English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2015, 01:01   #1
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE 3.2.1 Sound problems

With the 32bit or 64bit version I get a crackling sound in every game I try to play !
Somebody else with the same problem ?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.9 KB, 32 views)
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 November 2015, 01:50   #2
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 744
I get it too - it's weird though. In the AB3D demo, the sound effects are fine, but the background music is very rough.

I just assumed that I don't have the required specs to emulate an A1200 - it's an AMD A8 2.2GHz Quad core, 8GB RAM and ATI R7 (2GB) gfx card.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 02:29   #3
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
@Dunny

Good you mention A1200 !
I have the crackling sound only when I emulate the A500, the A1200 is fine !
 
Old 25 November 2015, 08:26   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
3.2.1 only? (3.2.0?) Config and full logs from both configs, please. (including winuaelog.txt = remember to tick logging checkbox in paths panel)

Quote:
I get it too
I don't think so. There is no way to confirm it with so little information.. "something does not work" + "something also does not work here" = "must be same problem"!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 November 2015, 10:18   #5
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
Version 3.2.1
 
Old 25 November 2015, 11:06   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
There is nothing interesting in the logs and I don't see any reasons why 3.2.1 would behave differently than 3.2.0, there is only bug fixes and buffering change only affects D3D mode.

Try switching to double buffering (display panel) or enable D3D mode. Fullscreen DirectDraw + Windows 8+ runs really slowly on some systems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 November 2015, 13:13   #7
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 744
To be honest, what with all the new stuff WinUAE emulates and the increased accuracy I just assumed that I can no longer emulate an Amiga well on my machine. Much like with MAME - older releases are so much faster, but far less accurate.

I'm not complaining - I've enjoyed WinUAE for many years and now it's gone beyond my modest hardware.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 16:18   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I understand but without any comparisons (for example vs previous version) it is only noise. Something happened somewhere, no one can know if it is normal or not. It just is
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 November 2015, 16:32   #9
AlexC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Los Angeles / California
Posts: 10
I've observed a similar crackling with the OS4 boot sound if I have the CPU Idle sliders all the way to the right. If I keep them to the left, the boot sound is clean.
It happens with older versions too, not just 3.2.1

Also, keeping the sliders all the way up, if I open the GUI with F12 while the sound was playing and navigate it a little without making changes, when I close the GUI the sound resume playing but now it sounds clean.

To me it sounds like the audio buffer on the Windows side gets starved (buffer underrun) and then goes out of sync, as the same happens here with Paula, Toccata and FM801, so it probably isn't on the emulated hardware side.

Last edited by AlexC; 26 November 2015 at 06:47.
AlexC is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 00:40   #10
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 744
I did try to start testing successive versions but when installing 3.1.0, I just get an error that a newer version of WinUAE is installed and then the installer just quits!

Am I going to have to back up my current WinUAE setup into a zip file and then uninstall each version as I go?

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 08:24   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Just overwrite the winuae.exe with older version. WinUAE does not really need installation, just copying exe and configurations and other stuff to other directory works just fine too.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 01:23   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,993
Only just noticed... When did 3.2.1 come out??? I can't find any threads / news besides this one

Any details about this release Toni

Edit: don't worry, read the details on the WinUAE website and sorry for the off topic post.

Last edited by DamienD; 27 November 2015 at 10:43.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 13:22   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
It was quick bug fix release only. It was not part of normal beta session because it only had obvious bug fixes. There may be one more before next "official beta" series.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2015, 01:29   #14
locksmith
Registered User

locksmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: south east
Posts: 106
I hope so as the sound makes me turn it off sad coz win uae a lovely program
locksmith is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 02:17   #15
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by locksmith View Post
I hope so as the sound makes me turn it off sad coz win uae a lovely program
Same issue here, after hours of changing settings and banging my hands on the table (I cant use my head, it hurts too much); I un-ticked NTSC and use the programs in PAL mode.

All is better in my WinUAE world now

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 00:35   #16
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 726
This might not be related, but I got crackling sound on latest WinUAE with my emulated A1200 when I enabled JIT (for testing purposes), but that problem went away after disabling JIT. In addition, I still get occasional crackles when I choose Directsound and Wasapi, but not with Wasapi EX.

I will try to do some more debugging, but in the meantime, you could try changing JIT and sound subsystem, unless you already tried that.

I suspect in my case it is CPU throttling (which would be unrelated to this thread) since I recently replaced my motherboard and immediately noticed that Windows 10 with my new CPU seems to suspend cores automatically all the time, even though I turned off all the throttling in the power settings.

I have been using a lot of FS-UAE since I found out about that cool "automatic loading of whd files using your personal whdload key" feature!

Last edited by rsn8887; 11 December 2015 at 00:40.
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Problems... Steve support.WinUAE 3 18 July 2009 16:58
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 16:50
Sound problems punkie support.WinUAE 8 05 May 2002 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18390 seconds with 12 queries