English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2015, 02:52   #1
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
winuae 3.2.0 (2015 11 11)

I just ran winuae 3.2.0 (2015 11 11) and now my keyboard wont work with it or any older version I now try.
I can use the F12 key to re-enter GUI but nothing else works

EDIT: It only fails when I select my own config ... setting quick start seems to make the keyboard work.however I cant seem to re set up my personal keys (home = warp mode ect....) I goto config #1 and set home key to warp mode but it wont warp

EDIT #2: It seems I have 3 keyboard devices in the INPUT drop down menu and I had to change the key on all 3 for it to work.
HID Keyboard device (1)
HID Keyboard device (2)
Winuae Null Keyboard

Last edited by musashi9; 22 November 2015 at 03:52.
musashi9 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2015, 10:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Just running winuae won't modify your config.

Did you update your hardware or OS or something like that? Anything that can cause keyboard identifiers to change, also it can also happen when number of keyboards change, winuae can't guess which config is the "correct one" that should be mapped to remaining existing keyboard. There is no easy or obvious fix for this.

Probably easiest fix is to use text editor and copy your custom keyboard config file's input lines (input.x.zyx) to your new config file, under correct keyboard model.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 November 2015, 10:38   #3
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Thanks.
The only hardware change I made was a new mouse. I have only ever had one keyboard for the last 3 years.
I just set a quickstart config then made my custom key changes to all 3 keyboards on the drop down menu and saved it as a new config. It seems to be working now.
musashi9 is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 10:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Some multibutton/gaming mouse also include separate keyboard USB device. (I think it is needed if mouse has more than 5 or so buttons)

EDIT: could you attach old and new config file (with custom configurations) and also winuaebootlog.txt with and without mouse connected?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 November 2015, 12:02   #5
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
You are right I got a new 8 button mouse.
It was just a coincidence that I downloaded 3.2 the same day I got a new mouse . Sorry for blaming winuae :P

Here you go. (see attached files)
Attached Files
File Type: zip configs.zip (7.5 KB, 23 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog (with mouse).txt (10.9 KB, 38 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog (without mouse).txt (9.6 KB, 29 views)
musashi9 is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 14:09   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
This looks strange..

Old config has has SPC_FREEZEBUTTON custom keyboard mapping, keyboard is VID=4F2 and PID=1026 (USB vendor and product IDs) which matches winuaebootlog.txt keyboard.

New config has VID=1BCF and PID=0823 which matches keyboard only in new winuaebootlog.txt. Other keyboard (4F2/1026) is also listed but has no input mappings in new config file.

It looks like you also changed your keyboard. Which makes no sense if only mouse was changed.. What is your keyboard and mouse model name?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2015, 15:16   #7
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Keyboard = buffalo bskbw07
Mouse = rfm-1949 wired gaming mouse
musashi9 is offline  
Old 27 November 2015, 19:31   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Download and run http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z then attach winuaebootlog.txt again (with and without mouse), thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 November 2015, 12:54   #9
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Here you go
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaebootlogs.zip (9.6 KB, 31 views)
musashi9 is offline  
Old 28 November 2015, 13:39   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Thanks.

HidD_GetProductString() returned odd corrupted string (looks like wrong charset but it is only supposed to return wide characters..), added even more debugging, please redownload and attach new "with mouse" winuaebootlog.txt again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 November 2015, 13:49   #11
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 156
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
dozo
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.4 KB, 35 views)
musashi9 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BetterWB 4.0 27-February-2015 gulliver News 52 23 May 2016 09:15
2015 Amiga calendar! quahappy Nostalgia & memories 22 31 January 2015 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20567 seconds with 12 queries