English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2015, 23:38   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
WINUAE (TSCC Codec) "AVIStreamWrite() FAILED"

Hi guys, I was hoping someone can help me here, Now this problem I am having with the TSCC Codec has been haunting me for quite some time now. This problem is not a 100% problem, and seems every now and then the problem goes away and I am able to record an AVI with WINUAE by using the TSCC Codec.

The problem lies with this error after select the "AVI output enabled" option in WINUAE I get this error "AVIStreamWrite() FAILED" as seen in the pics provided. I do not know why this comes and goes but am wanting to solve this issue once and for all.

I have tried removing "Camtasia Studio 8" and the Codecs, following a reboot then reinstalling "Camtasia Studio 8" the "TSCC Codec" But am always facing the same error.

I have been able to use the same codec file in the past (so I know I do not have a corrupt TSCC Codec), so why is it bombing on me now?

These are the files I am using

camtasia.exe (247mb)
tscc.exe (169k)
TSCC.msi (1mb)

Here are screenshots of the errors I receive.







I am using WINUAE 3.0.0 on Vista 32 Bit


Thanks
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2015, 10:44   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Most common reasons: screen width is not 8 or 16 divisible or sound has more than 2 channels.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 21:09   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most common reasons: screen width is not 8 or 16 divisible
Can you please give an example of what screen resolution I should be using? I am sure I have used the same resolution before and never had this problem.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 21:18   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,538
divide your current resolution by 8 and 16. Does it divide equally (1920/8 = 240) for example
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 21:23   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
divide your current resolution by 8 and 16. Does it divide equally (1920/8 = 240) for example
I am not at my desktop at the moment, so I can't check. But like I was saying both screen resolution and window size of WINUAE have not been changed when the same TSCC codec has worked with it before?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 21:26   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
80044068 = "AVIERR_INTERNAL". Not much help.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 21:29   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
I will check it out tonight with different Screen resolutions. Thanks
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 05:50   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
My Desktop resolution is 1280 x 768 60hz

I have tried these resolution settings in winuae

Windowed 800 x 600
FullScreen 800 x 600

Both settings come up with the same error after I chose the TSCC Codec?

I dont know what else to try? I know it works because I have used this codec o9n this same PC and it has worked last week, now it wont?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 06:48   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
It may be that you have on the system more similar codec, try uninstalling all codecs in the system, make a clean system and registry, and then installs a single package for new drivers.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 07:17   #10
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Method of removing all other codecs?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 10:28   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
There should be a separate uninstaller for each installed package, or you can use a utility such as powerful uninstaller Your Uninstaller which eliminates even the obsolete keys from the registry. Finally you'd enjoy K-Lite Codec Packthat during setup allows fixare on conflict of codecs found in the register.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 10:39   #12
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
I have removed a few Codecs but still not working..

I tried and installed the latest.
version 11.7.7 ~ 13.9 MB ~ December 7th 2015

but not working.

I removed camtasia and all TSCC Codecs, and reinstalled the codec. And still not working. Very weird? I can't work it out?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 11:08   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Surely you have some conflict in the system,you can use a restore point in Windows, and go back to the date where everything works?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 11:44   #14
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
I don't think that will solve the problem as this issue I have comes and goes. sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't and I have no idea what is causing it? So with restoring a point I still will have the same issue, as ive had it in the past then it's worked. This is the 4th time now it is not working which is why ive forwarded on here to see if anyone knows whats going on?
Looks like its an issue on my PC or possible the actuall TSCC codec is corrupt?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 11:52   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
If the problem comes and goes, then it may depend on some open application,you may try to start the system with a clean start maybe something disabling.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 22:46   #16
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Tried a clean start, and still won't work. Looks like ill have to randomly wait and just hope it works one day.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 December 2015, 00:31   #17
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Anyone who is using this codec can you tell me what is on your list of codecs when you choose the tscc codec in winuae please?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 07:54   #18
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
In command prompt I tried typing regsvr32 tsccvid.dll

and i get this error -



I have tried numerous amount of TSCC Codec files and all give the same error?

anyone??
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 16:33   #19
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
Try this one, it's water-marked, but it can easily be cropped out:
http://www.innoheim.com/iscc.php

Video recording in WinUAE is generally not very reliable. Sometimes you get an output file, sometimes you don't, sometimes the audio turns off when you start recording etc.

The best bet is really to use an external software with hardware-accelerated encoding.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 16:42   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Video recording in WinUAE is generally not very reliable. Sometimes you get an output file, sometimes you don't, sometimes the audio turns off when you start recording etc.

The best bet is really to use an external software with hardware-accelerated encoding.
It is not best bet if you want 100% video/sound sync (no latency at all). It is only possible when using internal recording.

Also sound on/off is option in output panel. 95% of "reliability" problems are due to bad codec, codec that is not designed for real time recording, codec unsupported sound (number of channels, frequency) or video format (some have width not divisible by 8 or 16 pixels limit). There is no way for application to know codec limits, only way is to just try encoding and see if it fails.. (quite stupid..)

External recording -> off topic.

EDIT: Yes, if you don't care about sound sync, possible sound glitches, lost frames (or sound is irrelevant), use of external recording software is usually the best way.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 December 2015 at 16:54.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hired Guns "ascii codec can't encode character" Enverex support.FS-UAE 8 11 April 2015 15:27
A600, kipper2k's 4mb board, "Whdload failed returncode 10" portarinos support.Apps 8 10 April 2015 16:56
"block zero write failed!" Error message MoreGrog support.WinUAE 5 21 July 2010 21:30
"CreateDevice failed" error with Direct3D filter on Maren support.WinUAE 20 02 February 2010 19:23
HOL "Query failed" - broken link A500-Danny HOL suggestions and feedback 2 27 July 2007 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22404 seconds with 11 queries