English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2015, 17:57   #1
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
CD 32 question...

Just tried running the Fire and Ice CD32 version. Although it's supposed to have a water effect at the bottom, the whole screen shakes slightly.

No other game seems to do this...

Is this normal? I don't know as its the first time I have tried it.

Anyone?
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 November 2015, 21:29   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
I don't recall that happening on my CD32, nope.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 21:49   #3
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Just wondering if there is something I can change in the WinUAE settings. Not that it's vital just distracting as the text seems to shake about.

In game has a slight shake at the map screen and game over screen but the game plays fine.

Maybe I am just being fussy.
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 21:56   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
This is how it is supposed to look like:
[ Show youtube player ]
You must be misconfiguring something.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 22:13   #5
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Ok fair play all I have done is other than the Quickstart setup I have modified the sound setting to include CD sound. So maybe I need to set something, tried with Cycle exact setting still the same.
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 03:41   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
I start with the Quickstart CD32 setting then copy it to modify it, but it might be related to your video settings? Hard t say without a config file or log to look at.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 08:37   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
It is a bug, nothing more. (There is reason why mentioning used version and trying also older one is a good idea..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 13:25   #8
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerohour1974 View Post
Just tried running the Fire and Ice CD32 version. Although it's supposed to have a water effect at the bottom, the whole screen shakes slightly.

No other game seems to do this...

Is this normal? I don't know as its the first time I have tried it.

Anyone?
try winuae 2.0.1 is the best for AGA games

or try winuae 2.80 also this one is a good
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 13:30   #9
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is a bug, nothing more. (There is reason why mentioning used version and trying also older one is a good idea..)
gfx distortion in games in the lower part of the screen is normal in winuae newest versions

it seems you accidentally added new bugs since version 3.0

for ex check Aladdin or putty squad , but not by floppy,
check them running on workbench using whdload
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 16:21   #10
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is a bug, nothing more. (There is reason why mentioning used version and trying also older one is a good idea..)
I am using version 3.2.1 but will try some older versions

Last edited by zerohour1974; 26 November 2015 at 16:42.
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 18:47   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
try winuae 2.0.1 is the best for AGA games

or try winuae 2.80 also this one is a good
"unsupported configuration".

If you do, you are on your own. Don't even attempt to report it here, it will get ignored.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
gfx distortion in games in the lower part of the screen is normal in winuae newest versions
I can't see any and no one has reported it. Are you sure it isn't something specific to your system? (Never assume some problem is generic!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 19:21   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerohour1974 View Post
Just tried running the Fire and Ice CD32 version. Although it's supposed to have a water effect at the bottom, the whole screen shakes slightly.

No other game seems to do this...

Is this normal? I don't know as its the first time I have tried it.

Anyone?
Yeah, I get this. The water effect screen is O.K but the top part of the screen, where the piano player is, shakes from left to right slightly.

This carries on throughout the other loaded screens as well.

Using WinUAE 3.2.1 default CD32 config.

EDIT: Doesn't happen in 3.1.0, Starts with 3.2.0.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 20:10   #13
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Thank god for that I'm not going mad. Confirmed that all is good with 3.1.0
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 01:09   #14
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post


I can't see any and no one has reported it. Are you sure it isn't something specific to your system? (Never assume some problem is generic!)
you can see in the shots the location of the gfx corruption is idem in both games

in Aladdin the blue mosque is being corrupted when the intro animation is scrolling down
however there is no GFX bugs during game in both
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	010.png
Views:	93
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	46388   Click image for larger version

Name:	011.png
Views:	89
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	46389  
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 05:27   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
you can see in the shots the location of the gfx corruption is idem in both games

in Aladdin the blue mosque is being corrupted when the intro animation is scrolling down
however there is no GFX bugs during game in both
That isn't a WinUAE bug as far as I can tell, did you try this in real Amigas? I get the exact same problem with Putty Squad on my A1200.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 06:14   #16
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That isn't a WinUAE bug as far as I can tell, did you try this in real Amigas? I get the exact same problem with Putty Squad on my A1200.

nope
in my A1200 both games run perfect,your A1200 should be damaged
is a winuae 3.0+bug , I think the bug is related to 68k clock
fact is that in winuae 2.80 and previous versions those gfx bugs don't exists
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 08:30   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
you can see in the shots the location of the gfx corruption is idem in both games

in Aladdin the blue mosque is being corrupted when the intro animation is scrolling down
however there is no GFX bugs during game in both
Sandro, to me Aladdin and Putty con WinUAE 3.2.1 I see them perfectly, no problem graphic ! used the Quick Start

About Fire & Ice con WinUAE 3.2.1 indeed there is a screen shake, about the screen shifted to the right, if you run Fire & Ice (floppy) from Workbench HD,the screen and centered, shake remains.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 08:59   #18
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sandro, to me Aladdin and Putty con WinUAE 3.2.1 I see them perfectly, no problem graphic ! used the Quick Start
the gfx corruption is running both games from workbench using whdload
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:04   #19
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sandro, to me Aladdin and Putty con WinUAE 3.2.1 I see them perfectly, no problem graphic ! used the Quick Start
thanks for checking but
read the whole thread,I said this to Toni:

Quote:
for ex check Aladdin or putty squad , but not by floppy,
check them running on workbench using whdload
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 09:10   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Can't you just say all in one post? First not even mentioning that there is only 2 games that have similar looking problem but report sounds like all games have same problem. Then suddenly it is whdload only which means all bets are off if you have too fast configuration! It may have worked in the past but it does not mean it worked by design. It may even happen in real hardware if it is fast enough.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cf question gntavelis project.WHDLoad 7 24 July 2014 15:57
Amiga 1200...board revisions question / wire link modification question voyager_1701e support.Hardware 3 20 February 2014 12:32
cf question trydowave support.Hardware 4 18 July 2013 00:14
question nnever2000 project.SPS (was CAPS) 2 16 July 2003 17:15
3D or not 3D that is the question? BippyM Retrogaming General Discussion 28 28 February 2002 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23521 seconds with 12 queries