English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2015, 01:50   #21
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 633
Couldn't resist and bought an ACA1233 as the CPU card to drive a future Amiga Reloaded, which will be housed in the new Amiga Case! Jens can you give some more details about the network module mentioned on the Reloaded wiki, in the Reloaded thread maybe, asked same question there? Here's also hoping that the Prisma will work on the clock port. Then I'll have an Amiga system based on all new hardware (except for the ICs on the Amiga reloaded and CPU chip of course).
spudje is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2015, 04:33   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Jesus, I am glad my 030 accelerator is still working, I could never afford an expansion like this
Glad to see new hardware of this type, shame I won't be able to own it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
What is the main reason for not producing a 040 card?
Isn't the 040 very incompatible? I thought the best chips to use are either the 030 or the 060.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 07:36   #23
snoopy77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 35
Anyone got a sysinfo screenshot on the 55mhz card?

Cheers,
snoopy77 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 08:27   #24
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Jesus, I am glad my 030 accelerator is still working, I could never afford an expansion like this
Glad to see new hardware of this type, shame I won't be able to own it!



Isn't the 040 very incompatible? I thought the best chips to use are either the 030 or the 060.
Commodore produced a lot of official 040 based Amigas and theres a ton of 040 accelerators for various Amiga models out there since the early 90s. Dont think its a big issue ;-) And its a choice...
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 09:47   #25
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 121
I know 040's run hot. Could this be a reason?
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 11:11   #26
snoopy77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyp1 View Post
I know 040's run hot. Could this be a reason?
Would imagine so, plus the chips are probably a fair bit harder to come by than 030's.

I'm guessing the 25mhz-40mhz 030's must be easy to get in good volumes which paves the way for occasional 50mhz boards when those cpu's can be sourced. Might be a different story altogether to do an 040 board if the even the slowest 040 chips are going to be hard to come by.
snoopy77 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 12:06   #27
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopy77 View Post
Would imagine so, plus the chips are probably a fair bit harder to come by than 030's.

I'm guessing the 25mhz-40mhz 030's must be easy to get in good volumes which paves the way for occasional 50mhz boards when those cpu's can be sourced. Might be a different story altogether to do an 040 board if the even the slowest 040 chips are going to be hard to come by.
The reloaded mobo will have no CPU, the reasoning being that whatever he (Jens) chooses, it will be the wrong choice for a lot of ppl. Fair enough.. bring your own accelerator, right? Except, he wont guarantee functionality beyond his own accelerators, which is sort of understandable... still.. a lot of ppl out there wont accept to be "maxed out" at a 55MHz 030. Especially not if you've used 040 or 060 since the 90s.

So for the sake of his own market reach, it would be good to have a card at 040 or 060 performance levels. Could be a card with 128MB memory and an empty socket for either 040 or 060 and a 3.3 / 5v voltage regulator switch.
And let other worry about acquirering the CPU.

Then again... if the Vampire 1200 works with the reloaded mobo, then we can forget this whole 040/060 idea soon enough. ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 12:57   #28
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Isn't the 040 very incompatible? I thought the best chips to use are either the 030 or the 060.
AFAIK the 060 is even more incompatible than the 040 030 is the best one compatibility-wise.

Jens should just produce a new 040/060 design just like the old Blizzard cards. Call it ACA1240/1260, leave the CPU slot empty and let the users source the CPUs themselves! I've got an E41J 060 which would be very happy to sit in such a card! I know it's a warranty nightmare and that's _exactly_ what Jens wants to avoid, but there's an huge demand for it, so something MUST be done!
jbenam is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 13:04   #29
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
When we say incompatible - what do you mean?
WHDLOAD takes care of compatibility for games as far as I know, and I have not yet found anything that doesn't play nice with my B1260.

I have had a few B1230s and have seen no difference in compatibility with the 1260 apart from needing to add the libs to workbench, which is a one off anyway.
crazyc is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 14:16   #30
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
060 is very compatiblble, 040 too. I had more problems with some 030 accelerators compared to 040/060 one when using the right libraries. 90% of time I use my 060 accelerated Amiga's, everything I use is working just fine (whdload, softwares such as wordworth, turbocalc, lightwave, sound trackers, amigaamp...).
Even a monkey like me can add a CPU on its sockets, I can't see where is the difficulty and how we can destroy something except the CPU itself.

Anyway thanks Jens for this new accelerators, even if I am not a "030 target" at that price.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 14:33   #31
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 633
A new 68060 board would be awesome, but I believe these 060s are the hardest to be found. And I don't dare to think what the price will be, seeing the Blizzards 1260 go for 700+ Euro these days...
spudje is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 14:44   #32
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
@Schoenfeldt I'm always impressed when new hardware comes out for the classic Amiga.
However, there is one thing I've wondered about, (and likely it has been asked numerous times before, but cant find the answer right now).
What is the main reason for not producing a 040 card? AFAIK 040 chips are easily obtainable and prices are reasonable.. (Heck, I have one lying around at home that Im not using).
(It could use the same "unlock system" as used on ACA1221?)
I have a vague memory of an argument that e.g. a 060 card would simply be too expensive, but seeing 030 cards @ 400 makes me question whether it would be possible to produce a 040 at that price?
if Schoenfeldt for a 030 clocked at 50mhz wants 300, for a 040 turboboard board expect to pay 800, I don't think you will be interested
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 16:08   #33
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
060 is very compatiblble, 040 too. I had more problems with some 030 accelerators compared to 040/060 one when using the right libraries. 90% of time I use my 060 accelerated Amiga's, everything I use is working just fine (whdload, softwares such as wordworth, turbocalc, lightwave, sound trackers, amigaamp...).
Even a monkey like me can add a CPU on its sockets, I can't see where is the difficulty and how we can destroy something except the CPU itself.

