English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2015, 10:40   #1
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
real hard drive winuae

Im using winuae to set a new hard drive (2.5"). Winuae sees the hard drive and i can add it, but when i boot into workbench with the install.adf, the HD tool box doesnt see it. Im on windows 64bit and i have tried running as admin with the winuae.exe -disableharddrivesafetycheck added.

Any suggestions please? I know the hard drive is fine becuase i have taken it from a working amiga.
Gordon is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 November 2015, 11:59   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
When you add the HD try selecting A600/A1200/A4000 as the connector instead of UAE.

HDToolbox looks for HD's on the scsi.device by default.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 12:58   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Im using winuae to set a new hard drive (2.5"). Winuae sees the hard drive and i can add it, but when i boot into workbench with the install.adf, the HD tool box doesnt see it. Im on windows 64bit and i have tried running as admin with the winuae.exe -disableharddrivesafetycheck added.

Any suggestions please? I know the hard drive is fine becuase i have taken it from a working amiga.
How and where you've added the hard disk 2.5, if you can help here is how to connect the hard disk 2.5 my CD32.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 14:17   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Run hdtoolbox with uaehf.device command line parameter. "system/hdtoolbox uaehf.device"

Read "CF / SD and large drives FAQ" in hardware forum first if you plan to use it in real hardware!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 November 2015, 14:30   #5
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
In the HDToolBox icon tooltypes there is an entry saying:

scsi_device_name=scsi.device

Change it to:

scsi_device_name=uaehf.device

Save and load it. Remember to change it back if you use that Workbench install in a real Amiga.

Or put the first one in brackets and enter the second one on a new line so they look like this (entries in brackets are ignored in tooltypes):

(scsi_device_name=scsi.device)
scsi_device_name=uaehf.device
-Acid- is offline  
Old 18 November 2015, 13:08   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
Try "IDE (Auto)" or "SCSI (Auto)" in Harddrive settings.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 11:23   #7
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Thanks for your help everyone. I got it working initially and it was recognised by HD tools I installed workbench and it worked then when i rebooted my pc and loaded winuae it didnt work. The hard drive shows [unk] in win uae and all my work on the drive seems to be gone. Any ideas?
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 13:05   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Thanks for your help everyone. I got it working initially and it was recognised by HD tools I installed workbench and it worked then when i rebooted my pc and loaded winuae it didnt work. The hard drive shows [unk] in win uae and all my work on the drive seems to be gone. Any ideas?
Size of drive? Size of partition(s)? Filesystem? IDE or UAE controller? Did you read the harddrive FAQ?

Most common cause is >4G drive and 32-bit wrap around overwrote RDB blocks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 13:42   #9
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Thanks for reply Toni. 60gb 2'5. FFS. IDE. Yes I read it but maybe not understand all.

The partitions are 200mb, 200mb, 1400mb, 1400mb ( less that 4gb total)

Its what i have done before with no problems.

What do you mean by 32 bit wrap round? Any suggestions please?
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 14:14   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is safe partitioning (even without patches) if all partitions are inside first 4G of drive.

"UNK" means RDB is not detected anymore (Does it still detect correct drive name and size? If they are wrong or corrupted: hardware incompatibility)

Do you get any extra log messages in winuelog.txt?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 14:21   #11
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
HD tools can see it but sees it as default of 2x 4gb (UDH0 and UDH1).

