English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2015, 11:06   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Demo no longer runs on latest WinUAE - assistance?

This demo here:

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=56885

It seems this production has always been troublesome with WinUAE, looking at Google, but on a version of WinUAE released earlier this year I was more or less able to get it running to the end, albeit with some bitplane flicker.

However, trying it now on WinUAE 3.2.1, it starts off OK until the air-raid siren ends and the music begins, but it then stays black and then the demo locks up with a tone, and eventually gurus (if I recall correctly).

I used exactly the same settings as I did before, and I can't figure out how to get it running.

Any ideas?
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2015, 20:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Cause probably is very unexplained black screen issue in 3.2.1 (which I can't duplicate and only happens in some systems or something) if 3.2.0 works.

3.2.2 beta will appear very soon.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 December 2015, 21:16   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Not sure if this will help but whenever I tried running it, it crashed using the 060 chipset. I ran it using the 040 chipset and it worked just fine.

Regards,

Saghalie.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 21:57   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I used to run it on 040 as well, but it doesn't work now on 3.2.1 and 3.2.0 neither.

It could be down to my config, but then I'm not sure about how the different memory types work on the higher-end systems. My A4000 setup is: 8Mb Chip, 256Mb Z3 Fast and 8Mb Motherboard Fast, but I think this may actually be overkill, and I was told that too much memory can be a bad thing for the Amiga. I'm simply attempting to use a config that covers everything I'm likely to run. What's the best thing I can do?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 13:14   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Couldn't solve the problem in the end, but just went back to 3.1.0 instead, where it worked fine, despite some odd flickering.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 13:18   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
If you really want some help, you need to include all required information, most importantly config file and log files (log file from both working and non-working version)

EDIT: Make sure config makes sense, "impossible" config = you are on your own, nothing is guaranteed when running not-that-system-friendly programs like demos or games.

EDIT2: Also always test without JIT (if it was enabled).

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 December 2015 at 13:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 December 2015, 14:46   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I have just run the same files (WB, demo, configs) on versions 3.1.0 and 3.2.1 of WinUAE, and these are the logs I produced (Dropbox):

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n6fl1xqrse...3.1.0.zip?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/281bfopyhe...3.2.1.zip?dl=0

I ran the demo on 3.2.1 without JIT and it progressed a bit further, starting the 3D mainpart, but it eventually froze in the same spot (ran twice).

Hope the files help, and tell me if my RAM config is possibly to blame, as I'm not sure if there's conflicts or not.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 15:28   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
You can start by reducing the Chip mem to 2MB - no Amiga ever released had more than that because of an hardware limitation

Have you tried with a Quickstart config?
jbenam is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 15:32   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Black screen seems to be JIT FPU related. Probably something related to 64-bit compatibility update.

EDIT: It was introduced in 3.2.0b16.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 December 2015 at 15:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 December 2015, 16:27   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Have you tried with a Quickstart config?
My hardware configs are based on the Quickstart ones - I just select the model I want from Quickstart, then tinker with the settings to get the ones I want and then save.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 19:47   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Bug found (It was FPU rounding related) and technically bug was not my fault

Cause for flashing in demo probably is the usual: too fast CPU/chip ram access speed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2015, 11:02   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Bug found (It was FPU rounding related) and technically bug was not my fault
Explain? I'd love to hear where you tracked it down.
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 December 2015, 20:09   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
It was side-effect of Visual Studio "feature".

32-bit FPU rounding mode function changes both FPU and SSE2 rounding mode.

64-bit version only changes SSE2 rounding mode. (Apparently because x87-like FPU is considered legacy feature and use of SSE2 is the way to do it in 64-bit Windows because all x64 CPUs have it). There is no function to set FPU rounding mode..

320b16 introduced code (by Frode) that sets FPU rounding mode that works in both 32-bit and 64-bit, to allow 64-bit version to work correctly with JIT because it uses x87 FPU instructions.

SSE2 unit rounding mode was not anymore updated and so far everything appeared to work but some function used SSE2 instead of FPU (compiler decided SSE2 is better than x87 FPU instruction): unexpected rounding mode was used in some situations and this demo didn't like it at all.

Fixed version always sets both, x87 FPU and SSE2 rounding mode.

UAE maps 68k FPU instructions to host FPU instructions for performance reasons. Some emulators use softfloat library for accuracy, especially exceptions can only work correctly if using softfloat, fortunately practically no one uses FPU exceptions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2015, 00:00   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I see now, thank you very much!
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE can no longer be used to prepare a CF card for a real Amiga? thomas support.WinUAE 11 16 January 2015 23:24
Xenon runs slow on winUAE v2.3.2 and v2.3.1 geecab support.WinUAE 3 16 August 2011 22:48
Worms: The Director's Cut no longer functioning under WinUAE [2.3.0] squirminator2k support.WinUAE 13 12 October 2010 17:48
whdload xenon runs slow in winuae Michael G project.WHDLoad 22 15 August 2007 02:29
[half OT] Good news! Winamp 5.0x no longer interferes with WinUAE (fullscreen)! andreas support.WinUAE 2 22 August 2004 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17218 seconds with 11 queries