English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2015, 16:09   #1
AlexC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles / California
Posts: 10
Emulation not completely paused with NIC enabled

Hi Tony,

If I enable emulating either the a2065 or RTL8029 NIC, once the Startup-Sequence calls AddNetInterface (OS4), the x86 CPU load goes up from 13% to 26% and when switching back to the desktop, the CPU load doesn't drop to ~0%, it stays at around 13% even though I have it set to pause the emulation when Inactive/Minimized.
The Task Manager cores graph shows the extra 13% as random peaks on all cores (QEmu only shows up on one core, using ~95% of it when active)

If I run the emulator without the NIC enabled or don't call AddNetInterface, the CPU load stays at 13% max and drops to ~0% when Inactive/Minimized.
The Task Manager cores graph shows only the QEmu core at ~95% which then drops to near 0% when paused, while the other 7 cores appear mostly idle.

On a side note, I have the "68K CPU idle" sliders all the way to the right, otherwise that would add another 13% CPU load and show up on its own core at ~95% when active, but that part works fine.

In conclusion, it would seem that the NIC emulation doesn't get paused once the NIC has been initialized, and it uses a lot of CPU cycles all over the cores even if there is no network activity. I tried going back a few beta versions but the behavior is the same.

Maybe it's normal but I thought I'd mention it in details in case it's not the intended behavior.
AlexC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2015, 15:58   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
It was a bug in SLIRP that only worked depending on what compiler decided to do (which is undefined) when comparing if unsigned integer is less than zero.

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? It seems so but slirp code is quite messy..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2015, 21:15   #3
AlexC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles / California
Posts: 10
Hi Toni,

Thanks! It works better, now the load is ~14% when running and down to ~1% when minimized.
AlexC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nic Wilson JimNeray Amiga scene 1 23 July 2012 21:33
RTG window not refreshed when WinUAE is paused and restored mark_k support.WinUAE 0 10 February 2012 18:36
Sound emulation resets to enabled when switching quickstarts TCD support.WinUAE 1 19 July 2011 15:52
WinUAE Paused Wotan support.WinUAE 2 05 August 2007 19:00
16bit PCMCIA NIC Shrub support.Hardware 9 22 July 2005 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10296 seconds with 11 queries