Max Z3FastRAM 2048M. Total physical RAM 16292M
load config 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\default.uae':0
load failed
failed to load config 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\default.uae'
LCD: Logitech LCD system not detected
'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\configuration.cache' loaded successfully
Entering GUI idle loop
opening device '\\?\scsi#disk&ven_sk&prod_hynix_sc210_2.55#4&172315e6&0&000000#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'SK hynix SC210 2.55 2000 EI51N065110801J41 '
BPS=512 Cyls=31130 TPC=255 SPT=63 MediaType=12
device size 256060514304 (0x3b9e656000) bytes
4 MBR partitions found
0: num: 1 type: 07 offset: 1048576 size: 255727763456, type not 0x76 or 0x30
1: num: 2 type: 07 offset: 255728812032 size: 314572800, type not 0x76 or 0x30
non-empty MBR partition table detected, doing RDB check anyway
hd ignored, NTFS partitions
opening device '\\?\usbstor#disk&ven_fujitsu&prod_mht2060at&rev_#20140709&0#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'FUJITSU MHT2060AT '
BPS=512 Cyls=7296 TPC=255 SPT=63 MediaType=12
device size 60011642880 (0xdf8f90000) bytes
4 MBR partitions found
empty MBR partition table detected, checking for RDB
hd accepted, not empty and not mounted in Windows
opening device '\\.\C:'
device id string: 'SK hynix SC210 2.55 2000 EI51N065110801J41 '
drive letter not removable, ignored
opening device '\\.\D:'
device id string: 'HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GHB0N A1B1'
Drive scan result: 3 drives detected
hfd open: ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT'
WARNING: ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT' FSCTL_ALLOW_EXTENDED_DASD_IO returned 1
hd accepted, not empty and not mounted in Windows
HDF ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT' 0070D0D8 opened, size=58605120K mode=0 empty=1
Log (disabled): 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\winuaelog.txt'
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 14:23   #12
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
13:22:45
45-748 [5224 000x000]: CPU tracer enabled
45-824 [5225 000x000]: winuae_inactive(0)
46-816 [5225 000x000]: winuae_active(0)
46-821 [5225 000x000]: CPU tracer disabled
46-822 [0 000x000]: clipboard: reset (00000000)
46-822 [0 000x000]: hfd open: ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT'
46-822 [0 000x000]: WARNING: ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT' FSCTL_ALLOW_EXTENDED_DASD_IO returned 1
46-869 [0 000x000]: hd accepted, not empty and not mounted in Windows
46-869 [0 000x000]: HDF ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT' 07115F78 opened, size=58605120K mode=0 empty=1
46-870 [0 000x000]: GAYLE_IDE0 ':FUJITSU MHT2060AT', CHS=16383,16,63. 57231M. LBA48=0
46-871 [0 000x000]: memory init end
46-871 [0 000x000]: Reset at 00F8A340
46-871 [0 000x000]: 00000000 2048K/1 = 2048K Chip memory
46-871 [0 000x000]: 00200000 8704K/0 = 8704K <none>
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00A80000 1024K/2 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
46-872 [0 000x000]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00B80000 448K/0 = 448K <none>
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00BF0000 64K/0 = 64K CIA
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00C00000 1536K/0 = 1536K <none>
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00D80000 256K/0 = 256K Gayle (low)
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00DC0000 64K/0 = 64K Battery backed up clock (RF5C01A)
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00DD0000 128K/0 = 128K Gayle (high)
46-872 [0 000x000]: 00DF0000 64K/0 = 64K Custom chipset
46-873 [0 000x000]: 00E00000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
46-873 [0 000x000]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
46-873 [0 000x000]: 00E80000 64K/0 = 64K Autoconfig
46-873 [0 000x000]: 00E90000 960K/0 = 960K <none>
46-874 [0 000x000]: 00F80000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
46-874 [0 000x000]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
46-877 [0 000x000]: P96FREQ: 312*50.0000 = 15600.0000 / 50 = 312
46-878 [0 000x000]: PAL mode V=50.0000Hz H=15600.0000Hz (227x312+1)
46-881 [0 000x000]: hardreset, memory cleared
46-887 [1 000x000]: P96FREQ: 312*49.9201 = 15575.0799 / 50 = 311
46-888 [1 000x000]: PAL mode V=49.9201Hz H=15575.0799Hz (227x312+1)
47-227 [18 025x209]: Fastcard: mapped @$200000: 4MB fast memory
47-227 [18 025x209]: Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
47-227 [18 025x209]: Memory map after autoconfig:
47-227 [18 025x209]: 00000000 2048K/1 = 2048K Chip memory
47-227 [18 025x209]: 00200000 4096K/1 = 4096K Fast memory
47-227 [18 025x209]: 00600000 4608K/0 = 4608K <none>
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00A80000 1024K/2 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
47-228 [18 025x209]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00B80000 448K/0 = 448K <none>
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00BF0000 64K/0 = 64K CIA
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00C00000 1536K/0 = 1536K <none>
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00D80000 256K/0 = 256K Gayle (low)
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00DC0000 64K/0 = 64K Battery backed up clock (RF5C01A)
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00DD0000 128K/0 = 128K Gayle (high)
47-228 [18 025x209]: 00DF0000 64K/0 = 64K Custom chipset
47-229 [18 025x209]: 00E00000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
47-229 [18 025x209]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
47-229 [18 025x209]: 00E80000 1024K/0 = 1024K <none>
47-230 [18 025x209]: 00F80000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (6C9B07D2)
47-230 [18 025x209]: =KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 14:40   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
"empty=1" part can't be right. Did you run winuae as administrator?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 14:45   #14
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Yes, I always do.
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 15:38   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
The partitions are 200mb, 200mb, 1400mb, 1400mb ( less that 4gb total)
Are you sure about this? You have to consider that the display of HDToolbox cannot show numbers bigger than 4gb (4096mb), either. So if it shows 200mb then this could as well be 4296mb or 8392mb and so on. For such a large HDD it might be difficult to tell just by looking at the diagram. You should enable advanced options and calculate from the number of cylinders how big the partitions really are.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 15:44   #16
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Hi Thomas, yes im sure. It maybe 1400mb or 1402mb but always around that figure. The HD tools for the workibench install disk only goes up to 8gb anyway but i never go past 4
Gordon is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 15:56   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It looks like IOCTL_DISK_GET_DRIVE_GEOMETRY returns no disk condition (unfortunately this is not logged).

How do you connect the drive? USB or IDE? Have you tried reconnecting/rebooting?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 18:44   #18
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
I have found the problem. I went into computer management in windows before i opened winuae and it pmpoted me to initialise disk to mbr or gpt or something. I think it wiped the boot record when i pressed OK .I re did everything and now ok.
Gordon is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection real hard-drive in FS-UAE arti040 support.FS-UAE 2 17 January 2015 20:43
Real Hard Drive Read Only ?!?! Nobby_UK support.WinUAE 2 05 August 2013 16:50
WinUAE hard files from a real Amiga HD nOw2 support.WinUAE 16 15 January 2012 23:49
WinUAE 2.3.3 Weird problem with a real hard drive logs attached ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2011 10:03
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 22:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22846 seconds with 11 queries