English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2015, 21:42   #1
locksmith
Registered User

locksmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: south east
Posts: 107
how to boot my adf file

want to put all my adf 's on my hard drive
i would like a floopy disk or a cd or a programme to boot them as if they were a disk

so I can boot my adf files from my second drive any one can help I would be most grateful
locksmith is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 November 2015, 22:28   #2
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 150
Have a look at the gotek floppy emulator.
Jackoland is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 22:29   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
There is no way to boot from ADF with software only. You need something like this:
http://amigastore.eu/en/323-usb-flop...tor-gotek.html
thomas is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 22:48   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
You can mount them (if DOS disk images)
with XFS or ADF Device
if that is any help ?


http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/xfs
http://bfugl.dk/Download.asp
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 00:29   #5
locksmith
Registered User

locksmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: south east
Posts: 107
thank nobby uk just going to see if I can get it to work

here gos
locksmith is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 14:10   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,196
I mounted on the fly for the ADF use HFMounter, This program allows you to create file ADF, format OFS, FFS or simply mount 11 Unit. To load the ADF, just rename the ADF Unit0, Unit1, Unit2 etc.. and copy the files where the volume HFS is assigned (maximum of 11 units). Did this to mount our ADF, just simply click to choose from GUI of HFMounter which unit mount, i attach screenshots demonstration.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 16:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 15:16   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Renaming ADFs is lame. XFS, DiskImage, ADFDevice can all mount ADFs without renaming them.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 18:47   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It can be done with ISOmount but, as Nobby_UK pointed out, it only works for Dos disks and you can only boot from the disk, you can't swap disks.

As mentioned before it's best to get a Gotek, all your ADF's on one USB stick.

The HXC is better IMO but costs more. (You get what you pay for)

I can't remember if the Hermes firmware boots NDOS disks or it's the HXC firmware that does, or maybe it's both.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 18:54   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Renaming ADFs is lame. XFS, DiskImage, ADFDevice can all mount ADFs without renaming them.
Ciao thomas, what you say it is true, rename can be annoying, but if you have to work quickly mount and dismount more ADF, HFMounter it turns out to be much more productive. I have not tested thoroughly XFS, but when with mountains for the first time "File0:" a request allows you to choose the file ADF to mount, but if then try to unmount the volume "file0" with the command (assign dismount File0), when you get back to remount "File0", the second time the volume is mounted without the appearance of the request and so it is impossible to mount additional file ADF on the same volume "File0". With HFMounter instead you remove and install all files on the same volume on the same volume all the files ADF you want.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 16:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:00   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
You can press Ctrl-Alt-0 on the numeric keypad to insert another ADF.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 01:37   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,196
Function keys should be Shift-alt-numkey and not Ctrl-Alt-numkey, after some testing for the unit "0" the key combination does not work, for key 1 (Unit 1) the request appears and you can change the file, I have configured the tab on DOpus 4 to mount and unmount and now XFS is usable.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 November 2015 at 01:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Idea:Getting WHDLoad to boot a floppy disk or ADF file spannernick project.WHDLoad 4 29 June 2015 00:46
'Error: Not enough free memory' (Boot using .hdf file) starwindz support.FS-UAE 3 22 July 2012 19:18
Dual boot kickstart ROM file craggus2000 support.Hardware 25 06 February 2011 21:02
Running non .adf file, .info file?? ypestis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 29 March 2006 19:53
How to get hard file to boot . . . wintermute support.WinUAE 2 30 September 2003 19:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16958 seconds with 11 queries