English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2015, 17:45   #1
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
ASM-One screen refresh in RTG mode

With ASM-One (1.49-RC2) and WinUAE 3.2.1 running in RTG mode the text on the screen wont clear when you press enter like it should. It just sends the cursor home while leaving all the text behind! It still works in native screen modes though.
Diz_57 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 December 2015, 17:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I don't think AsmOne is fully Picasso96 RTG compatible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 17:21   #3
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think AsmOne is fully Picasso96 RTG compatible.
well yeah... but it used to work in WinUAE though!
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 17:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
well yeah... but it used to work in WinUAE though!
That would have been good idea to mention in first post..

Code:
RTG invalid region: 601D4C10:3200:9 (0x19)-(25600x581)
It does out of bound drawing operations and they are rejected now. Looks like normal drivers (at least some?) only clip coordinates.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 20:33   #5
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Ok then. Thank you
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:04   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:29   #7
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.
Unfortunately that made no difference Toni
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Do you still see "RTG invalid region..." log message? (run in windowed mode with -log command line parameter to see the message)

What RTG resolution and color depth?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:36   #9
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you still see "RTG invalid region..." log message? (run in windowed mode with -log command line parameter to see the message)

these lines from log...
26-421 [1071 036-502]: RTG invalid region: 2086EC10:4096:9 (0x11)-(32768x8)
26-421 [1071 111-507]: RTG invalid region: 2086EC10:4096:9 (0x19)-(32768x749)
27-890 [1160 113-002]: RTG invalid region: 2086EC10:4096:9 (0x11)-(32768x8)
27-890 [1160 087-005]: RTG invalid region: 2086EC10:4096:9 (0x19)-(32768x749)

What RTG resolution and color depth?
1024x768 32 bit BGRA
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:52   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
So width value varies (is it random or does asmone have some buggy calculation for width?), in my tests it was about 26000 but in your system it is 32768. Some more limits removed..

winuae.7z updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:57   #11
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Ok... that fixed it Toni!

No 'Invalid Region' messages in the log and the screen is clearing now

Thank you

Last edited by Diz_57; 07 December 2015 at 22:15. Reason: forgot to say thanx! :D
Diz_57 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTG screen dragging? zevs support.WinUAE 6 08 December 2012 10:08
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
Screen refresh problems tomcat666 support.WinFellow 3 26 December 2001 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14612 seconds with 11 queries