Are all drivers etc. up to date?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 05:41   #9
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
I'm using an AMD A10, and the latest WinUAE reaches a max of 13% CPU and 113M RAM when emulating an A1200 with fastmem, which is enough to play all WHDLoad games.

I think your laptop should be able to handle that as well. Are all drivers etc. up to date?
The laptop I'm using is old, so that may have something to do with it.

For example, I was just attempting to install ClassicWB UAE and both times when I loaded the 'run me first then delete' configuration and launched it (as per installation instructions), my laptop crashed within seconds of launching.
Justice is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 05:58   #10
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 924
Sounds like your laptop has underlying problems somewhere. Does it only crash with WinUAE, or does other stuff crash too?
If it's just WinUAE that crashes it, download a earlier version and try that.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 06:41   #11
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
Sounds like your laptop has underlying problems somewhere. Does it only crash with WinUAE, or does other stuff crash too?
If it's just WinUAE that crashes it, download a earlier version and try that.
Other stuff crashes it too, but only when I put a lot of strain on the system resources.

For example having multiple tabs open with YouTube videos loaded.
Justice is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 10:55   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
Other stuff crashes it too, but only when I put a lot of strain on the system resources.

For example having multiple tabs open with YouTube videos loaded.
I would pause on winuae for a second, and ensure all your drivers are up to date.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 11:02   #13
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 924
1 GB of ram is a very limiting factor too. Even Windows XP expects more than 1GB of ram after service pack 3. Make sure as many background processes as possible are stopped and kill anything running in the background.
If at all possible, put 2GB of memory in there at least. It will transform your machine.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 11:12   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Hardware fault most likely, overheating, bad memory or similar. Lack of memory won't crash whole system at least unless it is caused by buggy driver.

If it is caused by overheating: you may be able to work around it by switching off fastest possible CPU mode. But only real fix is to fix the hardware. At least check that air vents are not filled with dust. Sometimes it is impossible see from outside, unscrew the keyboard and check inside. Run memtest86.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 11:36   #15
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Rimbo/Sweden
Posts: 5
Can only agree the thing Toni is saying, .. i belive it's hardware related, .. and 1 Gb in a Windows 7 machine sounds like trouble .
DualC is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 11:43   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
For example having multiple tabs open with YouTube videos loaded.
This shows that you have a problem on your PC, In addition to checking hardware with the elimination of dust on the fans, i would also control the system, you may have a conflict of codecs I have some infection in the system, you may want to do this:

- Clean fans
- Uninstall all codecs in the system
- Uninstall add-ons Browser
- Clean up the profile of the Browser
- Do a scan with ADWCleaner
- Do a scan with Malwarebytes well updated
- With HijackThis, clean up the startup of windows command unnecessary (this will become more agile system)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 14:00   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I would imagine that the original OS wasn't Windows 7, maybe XP or Vista.
1gb of ram is torture for Windows7 you definitely need more.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 16:41   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
If the memory has not been added after, then surely there was installed natively WinVista. Win7 It is much lighter than WinVista, if then disable Restore Points, Shadow Copy, Updates Windows, unnecessary Services and clean up the startup of unnecessary things, Win7 becomes more than usable with a Gig of Ram.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow system in WinUAE BanisterDK support.WinUAE 1 01 July 2014 19:38
System Requirements Escordian HOL suggestions and feedback 5 18 January 2010 10:11
minim system for WINUAE Vars191 support.WinUAE 2 21 November 2008 12:08
Would this system be good for WinUAE? AmigaEd New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 March 2005 06:26
Sites covering system requirements Exodus Amiga scene 3 07 January 2003 11:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37712 seconds with 11 queries