English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2015, 22:34   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Arcadia Multi Select System - Issue with games

Apologies if the answer to this has been already answered somewhere. Did a search but couldn't find anything similar...

My issue is that I can't play most games, for example:

... Leader Board Golf
... Ninja Mission
... Sidewinder
... Xenon

Keyboard Layout 2 is selected for Game Port 2. All games get to the title screen, I insert credits using 5 or 6 (like Mame) and press 1 to start. Usually I then get a screen asking to press the Fire button but when I do I don't get further

Aaargh!!! works perfectly using the above method (which is really the reason why I thought I'd given Arcadia a try)

Anyone tell me what I'm missing?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2015, 22:37   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,547
These games may be rewritten for port 1 as there is no mouse in arcade cabinet.
s2325 is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 23:31   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Thank you s2325.

Before coming back to EAB I tried setting Port 0 = Keyboard Layout A and Port 1 = Keyboard Layout B.

Also used "Arcadia Multi Select system" Quickstart but still the same issue unfortunately.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 23:33   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,547
You can try asking on YouTube as some of Arcadia games have recorded longplays.
s2325 is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 23:54   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Just connected my 2 x Xbox 360 wireless controllers. Everything works perfectly in Aaargh! (and I now have a second button)

Unfortunately I can't play any of the other few Arcadia games still. Same issue as reported above.

Actually, this is really a question for Toni. Using either Keyboard Layout A, B or C the 1st fire button is mapped to 2 keys.

Is it possible to emulate a 2nd fire button via Keyboard Layouts?
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 July 2016, 20:27   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Coming back to this thread after reading this recent one: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83511

...cool tip about running in NTSC mode

Tested some more Arcadia games tonight and all so far now seem to be working

HOL lists these 18 x Arcadia titles (2 are MIA): http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_ref_hardware=18

The Arcadia ROMs that I currently have in my WinUAE setup are as follows:



Noticed that there a few versions of the same game; am I missing anything or is what I have the complete Arcadia set (minus the 2 x MIA obviously)?
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 July 2016, 23:03   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Scrap "NTSC"; some games run / music too fast i.e. RoadWars so have now changed back to PAL

Added all the games that I want really:

... Aaargh! [Arcadia].uae
... Delta Command [Arcadia].uae
... Leader Board [Arcadia].uae
... Magic Johnson's Fast Break [Arcadia].uae
... Ninja Mission [Arcadia].uae
... Roadwars [Arcadia].uae
... SideWinder [Arcadia].uae
... Spot [Arcadia].uae
... Xenon [Arcadia].uae

The question still remains though; am I missing anything or is what I have the complete Arcadia set (minus the 2 x MIA obviously)?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Arcadia system fryguy Amiga scene 7 31 January 2015 10:05
Problems with Arcadia Multi Select System in 2.3.1 HOL2001 support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2011 18:04
need Arcadia Multi select system ROMS andref4 request.Apps 13 12 June 2008 20:10
MAME WIP - Arcadia System Sune Salminen Retrogaming General Discussion 2 02 March 2005 14:32
Arcadia Multi Select System Sune Salminen News 1 13 December 2004 15:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23259 seconds with 11 queries