Anyway thanks Jens for this new accelerators, even if I am not a "030 target" at that price.
Maybe most games have been fixed by now? I remember reading this...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34854

Anyway, yes, adding a CPU to a Socket is easy enough, but apparently Jens doesn't want to deal with supporting a crapload of different combinations (pretty understandable) which can happen with different 040/060 masks, frequencies, fake CPUs etc... The truth is even if you put a giant sticker that says "No support nor refunds are offered for this, you are on your own!" on the card someone will STILL complain to him and that's what he wants to avoid as it's just not worth it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
A new 68060 board would be awesome, but I believe these 060s are the hardest to be found. And I don't dare to think what the price will be, seeing the Blizzards 1260 go for 700+ Euro these days...
The 060s can be found for pretty cheap usually (20-80EURs) and 040s for even less, the issue is there's no reliable source to buy them in quantities, and that's why Jens can't offer a complete 040/060 board.

A bare 040/060 accelerator without CPU and warranty would probably cost 300EUR max... (I hope)
jbenam is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 16:31   #34
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Anyway, yes, adding a CPU to a Socket is easy enough, but apparently Jens doesn't want to deal with supporting a crapload of different combinations (pretty understandable) which can happen with different 040/060 masks, frequencies, fake CPUs etc... The truth is even if you put a giant sticker that says "No support nor refunds are offered for this, you are on your own!" on the card someone will STILL complain to him and that's what he wants to avoid as it's just not worth it.
Well, why not sending our CPU to him so that he can fit it correctly on a socket ? It takes approx 5 seconds...


For whdload games, for sure Apydia and Zool are fixed and/or are working with mmulibs on my 3640. The others I do not know as I do not play them.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 17:23   #35
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
if Schoenfeldt for a 030 clocked at 50mhz wants 300, for a 040 turboboard board expect to pay 800, I don't think you will be interested
Dont quite follow the logic here tbh. You're not paying a fixed / MIPS ratio here ;-)
Generally speaking, dont see why a 040 automatically must be more expensive to produce just because the CPU is faster. Back in the old days, the main difference between buying a 040 card vs 060 was actual difference in CPU price.

But as we still havent seen one from Jens by now.. Therefore Im guessing that the Vampire is a much more likely solution to happen within our lifetime ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 18:29   #36
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
But as we still havent seen one from Jens by now.. Therefore Im guessing that the Vampire is a much more likely solution to happen within our lifetime ;-)
That's because Jens has clearly stated he'll never make one
jbenam is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 19:40   #37
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
That's because Jens has clearly stated he'll never make one
He isn't against FPGAs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...The next step would be to work with faster CPLDs (or an FPGA) and have another go at 100MHz (or more) system clock. The whole magic is in generating the right clock phases and reading the SD-Ram datasheets between the lines :-)Jens
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 03:08   #38
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Dont quite follow the logic here tbh. You're not paying a fixed / MIPS ratio here ;-)
Generally speaking, dont see why a 040 automatically must be more expensive to produce just because the CPU is faster. Back in the old days, the main difference between buying a 040 card vs 060 was actual difference in CPU price.

But as we still havent seen one from Jens by now.. Therefore Im guessing that the Vampire is a much more likely solution to happen within our lifetime ;-)

despite Jens or any other hardware developer gets 040 cpus at only 1 dollar per unit, a 040 turboboard will be priced way higher than a 030 because is viable and they can do it according to demand and according to the ebay prices of the 040 turboboards

it seems you lack basic knowledge about marketing,definitively you are not a sales man
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 03:32   #39
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I don't understand why to worry about 040 or 060; if they run hot, if they are few, if some give problems... a fully working cheap FPGA is all that you should worry about. Then you can emulate any of them or just a 020 with 100 MIPS.

Prices will become cheaper and we'll have the fastest Amigas ever. Then some of you will be more interested in better OS/programs and less in just playing games.

Jens will also be using them sooner than later. In my opinion he should be already supporting the Vampire somehow.

Just my two cents.

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 November 2015 at 03:47.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 06:33   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
What is certainly true, for me, is that if the trend of peripherals, add-ons and new Amiga hardware is going this way, economically, I'll have a hard time upgrading any machine I own ever again, and it's a bit of a shame.

THEN AGAIN, most people have accelerators for no good reason. Most software most people use has absolutely no need for an accelerator.
If there were more NEW KILLER game developments, demos, utilities, that need an 030, I would gladly save up and a purchase would be justified. But the Amiga scene, software wise, is pretty dead, and further expanding my machines seems ludicrous.

You can say that comparatively I paid more for my C64's 1541-II Ultimate and you are right, but it was SO worth it, because that scene is super active and the 1541 becomes a requirement if you are a C64 enthusiast. I would love for Amiga hardware to be the same way, but the software isn't helping. We have killer stock hardware and killer new hardware developments expanding that already cool hardware, but nobody is putting it to good use.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Accelerators / Microbotics: M1230 XA emulation Ridrok support.WinUAE 1 13 November 2015 18:47
Question regarding A1200 accelerators Kenan support.Hardware 22 05 June 2013 20:46
REQ: A1200 Accelerators reviews (scans from magazines). PaperMario21 AMR suggestions and feedback 4 25 July 2007 01:58
Any interested in buying NEW PPC and 68K accelerators for A1200? keropi MarketPlace 8 23 February 2005 01:20
Amiga 500/2000 Accelerators For Sale (Derringer 68030 50MHz...) rlake MarketPlace 7 28 September 2004 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40167 seconds with 11 queries