English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2015, 19:13   #1
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
"Keyboard Layout A" by default for Port 2 ?

Hi !

I don't know if it was always a common feature of Winuae, but I noticed a slightly incomfortable little thing:
I used to have my Saitek P990 gamepad always plugged to my PC, and used it as "Port 2" in Winuae.
Recently, I unplugged it to use it with another device, and Winuae put "Keyboard Layout A" as Port 2 instead.
This layout seems to be a bit messy with the numpad etc... so I have to choose another option, usually <none>.
Maybe it would be more practical to have <none> as default for Port 2, if no joystick is detected ?
(Sorry if my English is not that good, I hope it all make sense for you)

Thank you !
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:23   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well I don't use a gamepad and I haven't got a numpad so I have to change it to Keyboard Layout B. I don't think there is going to be a generic solution that suits everybody.

I would suggest making your own default config like I have.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 12:20   #3
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
That's why the most logical option would be <none> by default, when no device is used as Port 2, then another choice by the user if he really wants to.
sodapop is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 14:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I think this behavior has been like this since the beginning, perhaps it should be changed..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 November 2015, 16:47   #5
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Thanks for the enlightenment Tony ! I didn't noticed it before because my gamepad was always plugged to my PC and part of my default configuration... But that would be nice indeed if <none> could be the fallback option !
Thank you ! ;-)
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What resolution & frequency is "default" ? Mr B project.ClassicWB 2 12 July 2013 02:16
Does anyone have the default System: 3.X "Media" Settings? Morbane support.Amiga Forever 2 19 April 2012 21:03
Problem with "Keyboard Layout A" ami_stuff support.WinUAE 4 23 February 2009 14:56
Keyboard layout B as default Kodoichi request.UAE Wishlist 7 10 September 2006 16:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11343 seconds with 11 queries