English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2015, 09:15   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
@Toni
Now I do not know if it depends on my system, i noticed that with WinUAE 3.2.1 you do not start the intro CD32, you only hear the audio, with 3.2.0b20 instead okay.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:16   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
There are actually no graphic glitches in Amiga 1200 emulation via Workbench+WHDLoad. Works fine here using the latest version.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:25   #23
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can't you just say all in one post? First not even mentioning that there is only 2 games that have similar looking problem but report sounds like all games have same problem. Then suddenly it is whdload only which means all bets are off if you have too fast configuration! It may have worked in the past but it does not mean it worked by design. It may even happen in real hardware if it is fast enough.
but if the games worked fine in the past,I consider it a new bug or at least "worth to reporting"

on the other way,I don't think is because my config is fast enough

I disabled JIT,also I set (aproximate A500/A1200 or cycle extact ) gfx corruption still persist in both games
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:27   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
And here you can see there is nothing.

Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:49   #25
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
And here you can see there is nothing.

post the winuae config you used
I will try it only changing the hardisk file
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 10:25   #26
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
here is a video I jut created for Toni and you guys to check I'm not trolling

you can see Aladdin + gfx bugs runing on winuae 3.2.1

[ Show youtube player ]
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 11:08   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
I'm afraid there is nothing special in my config.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Classic Workbench Lite.uae (22.4 KB, 20 views)
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 11:44   #28
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
here is a video I jut created for Toni and you guys to check I'm not trolling

you can see Aladdin + gfx bugs runing on winuae 3.2.1

[ Show youtube player ]
With regards Aladdin, have you tried a version without that trainer menu? It could be that the trainer menu sets up some registers that Aladdin assumes or incorrectly doesnt touch and the game is using part settings from the trainer menu.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 11:54   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
here is a video I jut created for Toni and you guys to check I'm not trolling

you can see Aladdin + gfx bugs runing on winuae 3.2.1

[ Show youtube player ]
I also made a VideoTube con WHDLoad, to me Aladdin he has no problem graphic, although it used a quick configuration

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 12:22   #30
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
With regards Aladdin, have you tried a version without that trainer menu? It could be that the trainer menu sets up some registers that Aladdin assumes or incorrectly doesnt touch and the game is using part settings from the trainer menu.
yep I tried whdload version as well,gfx bugs are still there
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 12:26   #31
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I also made a VideoTube con WHDLoad, to me Aladdin he has no problem graphic, although it used a quick configuration

[ Show youtube player ]


you did not realize it but your Aladdin video contains gfx bugs as well

check the the inferior part of blue mosque, it become distorted along the animation scroll down (0:55 to 1:03)
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:01   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I can only see it in non-cycle-exact mode which means, as usual: not my problem.

Also because it is AGA game, even in cycle-exact mode nothing is guaranteed.

EDIT: finding exact beta that introduced may help but most likely this is normal.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:23   #33
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can only see it in non-cycle-exact mode which means, as usual: not my problem.

Also because it is AGA game, even in cycle-exact mode nothing is guaranteed.

EDIT: finding exact beta that introduced may help but most likely this is normal.
I think these AGA issues were introduced in a beta between winuae 2.8.1 and winuae 3.0

I haven't those betas , but if you post some links to download them,I can found it quickly
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:28   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
I think these AGA issues were introduced in a beta between winuae 2.8.1 and winuae 3.0

I haven't those betas , but if you post some links to download them,I can found it quickly
Links in old beta series threads should be still valid.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:28   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post


you did not realize it but your Aladdin video contains gfx bugs as well

check the the inferior part of blue mosque, it become distorted along the animation scroll down (0:55 to 1:03)
Ok Sandro, although corruption graphics and small than your screenshot, escaped my 61 years old eyes, also tested Putty Squad and in fact them version WHDLoad (new installation) from the graphical problem you reported, if it started normally from floppy instead okay.
tested with the old version WinUAE 3.0.0 both Aladdin that Putty Putty Squad version WHDLoad They have no problem.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2015 at 13:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 14:55   #36
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Links in old beta series threads should be still valid.
ok master I found the beta which introduced AGA bugs

was this one

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b3.zip

look at the Aladdin screenshot in b3

until winuae 3100b2 everything worked fine
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	010.png
Views:	62
Size:	11.2 KB
ID:	46395  
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 15:50   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ok master I found the beta which introduced AGA bugs

was this one

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b3.zip

look at the Aladdin screenshot in b3

until winuae 3100b2 everything worked fine
Negative, also there 3.1.0 Stable it has problems with graphics Aladdin and Squad, as said the 3.0.0 all right, i do not have the various beta of this version to check the last which does not present the problem.

@Toni
Toni excuse, read here

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2015 at 16:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 16:26   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Toni
Now I do not know if it depends on my system, i noticed that with WinUAE 3.2.1 you do not start the intro CD32, you only hear the audio, with 3.2.0b20 instead okay.
Works for me. (Of course it does) -> logs!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 16:45   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Now with this new beta, the intro it is regular (the only problem was with 3.2.1, with all other versions all the problem does not exist)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 16:51   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Now with this new beta, the intro it is regular (the only problem was with 3.2.1, with all other versions all the problem does not exist)
There is no changes that can cause this. (Some stupid security program doing weird things for example). Can you still see on screen leds? Does the blank background change from black to grey and back to black when boot sound starts?
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cf question gntavelis project.WHDLoad 7 24 July 2014 15:57
Amiga 1200...board revisions question / wire link modification question voyager_1701e support.Hardware 3 20 February 2014 12:32
cf question trydowave support.Hardware 4 18 July 2013 00:14
question nnever2000 project.SPS (was CAPS) 2 16 July 2003 17:15
3D or not 3D that is the question? BippyM Retrogaming General Discussion 28 28 February 2002 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32384 seconds with 12 queries