English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2015, 18:13   #1
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quickstart - A1000 "Velvet" Prototype

Hello Toni, I think you have the needed KS ROM Velvet 23.93
Just for info, is it possible to post a screenshot with the loaded Kickstart?
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2015, 18:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
There is no screenshots for obvious reason: there is nothing to be seen. Random green pixels (shows random memory contents) and black background.

I think the only way to see something is to find boot disks..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 19:18   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
http://scacom.bplaced.net/Collection...t/velveten.php
Saghalie is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 19:24   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
How is that site going to help? There are no screenshots. (Screenshots from another Amiga that runs terminal program don't really count..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 19:50   #5
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no screenshots for obvious reason: there is nothing to be seen. Random green pixels (shows random memory contents) and black background.

I think the only way to see something is to find boot disks..
Understand, thanks for the fast answer.
Sorry for the question but I can't test because of the missing KS or original prototype.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 15 December 2015, 07:31   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How is that site going to help? There are no screenshots. (Screenshots from another Amiga that runs terminal program don't really count..)
Is it not the velveten system? It shows the screen shots and explains the equipment.

I thought it would be helpful.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 15 December 2015, 14:33   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Is it not the velveten system? It shows the screen shots and explains the equipment.
No. Screenshots shows some other (normal, probably A500 or A2000) Amiga running a terminal program. There is no screenshots from Velvet, there can't be screenshots (at least screenshots that makes any sense) until working, compatible boot disks have been located.

I am quite sure OP have already seen all photos
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 prototype found (velvet) ovale Amiga scene 40 20 July 2017 16:06
"Spellbound" Prototype CD32 Photos! illy5603 Hardware pics 23 18 June 2017 08:49
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12661 seconds with 11 queries