English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2015, 21:17   #1
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
WinUAE joypad does not work after upgrade

I got a problem. I upgraded to Windows 10, WinUAE still works but the XBox 360 controller doesn´t work anymore in WinUAE. It does still work in other games.
Whats wrong? Help please.

Edit: when I start WinUAE, the gamepad works for a while, but as soon as I pop up the menu to make a diskchange, the gamepad will stop working. Also: I can´t load from savestates, the gamepad won´t work then. I have installed WinUAE 3.2.0.

Last edited by Zak; 02 December 2015 at 22:51.
Zak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2015, 00:05   #2
Realturrican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 9
Same problem here (Win 10, latest WinUAE). Especially if two XBox 360 controllers are chosen. After changing e.g. display settings I randomly lose one controller (exchanged by Windows mouse) and the second controller does not work anymore.
Realturrican is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 09:20   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Does it stop changing to mouse if you untick "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" in game ports panel?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 09:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Does it stop changing to mouse if you untick "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" in game ports panel?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 10:10   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
In a possibly related problem, I'm having problems with WinUAE always setting a mouse for port 1(0). If I've set a game as controlled by port 1 then it writes the following config

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||kbd2)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||kbd3)

But although it sets the 2nd port as layout c, the first port is always a windows mouse regardless of what keyboard layout I set, and this still happens after I've unticked the autoswitching.

edit: this is with the latest public beta and 3.2.1
Belgarath is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 10:22   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Probably unrelated to WinUAE version, I can't duplicate it using Windows 10. (It is practically impossible to be latest Windows version specific because I always upgrade as early as possible )

If you run with -log command line parameter, do you see input device re-enumeration log lines? (lots of log lines that shows all input devices, similar to winuaebootlog.txt input device listing) after winuae has been started?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 10:32   #7
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it stop changing to mouse if you untick "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" in game ports panel?
No, does not change anything. My WinUAE does not seem to switch to mouse. It´s just so that the gamepad doesn´t work anymore. Wenn you press F12, then you are done for and WinUAE isn´t usable for me without diskchange.
Zak is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 10:42   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Attach your config, winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.

Tick debugging checkbox in paths panel before starting emulation, do something that causes the pad to disappear, wait few seconds, quit emulation, attach all files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 11:03   #9
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
I uploaded WinUAE debug-zak.zip to the Zone!
I hope I did that right?
Zak is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 12:01   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Log seems normal. Do you mean game ports panel shows pad selected but after starting emulation, it stays selected but stops working?

Does game ports panel remap/test button (and then press test again) do anything when you move the pad or press buttons? (before starting emulation and after it stops working).

Wired or wireless x360 pad?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 12:57   #11
Realturrican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 9
I have the wireless x360 pads.
Realturrican is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 13:44   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Everyone else also needs to attach logs and config. I am 100% sure there is more than 1 (totally different) problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 17:21   #13
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Log seems normal. Do you mean game ports panel shows pad selected but after starting emulation, it stays selected but stops working?

Does game ports panel remap/test button (and then press test again) do anything when you move the pad or press buttons? (before starting emulation and after it stops working).

Wired or wireless x360 pad?
It shows the pad selected all the time but stops working. On emulation startup, the test shows reaction when pressing buttons and moving the pad, but it does not show reaction after it stops working. I have a wired XBox 360 Pad.
Zak is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 17:57   #14
Realturrican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 9
Please find attached the logs and the used config. Both wireless XBox 360 controllers are working with Windows 10 games without problems.

The error is reproducable (latest WinUAE) with several games (tested with Lotus 2 and Z-Out).

Procedure Z-Out:
1) Load config (see attachment).
2) Start. Game loads, gamepad button works on intro (as mouse button).
3) F2 for two players.
4) Game works with both controllers.
5) F12. Display->Fullscreen: set to native
6) ok. Both controllers work.
7) F12. Filter->Filter settings: set to default.
8) ok. both controllers are not responsive anymore.

The error occurs sometimes already after the first setup change.
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE logs.rar (9.9 KB, 36 views)
Realturrican is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 18:20   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Does it stop happening in directinput mode? (use -norawhid command line parameter, "winuae.exe -norawhid")

Do you have some 3rd party security software? Some of them may restrict raw input in some situations (think it is some sort of key logger or something..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 18:47   #16
Realturrican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 9
Winuae started in terminal:

C:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE>winuae.exe -norawhid

Tested Z-out for five minutes and changed several settings via F12 menu.

Both controllers kept working. :-)

Windows 10 was recently installed. Mainly Avira, Steam and Office.

Do you need the logs?

Last edited by Realturrican; 03 December 2015 at 18:55.
Realturrican is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 19:02   #17
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Same here: everything works with -norawhid option used.
Zak is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 19:02   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
No need for logs but could you do some more tests:

- Does same happen with keyboard and/or mouse input?
- Do you have other USB gamepads? Same problem?
- Run winuae with -log -inputlog 4 command line parameters. Run in windowed mode, when gamepad stops working, does input event log messages also stop appearing in log window?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 19:19   #19
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Mouse input always kept working.
I have burried my other gamepad deeply somewhere, can´t use it now.
The XBox gamepad kept working now when using the windowed mode.
Zak is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 19:22   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zak View Post
The XBox gamepad kept working now when using the windowed mode.
That is interesting information.. Does the pad start working again if you switch to windowed mode from fullscreen? (CTRL+F12 or use GUI)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only 2 Buttons and D-Pad Work on CD32 Joypad fondpondforever support.Hardware 7 30 January 2015 13:33
Can't get PortAudio to work since upgrade to 2.3.3 ral-clan support.WinUAE 0 24 September 2011 17:40
Best USB Joypad for WinUAE DH request.Other 7 04 October 2008 16:01
Joypad in Winuae komunita support.WinUAE 15 09 June 2006 20:11
My joypad won't work. Doh! dreamkatcha support.WinUAE 2 19 March 2002 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26650 seconds with 12 queries