English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2015, 21:37   #1
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
Sysinfo question

I set my config as a standard a1200 and add a apollo 030 accelerator,but in sysinfo it doesn't show the cpu like in a real amiga 1200 with accelerator card, is that a bug?, its just blank!

or have I set it up wrong?

just curious
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae.JPG
Views:	257
Size:	119.8 KB
ID:	46374  
8bitbob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Apollo 030? There is no Apollo 030 option. Config file?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 11:22   #3
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
sorry Toni it was a blizzard 1230V, got confused with my real hardware

ive attached the config file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200 blizzard1230 64MEG.uae (18.4 KB, 34 views)
8bitbob is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 12:53   #4
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
A Blizzard 1230V doesn't exist. I assume you are even more confused than you think you are...
jiffy is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 12:55   #5
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiffy View Post
A Blizzard 1230V doesn't exist. I assume you are even more confused than you think you are...
Presumably he was referring to the 1230IV and it was a simple typo, no need to be so harsh to a new user
jbenam is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 14:50   #6
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
re

Quote:
A Blizzard 1230V doesn't exist. I assume you are even more confused than you think you are...
Its called old age, I'm sure you're already there

And yes its the 1230IV
8bitbob is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 15:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
You have Blizzard 1230IV with 68020 CPU

Board selection only enables board specific hardware emulation (ram addresses, autoconfig, maprom, possible scsi, boot rom etc..), it does not force CPU model.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 16:32   #8
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
Ah I get it now ,thanks
8bitbob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SysInfo 4.0 Geijer News 185 13 September 2017 17:32
Picasso IV and SysInfo dannyp1 support.Hardware 2 26 January 2011 13:41
SYSInfo Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 25 October 2009 23:58
req: sysinfo onkelarie request.Apps 4 05 December 2008 00:33
Sysinfo ? THX1138 support.Apps 4 10 November 2003 00:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12700 seconds with 12 queries