English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2015, 10:44   #1
geedee
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE 3200 & 3210 GUI Multimonitor problem

Hi,
Firstly, thank you Toni for continuing to develop WinUAE into the awesome Amiga Emulator that it is, and thanks for taking the time to read our comments and trying to determine how to fix things when they can be/need to be fixed.

I am having trouble with the WinUAE GUI for versions 3.2.0 and 3.2.1
I do not have this problem with 3.1.0 and prior versions.
I am running Windows 8.1 (64 bit version), 16GB RAM, 1 x Nvidia GTX 760, 1 x Nvidia GTX 560, With three monitors attached to the GTX 760, no monitors attached to the GTX 560.
I can launch the WinUAE GUI with no problem, however, when I move the GUI to another "non primary" monitor, the GUI goes into a continuous loop where it closes and opens itself, continuously.
I have created a winuaebootlog.txt and took a look into it. It seems like it is continuously closing itself and opening itself in a resized window. Then it closes itself, and opens itself in a different sized window. This loops continuously. I have to use the task manager to close the WinUAE executable.
I did 'google' this to see if someone else had reported this problem, but found nothing.
If I have left anything useful out, please let me know, and thanks again Toni and everyone else here.
Cheers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GPU_Config_page1.png
Views:	99
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	46378   Click image for larger version

Name:	GPU_Config_page2.png
Views:	103
Size:	66.3 KB
ID:	46379  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaebootlog.zip (6.2 KB, 22 views)
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2015, 11:43   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I already fixed similar problem during 3.2.0 betas but it seems it wasn't fully fixed.

I guess your monitors have different DPI value in Windows display control panel? What values exactly?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 November 2015, 12:11   #3
geedee
 
Posts: n/a
>I already fixed similar problem during 3.2.0 betas but it seems it wasn't fully fixed.

>I guess your monitors have different DPI value in Windows display control panel? What values exactly?

I have checked the control panel display applet. Scaling is uniform across all three displays at 100% (they are all 27", set at 1920x1080.) I have attached screenshot.
According to MS article (technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn528846.aspx) 100% is 96 DPI?
I also checked this article (http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials...ows-8-1-a.html) for further 'confirmation' of that scale/dpi setting.
Does that help at all? Is there a useful util that can generate some more detailed diagnostic that may be of more use?
Thanks for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Display_Scaling.png
Views:	81
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	46380  
 
Old 26 November 2015, 12:23   #4
geedee
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry, one more thing.
I have checked the following reg entries:-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\FontDPI\Win8DpiScaling=1

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\FontDPI\LogPixels=96

and further searching...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\FontDPI\LogPixels=96

in fact all found instances of LogPixels = 96
Hope that helps.
Thanks again.
 
Old 26 November 2015, 20:27   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.

WM_DPICHANGED message is a bit odd, sometimes it comes even when DPI does not change when moving between displays. (Documentation says it only is sent when DPI is different)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 01:55   #6
geedee
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Hi Toni,
That has fixed the problem.
Many, many thanks.
Greg.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI positioning on multimonitor setup Dr.Venom request.UAE Wishlist 2 16 July 2012 14:58
Couple of bits for sale (AMD 3200+ & Sound Blaster X-Fi) fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 18 August 2010 12:37
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 27 June 2006 23:13
Help with setting up DMS & GUI DPainter Amiga scene 6 20 June 2002 23:03
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12136 seconds with 12 queries