English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2015, 15:21   #1
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 51
Posts: 580
WinUAE - getting it going

Ok, I'm stumped. I can't get WinUAE configured. And I'm confused with some of the options.

First up, although not a "newbie" (I've played with WinUAE in some incarnation since at least 2002) perhaps I was spoilt with the AIAB package.

What I am trying to achieve: an emulation of my two favourite Amigas

1. B2000 with GForce 030/40, hard disk, Picasso II+
2. A4K with either Warp Engine 040 or CS PPC/060, hard disk, Cybervision or Picasso IV

The base config is easy, but...

how the hell does one configure a hard disk??? The documentation/step-by-step guide is woefully out of date; it does not reflect the current v3.x software, nor does it explain what each step actually accomplishes and why one does it.

Lets say I want to emulate an A4K. What scsi device do I use? The option for the A4KT NCR scsi, or do I enable UAESCSI.device?

If I want to "add" a Warp Engine (or any other accelerator card with onboard SCSI for any model), again, which device? Or, like a real Amiga, do I need an ADF of the driver disk with the appropriate driver and HardDiskToolBox/FaaastPrep/etc tooltype set?

Thinking about adding expansion cards, presumably WinAUE does not have card-specific code so one needs a ROM image for that card. So, if I want to add a G-Force 030 or Warp Engine, etc, I need to obtain a ROM image for it?

Back to hard disks, I get that one can assign a Windows directory as a psuedo Amiga drive. Ok, this is incredibly useful for natively transferring software from the internet/PC to a Amiga. What I dont get is the process for creating an Amiga virtual HD via a hardfile.

In CD/hard drives, I create a 120mb hard file. I leave it all settings as defaults. Start winuae, HDToolbox cannot see a hard disk.

Device SCSI:0 Vol HDF controller SCSI (auto)

I tried a 20MB drive, and hdtoolbox sees a 20MB ST drive

Device DH1 Vol n/a controller UAE


So, TL;DR, can someone provide a step-by-step guide for creating a hardfile hard disk for the Amiga, if possible with reasons for why one would select a given HD controller?

Before I lose whats left of my hair!!!

Many thanks

edit: Many thanks for WinUAE, frustrating as it is, I have an Amiga again for the first time since 2007:

Last edited by alewis; 02 December 2015 at 15:52. Reason: edit: forgot something!
alewis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2015, 15:53   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,982
Just very quickly read through your post...

I'm definitely no expert when it comes to setting up hard drives in WinUAE; personally I still use .ADFs

Maybe this section on the Lemon Amiga website will be of assistance: http://www.lemonamiga.com/help/tutorial_1/5.php

Also regarding your question about cards I believe you will need to get ROMs for these. Just use Google to find what you require.
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 December 2015, 17:00   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis View Post
Lets say I want to emulate an A4K. What scsi device do I use? The option for the A4KT NCR scsi, or do I enable UAESCSI.device?
A4000 has built-in IDE only unless you add some SCSI expansions -> select A600/A1200/A4000 IDE controller. If you have A4091, enable it, then select A4091 as HD controller and so on. It isn't that difficult

Quote:
If I want to "add" a Warp Engine (or any other accelerator card with onboard SCSI for any model), again, which device? Or, like a real Amiga, do I need an ADF of the driver disk with the appropriate driver and HardDiskToolBox/FaaastPrep/etc tooltype set?
Just like you would do it using real hardware.

Quote:
Thinking about adding expansion cards, presumably WinAUE does not have card-specific code so one needs a ROM image for that card. So, if I want to add a G-Force 030 or Warp Engine, etc, I need to obtain a ROM image for it?
Yes. Thats the whole point of emulating expansion hardware, emulate hardware and use original software/firmware.

Quote:
In CD/hard drives, I create a 120mb hard file. I leave it all settings as defaults. Start winuae, HDToolbox cannot see a hard disk.
UAE controller = uaehf.device. ("tools/hdtoolbox uaehf.device") hdtoolbox only detects and uses scsi.device automatically.

Make sure RDB mode is enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 22:04
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11957 seconds with 12 queries